https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28064
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Classificação das desordens temporomandibulares com o uso do algoritmo k-nearest neighbors aplicado à dinâmica mandibular |
Alternate title (s): | Temporomandibular disorders classification with the use of k-nearest neighbors algorithm applied to jaw motion Temporomandibular disorders classification with the use of k-nn algorithm applied to jaw tracking. TMD classification using k-nn algorithm applied to jaw tracking. |
Author: | Cunha, Danilo Vieira da |
First Advisor: | Pereira, Adriano Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Santos, Sílvio Soares dos |
Second member of the Committee: | Duarte, Márcio Antônio |
Third member of the Committee: | Vieira, Marcus Fraga |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Silva, Marlete Ribeiro da |
Summary: | Diversos estudos utilizaram a aprendizagem de máquina e reconhecimento de padrões para detectar lesões, anormalidades, tumores, dentre outros, porém há uma escassez de estudos que tenham aplicado este método para reconhecer padrões quantitativos da movimentação mandibular para pesquisa em DTM. Desta maneira, o objetivo específico deste presente estudo foi aplicar quatro algoritmos diferentes para classificar dados provenientes da cinemática mandibular, com o intuito de avaliar parâmetros de sensibilidade, especificidade, acurácia e precisão dos modelos classificadores. Uma amostragem por conveniência foi utilizada neste estudo. Quarenta participantes avaliados clinicamente e com o uso do questionário ‘Research Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders’ foram divididos em três grupos, sendo: artropatias (GART, 10 participantes, 40% homens), miopatias (GMIO, 10 participantes, 30% homens), e grupo controle (GC, 20 participantes assintomáticos, 25% homens). Os participantes foram instruídos a realizar movimentos funcionais mandibulares de abertura máxima sem auxílio e fechamento, lateralidades direita e esquerda, e protrusão em máxima extensão, e com os dentes em contato. O rastreamento mandibular foi realizado utilizando um sistema optoeletrônico composto por câmeras infravermelhas e marcadores reflexivos dispostos em pontos específicos da face. Os movimentos foram analisados nos seguintes eixos de referência (sistema cartesiano): X – médio-lateral, Y – vertical, Z – anteroposterior. Diferenças significativas foram encontradas em GCxGART – máxima abertura bucal e fechamento sem auxílio projetados no eixo Y (AFY), GCxGMIO – máxima abertura bucal e fechamento sem auxílio projetados no eixo X (AFX), e nas mensurações DLAX (desvios laterais de abertura projetados no eixo X), DLFX (desvios laterais de fechamento projetados no eixo X), e nas velocidades de execução de todos os movimentos para ambas as comparações entre os grupos. Em relação à comparação GARTxGMIO, uma diferença significativa foi encontrada para os desvios laterais de protrusão projetados no eixo X (DLPX) utilizando ‘Conover-Iman test of multiple comparisons using rank sums’ com correção Bonferroni (p<0,05). Em suma, os movimentos de abertura total em indivíduos com DTM tenderam a apresentar maiores desvios quando comparados com indivíduos assintomáticos, além de uma redução na velocidade de execução dos movimentos. Os algoritmos classificadores utilizados foram: k-Nearest Neighbors (k-NN), Random Forest, Naïve Bayes e Support Vector Machine, sendo que os resultados obtidos com o algoritmo k-NN foram mais satisfatórios, concluindo que o referido método consegue separar os grupos com níveis aceitáveis de sensibilidade, especificidade, precisão e acurácia. |
Abstract: | A number of different studies in scientific literature use machine learning and pattern recognition for detecting lesions, abnormalities, tumors, among others. However, there exists a lack of studies that have applied this method for recognizing quantitative patterns of movement of the mandible in TMD studies. As such, the specific objective of the present study was to apply four different algorithms for the classification of data arising from mandibular kinematics, in order to evaluate the parameters of sensitivity, specificity, accuracy and precision in classifying models. A convenience sample was used in this study. Forty participants that underwent clinical assessment along with the use of the Research Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders were divided into three groups, those being: arthropathies (GART, 10 participants, 40% men), myopathies (GMIO, 10 participants, 30% men), and control group (GC, 20 participants asymptomatic, 25% men). The participants were instructed to perform functional movements of unassisted maximal mouth opening and closing, right and left laterality, protrusion with maximum extension, as well as with contact between teeth. Mandibular motion tracking was registered using an optoelectronic system composed of infrared cameras and reflective markers placed on specific points of the face. The movements were analyzed on the following reference axes (Cartesian system): X - mid - lateral, Y - vertical, Z – anteroposterior. Significant differences were found in GCxGART – unassisted maximal mouth opening and closing projected on the Y axis (AFY), GCxGMIO – unassisted maximal mouth opening and closing on the X axis (AFX), and in the measurements DLAX (lateral deviations with mouth open projected on the X axis), DLFX (lateral deviations with mouth closed projected on the X axis), and in the execution speeds for all movements for both comparisons between the groups. In regards to the comparison GARTxGMIO, a significant difference was found for the lateral deviations of protrusion projected on the X axis (DLPX) using the ‘Conover-Iman test of multiple comparisons using rank sums’ with Bonferroni correction (p<0.05). In conclusion, the movements for maximal mouth opening in individuals with TMD tend to present greater deviation when compared to asymptomatic individuals, in addition to the reduction in the speed for executing the movement. The classifying algorithms used were: k-Nearest Neighbors (k-NN), Random Forest, Naïve Bayes and Support Vector Machine, where the results obtained using the k-NN algorithm were the most satisfactory, thus concluding that this methodology is able to separate the groups with acceptable levels of sensitivity, specificity, precision and accuracy. |
Keywords: | Articulação temporomandibular Disfunção temporomandibular Mastigação Dispositivos ópticos Aprendizagem de máquina Mineração de dados Temporomandibular joint Temporomandibular joint disorders Mastication Optical devices Machine learning Data mining |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA BIOMEDICA CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | CUNHA. Danilo Vieira da. Classificação das desordens temporomandibulares com o uso do algoritmo k-nearest neighbors aplicado à dinâmica mandibular. 2019. 62 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2454 |
Document identifier: | https://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2454 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28064 |
Date of defense: | 11-Nov-2019 |