https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28282
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A strategy for visual structural data analysis of labor accident data |
Alternate title (s): | Uma estratégia para análise estruturais visuais de dados de acidentes de trabalho |
Author: | Rodrigues, Mateus Pinto |
First Advisor: | Paiva, José Gustavo de Souza |
First member of the Committee: | Carneiro, Murillo Guimarães |
Second member of the Committee: | Meiguins, Bianchi Serique |
Summary: | Acidentes de trabalho são um problema social sério, que causa danos para empregados, empregadores, e governos, consumindo uma parcela significativa do PIB mundial. No Brasil, o Ministério Público do Trabalho é o órgão institucional responsável pela defesa dos direitos dos trabalhadores, e entre as suas funções estão a supervisão e controle da saúde e segurança no trabalho. Eles coletam dados sobre acidentes de trabalho no Brasil e disponibilizam esses dados publicamente. Esse processo gera um grande volume de dados contendo informações estratégicas importantes, geralmente difíceis de extrair por meio de análises manuais. Visualização da informação é uma área de pesquisa que estuda a criação de representações visuais para dados, visando ajudar pessoas a executarem tarefas mais eficientemente. Propomos uma estratégia que emprega técnicas de visualização da informação para analisar dados de acidentes de trabalho, sem ser restrita a este cenário. Desenvolvemos um sistema que implementa essa estratégia, e que compreende duas visualizações complementares, i) projeção multidimensional + mapa político, e ii) treemap + conjuntos paralelos. Realizamos diversas análises exploratórias aproveitando as capacidades complementares das visualizações em prover análise simultânea de diferentes aspectos dos dados. Identificamos perfis associados a áreas geográficas pequenas/grandes, similaridades entre localidades geograficamente distantes, padrões de ocorrência relacionados ao tamanho e desenvolvimento econômico das cidades, a distribuição de frequência dos tipos de acidentes de trabalho no Brasil, e os caracterizamos em termos de tipo de ocupação, diferenças de gênero, agente causador, entre outros aspectos. Cremos que a estratégia proposta facilita e melhora a análise de dados de acidentes de trabalho, provendo meios eficazes e eficientes para ajudar governos a avaliar políticas atuais e fomentar a criação de novas políticas para reduzir acidentes de trabalho e garantir segurança para empregados, e também encorajar a transparência em governos e a participação popular. |
Abstract: | Labor accidents are a serious social problem that results in damages to employees, employers, and governments, also consuming a significant portion of the World's GDP. In Brazil, The Brazilian Federal Labor Prosecution Office is the institutional service responsible for the defense of worker rights, and among its functions is the supervision and control of labor health and safety. They collect data on labor accidents in Brazilian territory and provide an anonymized version of this data publicly. This process generates a large volume of data containing important strategical information, which is often not straightforward to be extracted with manual analysis. Information visualization is a research area that studies the creation of visual representations for abstract structured or non-structured data, aiming to help people execute tasks more effectively. We propose a computational strategy employing a combination of Information Visualization techniques to perform a visual analysis of labor accident data, while not being restricted to this scenario. We developed a system that implements our strategy, and is comprised of two complementary visualizations, i) a multidimensional projection layout + a political map, and ii) a treemap layout + a parallel sets layout. We performed several exploratory analysis, in order to exploit the visualizations' complementary capacities in providing simultaneous analysis of different data aspects. We obtained interesting results, identifying profiles associated with small/large geographical areas, similarities among geographically distant localities, occurrence patterns related to cities' size and economic development, the frequency distribution of labor accident types in Brazil, and characterized labor accidents in terms of occupation type, gender differences, causer agent, among other aspects. We believe that the proposed strategy facilitates and enhances the analysis of labor accident data, providing effective and efficient means to help governments to evaluate current public policies and foment the creation of new ones to reduce labor accidents and grant safety to employees, and also encourage transparency in governments and citizen participation. |
Keywords: | Acidente de Trabalho Dados Governamentais Visualização da Informação Labor Accident Governmental Data Information Visualization |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Quote: | RODRIGUES, Mateus Pinto. A strategy for visual structural data analysis of labor accident data. 2019. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2578. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2578 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28282 |
Date of defense: | 27-Nov-2019 |