Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Near-immersion active cooling for wire + arc additive manufacturing: from concept to application
Alternate title (s): Resfriamento ativo por quase-imersão para manufatura aditiva por deposição a arco: do conceito à aplicação
Author: Silva, Leandro João da
First Advisor: Scotti, Américo
First coorientator: Reis, Ruham Pablo
First member of the Committee: Trabasso, Luís Gonzaga
Second member of the Committee: Coelho, Reginaldo Teixeira
Third member of the Committee: Sales, Wisley Falco
Fourth member of the Committee: Vilarinho, Louriel Oliveira
Summary: Under the fundamental question on how to mitigate heat accumulation in Wire + Arc Additive Manufacturing (WAAM) of aluminum, without compromising the part performance and the production time, it was raised an hypothesis that if the preform is deposited near-immersed in water then heat accumulation would be uniformly mitigated, provided that the water evaporation neither destabilize the process nor increase porosity. Therefore, the core objective of this thesis was to answer the fundamental question by proofing the raised hypothesis. To reach this objective, the strategy was to work based on the Technology Readiness Levels – TRLs (ISO 16290), starting with the establishment of what was called Near-immersion Active Cooling (NIAC) concept (TRL 1-2), followed by the NIAC proof of concept (TRL 2-3), moving on to the development of a functional prototype for the NIAC application and for the elaboration of a parameter selection procedure for WAAM with the NIAC (TRL 3-4), and finally reaching the stage of assessment of the NIAC in a relevant environment through deposition of Scalmalloy® preforms (TRL 4-5). The experimental approach was based on single-pass multi-layer walls deposited with the CMT process. The results showed that the NIAC technique allowed significant real-time cooling of the preforms. The interpass temperature is kept low and unchanged independently of the preform height. There was no measurable increase in porosity due to use of water cooling. The parameter selection procedure proposed and validated allowed an adequacy based on surface quality. Suitable Scalmalloy® preforms were produced by WAAM and with better productivity with the NIAC. The flat hardness profiles revealed along the building height indicated that material overaging did not take place on WAAM of such alloy. Moreover, the hardness levels increased significantly on heat-treated samples, indicating that Sc was retained in a supersaturated solid solution during deposition. It was concluded that the NIAC technique is able to mitigate heat accumulation in WAAM of aluminum and, thus, to potentially cope with the related drawbacks.
Abstract: Sob a questão fundamental de como mitigar o acúmulo de calor na Manufatura Aditiva por Deposição a Arco (MADA) de alumínio, levantou se a hipótese de que se a pré-forma for depositada quase imersa em água então o acúmulo de calor seria uniformemente mitigado, desde que a evaporação da água não desestabilizasse o processo e tampouco aumentasse o nível de porosidade. Portanto, o objetivo geral desta tese foi responder à questão fundamental por meio da comprovação da hipótese levantada. Para alcançar esse objetivo, a estratégia foi trabalhar com base nos níveis de maturidade tecnológica - TRLs (ISO 16290), começando pelo conceito do que foi chamado de Resfriamento Ativo por Quase-Imersão (RAQUI) (TRL 1-2), seguido pela prova de conceito do RAQUI (TRL 2-3), passando para o desenvolvimento de um protótipo funcional e para a elaboração de um procedimento de seleção de parâmetros de deposição (TRL 3-4), e atingindo o estágio de avaliação do NIAC em um ambiente relevante através da deposição de pré-formas de Scalmalloy® (TRL 4-5). A aplicação do RAQUI resultou em um resfriamento significativo das pré-formas em tempo real. A temperatura de interpasse é mantida baixa e imutável independentemente da altura da pré-forma. Não houve aumento significativo de porosidade devido ao emprego de resfriamento com água. O procedimento de seleção de parâmetros proposto e validado permitiu uma adequação baseada na qualidade da superfície. Pré-formas adequadas de Scalmalloy® foram produzidas por MADA e com melhor produtividade com o RAQUI. Os perfis de durezas planos revelados ao longo da altura de construção indicaram que não ocorreu superenvelhecimento da pré-formas durante a deposição de tal liga. Além disso, os níveis de dureza aumentaram significativamente após tratamento térmico. Concluiu-se que a técnica NIAC é capaz de mitigar o acúmulo de calor em MADA de alumínio e, assim, lidar com os inconvenientes relacionados.
Keywords: Directed Energy Deposition
WAAM
Cold Metal Transfer
Thermal Management
Heat Accumulation
Active Cooling
Aluminum
Scalmalloy
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA::PROCESSOS DE FABRICACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
Quote: SILVA, Leandro João da. Resfriamento ativo por quase-imersão para manufatura aditiva por deposição a arco: do conceito à aplicação. 2019. 116 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2422
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2422
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27393
Date of defense: 25-Oct-2019