https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27905
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-1680-2967 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2021-12-05 |
Title: | Processos atentivos e falsas memórias |
Author: | Thoméo, Lígia Faria |
First Advisor: | Rossini, Joaquim Carlos |
First member of the Committee: | Lopes, Ederaldo José |
Second member of the Committee: | Bernardino, Leonardo Gomes |
Summary: | Falsas memórias (FM) referem-se à recordação/reconhecimento de eventos ou situações que não existiram de fato, ou mesmo à recordação/reconhecimento distorcida de fatos. Em termos experimentais, as FM têm sido estudadas através do paradigma DRM (DeeseRoediger-McDermott) e diversas manipulações experimentais têm reproduzido tais lembranças distorcidas, mostrando que há um índice de FM bem próximo do índice de recordações verdadeiras. A proposta deste projeto foi estudar os aspectos atentivos ligados às FM e para isso escolheu-se a manipulação de dicas visuais combinada com uma transformação do paradigma DRM numa situação de curto prazo. As variáveis dependentes medidas foram a precisão e o tempo de reação. Espera-se que as dicas possam favorecer a tomada de decisão no sentido de evitar as FM, com um custo maior no tempo de reação. Os dados serão discutidos em termos da literatura atentiva e de falsas memórias. |
Abstract: | False memories (FM) refer to the recollection / recognition of events or situations that did not actually exist, or even the distorted recollection / recognition of facts. In experimental terms, FM has been studied through the DRM (Deese-Roediger-McDermott) paradigm and several experimental manipulations have reproduced such distorted memories, showing that there is a FM indication very close to the true memories indication. The purpose of this project is to study the attentive aspects related to FM and for this, we chose the manipulation of visual cues combined with a transformation of the DRM paradigm in a short term situation. The dependent variables measured will be accuracy and reaction time. It is hoped that the tips may favor decision making to avoid FM, with a higher cost on reaction time. Data will be discussed in terms of attentive literature and false memories. |
Keywords: | Memória Falsas memórias Retrodica Processos atentivos False memories Retrocue Attentive processes Memory |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | THOMÉO, Lígia faria. Processos atentivos e falsas memórias. 2019. 21 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27905 |
Date of defense: | 5-Dec-2019 |