Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Comportamento transiente de máquinas rotativas
Alternate title (s): Transient behavior of rotating machines
Author: Pacheco, Ricardo Pereira
First Advisor: Steffen Júnior, Valder
First member of the Committee: Duarte, Marcus Antonio Viana
Second member of the Committee: Santos, limar Ferreira
Summary: Este trabalho trata do estudo da dinâmica de rotores no regime transiente. A velocidade do rotor é considerada variável desde o repouso até a velocidade de operação e a reposta do sistema, no domínio do tempo, é calculada durante este intervalo. Consideram-se funções lineares e exponenciais para a velocidade de rotação. O rotor é modelado pelo método das matrizes de transferência e a equação de movimento do sistema é integrada numericamente pelo método de Newmark. Com o objetivo de minimizar o nível de vibração do rotor na passagem por críticas, estudam-se os seguintes procedimentos: aumento da aceleração do rotor; variação da rigidez dos mancais; utilização de forças harmônicas de controle obtidas através de técnicas de otimização. Analisam-se, também, os efeitos da variação súbita da massa rotativa.
Abstract: This work deals with rotordynamic study in transient motion. The speed of the rotor is considered variable from the rest until the operation speed and the system response, in time domain, is calculated during this interval. Linear and exponencial functions are considered for the speed of rotation. The rotor is modeled using the transfer matrix method and the equation of motion of the system is numerically integrated using the Newmark method. In order to minimize the vibration levei of the rotor in the Crossing of criticai speeds, the following procedures are studied: increase of the rotor acceleration; variation of the bearings stifftiess; use of harmonic forces of control obtained through optimization techniques. The effects of a sudden variation of the rotating mass are also analised.
Keywords: Regime transiente
Matrizes de transferência
Método de Newmark
Minimização do nível de vibração
Dinâmica de rotores
Transient motion
Transfer matrix
Newmark method
Minimization of the vibration level
Rotordynamics
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
Quote: PACHECO, Ricardo Pereira. Comportamento transiente de máquinas rotativas. 1996. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1996.6
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1996.6
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27228
Date of defense: 1996