DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Oliveira Filho, Júlio César de-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.citation: Oliveira Filho, Júlio César de. Comportamento e ecologia reprodutiva de Leptodactylus Mystacinus (Burmeister 1861) (Anura, Leptodactylidae) em áreas de cerrado. 2005. 37 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2005.23
dc.description.abstract: In the present work we describe aspects of the reproduction of Leptodactylus mystacinus. We conducted the work in Uberlândia (MG, Brazil). We followed the reproductive activities of the species in the field weekly from October to March (2005) and determined the daily pattern of calling activity. We recorded calls with a digital recorder (44100 Hz, 16 bit). We estimated the offspring number by counting eggs or early tadpoles(< 15 mm) in egg clutches and determined if the tadpoles were able to generate foam. The females are larger than males; males have a shovel shaped nose and generally the darker chin. The males started calling after the fírst rains and stopped in mid March. In October the calling activities started one hour before sun down and extended to the fírst hours of the next day. The reproduction took place mainly in pond margins. The egg clutches were found in underground chambers, which were excavated by males. During the court a female approaches a calling male and is led to the chamber. When around the chamber, the male entered fírst. The male could to excavate the chamber while courting. Egg clutches followed in the fíeld were not guarded by any parental the days after egg-laying. We found adults in chambers close the egg clutches. The underground chamber is nearly spherical and has an entrance tunnel. During agonistic interactions male emitted territorial call, could beat the hands and/or feet in the ground and fíght. The advertisement call is a single note released around 213 times/min., has one harmonic, the dominant frequency is the same that of the fundamental with a energy peak in 2239 Hz; lasts around 0.04 s, call intervals around 0.18 s. The courtship call is a single note, released 258 times/min., has a single harmonic with the dominant frequency coincident with the fundamental, with energy peaking around 2928 Hz; has a rising modulation from the beginning to the middle and descending from this point; lasts 0.04 s, call intervals around 0.24 s. The territorial call is a single note released 246 timer/min.; has two harmonics, the fírst in 2067 Hz, the fundamental frequency is coincident with the dominant, the second is between 3643-3790 Hz; has descending modulation and lasts 0.04 s, intervals around 0.09 s. In 15 days within the chamber the tadpoles presented little yolk and reached stage 27 (11.6 mm TL); close the metamorphosis reached 49 mm TL. Once within a pond the tadpoles spent 13 days to complete metamorphosis. The offspring number in egg clutches varied from 159 to 627.The eggs were yellow and measured around 4.1 mm in diameter. The tadpoles were able to generate foam, which were produced by releasing bubbles through the mouth. In southeastern Brazil, the reproductive season of the species ends in March, before the ending of the rain season, what may allow to the individuais accumulated reserves in order to cross dry season. The chambers of the species were larger then that of L. fuscus, but were similar in shape by presenting the entrance tunnel. Our data suggests that the parental care behavior is facultative in the species and not as frequent as that described to some populations of L. fuscus. Differently of L. fuscus, L. furnarius and Leptodactylus sp., males L. mystacinus can dig the chamber while courting. The behavior of beating the hands or feet on the ground may generate seismic signals to communication, as already described to L. albilabris, but may also represent some sort of visual display. Male-male agonistic interactions involving vocalizations and fíghts were also described to other species of Leptodactylus. The tadpoles were able to generate foam releasing bubbles through mouth, as in other species of the Leptodactylus of the Leptodactylus fuscus group and in L. labyrithicus. This production of foam may avoid compaction of the tadpoles on the bottom of the chamber and assists in gas exchanges and excretion. Keywords: habitat, vocalizations, courtship, territoriality, parental care, courtship call, territorial call, foam nest, underground chamber, egg number, seasonality, tadpoles.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Habitat
dc.subject: Vocalizações
dc.subject: Corte
dc.subject: Territorialidade
dc.subject: Cuidado parental
dc.subject: Canto de corte
dc.subject: Canto territorial
dc.subject: Ninho de espuma
dc.subject: Câmara subterrânea
dc.subject: Número de ovos
dc.subject: Sazonalidade
dc.subject: Girinos
dc.subject: Vocalizations
dc.subject: Courtship
dc.subject: Territoriality
dc.subject: Parental care
dc.subject: Courtship call
dc.subject: Territorial call
dc.subject: Foam nest
dc.subject: Underground chamber
dc.subject: Egg number
dc.subject: Seasonality
dc.subject: Tadpoles
dc.title: Comportamento e ecologia reprodutiva de Leptodactylus Mystacinus (Burmeister 1861) (Anura, Leptodactylidae) em áreas de cerrado
dc.title.alternative: Behavior and reproductive ecology of Leptodactylus Mystacinus (Burmeister 1861) (Anura, Leptodactylidae) in cerrado areas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giaretta, Ariovaldo Antonio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Facure, Kátia Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Bastos, Rogério Pereira-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: No presente trabalho, nós descrevemos aspectos da reprodução de Leptodactylus mystacinus. Nós conduzimos o trabalho em Uberlândia (MG, Brasil). Acompanhamos a atividade reprodutiva da espécie em campo, semanalmente, de outubro a março (2005) e determinamos a duração diária da atividade de vocalização. Gravamos os cantos com gravador Digital Recorder (44100 Hz, 16 bit de resolução). Estimamos o número de prole por meio da contagem de ovos ou girinos precoces (< 15 mm) em desovas e determinamos se os girinos eram aptos a gerar espuma. As fêmeas são maiores do que os machos; estes possuem o focinho mais espatulado e, geralmente, a gula mais escura. Os machos começaram a vocalizar após as primeiras chuvas e silenciaram em meados de março. Em outubro as vocalizações começavam uma hora antes do ocaso e se estendiam até as primeiras horas do dia seguinte. A reprodução ocorreu, principalmente, nas margens de poças temporárias. As desovas foram encontradas dentro de câmaras subterrâneas escavadas pelos machos. Durante a corte, a fêmea se aproximava de um macho que emitia o canto de anúncio e era guiada por ele até uma câmara. Quando chegavam à câmara o macho entrava primeiro. O macho podia escavar a câmara no momento da corte. As desovas acompanhadas não foram vigiadas pelos parentais nos dias subseqüentes à postura encontramos adultos junto a desovas no interior de câmaras. A câmara subterrânea évii aproximadamente, esférica e tem um túnel de acesso. Durante interações agonísticas, o macho emitia canto territorial, podia bater com as mãos e/ou pés no solo e lutar. O canto de anúncio possui uma única nota que é repetida ca. de 213 vezes por minuto, uma única harmônica, freqüência dominante igual a fundamental com máximo de energia em 2239 Hz; dura ca. de 0,04 s, o intervalo entre cantos é de ca. de 0,18 s. O canto de corte possui uma única nota repetida 258 vezes por minuto; uma única harmônica; freqüência dominante igual a fundamental com máximo de energia em 2928 Hz; modulação ascendente até a metade e descendente a partir deste ponto; duração de ca. de 0,04 s, intervalo entre cantos de ca. de 0,24 s. O canto territorial possui uma única nota repetida 246 vezes por minuto; duas harmônicas, sendo a primeira em 2067 Hz, a freqüência fundamental é igual a dominante, a segunda harmônica está entre 3643-3790 Hz; modulação descendente, duração de ca. de 0,04 s, o intervalo entre os cantos é de ca. de 0,09 s. Com 15 dias no interior da câmara, as larvas possuíam pouco vitelo e haviam atingido o estágio 27 (11,6 mm de CT), perto da metamorfose atingem ca. de 49 mm de CT. Uma vez na poça, as larvas levaram 13 dias para completar a metamorfose. O número de prole por desova variou de 159 a 627. Os ovos de desovas eram amarelados e mediam ca. de 4,1 mm de diâmetro. As larvas foram capazes de gerar espuma, que foi produzida pela liberação de bolhas pela boca. No sudeste do Brasil, a temporada reprodutiva da espécie terminou em Março, antes do fim da temporada chuvosa, o que deve permitir aos indivíduos formar reservas para atravessar o inverno. As câmaras de L. mystacinus são maiores do que as de L. fuscus, porém são semelhantes na forma por apresentar túnel de acesso. O conjunto dos dados indica que o cuidado da prole é facultativo em L. mystacinus e não é tão freqüente como o descrito para algumas populações de L. fuscus. Diferentemente de L. fuscus, L. furnarius e Leptodactylus sp., os machos podem cavar a câmara durante a corte. O comportamento deviii bater as mãos e/ou pés no solo pode gerar sinais sísmicos para comunicação, como já demonstrado para L. albilabris, mas pode, também, representar algum tipo de display visual. Interações agonísticas entre machos envolvendo combates e vocalizações, também, foram descritas para outras espécies de Leptodactylus. As larvas produziram espuma soltando bolhas pela boca, como em outras espécies de Leptodactylus do grupo de L. fuscus e em L. labyrithicus. A produção de espuma pelas larvas evita a compactação dos girinos no fundo da câmara, o que deve facilitar trocas gasosas e excreção. Palavras-Chave: habitat, vocalizações, corte, territorialidade, cuidado parental, canto de corte, canto territorial, ninho de espuma, câmara subterrânea, número de ovos, sazonalidade, girinos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais
dc.sizeorduration: 37
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2005.23
dc.orcid.putcode: 81760370-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 8e918cb5-d6ef-4315-9f89-83369c320057-