https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27192
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Caracterização de atividade ATPásica de Miosina V de cérebro de rato obtida por congelamento |
Alternate title (s): | Freezing rat brain Myosin V ATPasic activity characterization |
Author: | Melo, Hugo Christiano Soares |
First Advisor: | Coelho, Milton Vieira |
First member of the Committee: | Espíndola, Foued Salmen |
Second member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Fabio |
Summary: | Recentemente obtivemos uma fração enriquecida em atividade Mg2+-ATPásica a partir de citosol congelado de cérebro de rato. Nosso objetivo neste trabalho foi analisar esta ATPase e caracterizá-la. Nossos procedimentos foram extração de cérebro de rato, homogeneização imediata em tampão Imidazol-HCI 50 mM pH 8,0; EDTA 10 mM; DTT 1,0 mM e inibidores de proteases (Aprotinina 1% e Benzamidina 1 mM), centrifugação a 45000xg por 40 minutos a 4 °C e congelamento da fração solúvel a -20 °C. Após um mínimo de 48 horas descongelou-se essa fração e seguiu-se uma nova centrifugação a 45000xg por 40 minutos a 4 °C. Ressuspendeu-se a fração precipitada e realizou-se uma nova centrifugação, sob as mesmas condições supracitadas. A fração precipitada é enriquecida em atividade Mg2+-ATPásica e análise em SDS-PAGE mostrou três principais polipeptídeos, um com alta massa molecular similar a cadeia pesada de miosina e outros dois com massa molecular corrrespondente a 57 e 45 kDa. O polipeptídeo de alta massa molecular foi marcado com anticorpo especifico para miosina V. O polipeptídeo de 57 kDa foi solubilizado com Triton X-100 0,2%, encontrando-se no precipitado os polipeptídeos de alta massa molecular e o polipeptídeo de 45 kDa. A atividade Mg2+-ATPásica desse precipitado é três vezes menor que o precipitado obtido sem triton X-100. Nossa fração não mostrou estimulação da atividade Mg2+-ATPásica por Ca2+ e Calmodulina, tendo apenas uma baixa atividade K+/EDTA-ATPásica, quando comparada com a atividade Mg2+-ATPásica. A atividade Ca2+-ATPásica foi cerca de 80% da atividade Mg2+-ATPásica. Também não ocorreu alteração da atividade Mg2+-ATPásica por cloreto de alumínio, fluoreto de sódio ou fluoreto de alumínio. Vanadato (50, 200 e 1000 pM) ou azida (1 mM) também não inibiu essa atividade. Essa fração apresentou preferência de hidrólise para ATP, entretanto hidrolisou também ADP (40%) e GTP (60%), mas não AMP, AMP-PNP, PPj, ADP2’5'3,5 AMP-PNP inibiu a atividade Mg2+-ATPásica. A atividade Mg2+-ATPásica foi inibida cerca de 50% por Fe2+ numa concentração menor que 1 mM, mas não pelos cátions cobre, cobalto ou zinco. A digestão protéica por tripsina causou uma perda da atividade e uma degradação do polipeptídeo de alta massa molecular, mantendo intacto o polipeptídeo de 45 kDa em nossa fração. Nesse trabalho descrevemos um método simples para obter miosina V a partir de uma fração solúvel de cérebro de rato no entanto não foi estimulada por Ca2+/Calmodulina e não expressou atividade K+/EDTA-ATPásica. |
Abstract: | We recently obtained a fraction enriched in Mg2 + -ATPasic activity from frozen rat brain cytosol. Our goal in this paper was to analyze this ATPase and characterize it. Our procedures were rat brain extraction, immediate homogenization in 50 mM Imidazole-HCI pH 8.0 buffer; 10 mM EDTA; 1.0 mM DTT and protease inhibitors (1% Aprotinin and 1 mM Benzamidine), centrifugation at 45000xg for 40 minutes at 4 ° C and freezing the soluble fraction at -20 ° C. After a minimum of 48 hours this fraction was thawed and then centrifuged again at 45000xg for 40 minutes at 4 ° C. The precipitated fraction was resuspended and centrifuged again under the same conditions as above. The precipitated fraction is enriched in Mg2 + -ATPase activity and SDS-PAGE analysis showed three main polypeptides, one with high molecular weight similar to myosin heavy chain and two with corresponding molecular weight at 57 and 45 kDa. The high molecular weight polypeptide was labeled with myosin V specific antibody. The 57 kDa polypeptide was solubilized with 0.2% Triton X-100, with the high molecular weight polypeptide and 45 kDa polypeptide being precipitated. The Mg2 + -ATPasic activity of this precipitate is three times lower than the precipitate obtained without triton X-100. Our fraction showed no stimulation of Mg2 + -ATPasic activity by Ca2 + and Calmodulin, having only a low K + / EDTA-ATPasic activity when compared to Mg2 + -ATPasic activity. Ca2 + -ATPasic activity was about 80% of Mg2 + -ATPasic activity. There was also no change in Mg2 + -ATPasic activity by aluminum chloride, sodium fluoride or aluminum fluoride. Vanadate (50, 200 and 1000 pM) or azide (1 mM) did not inhibit this activity either. This fraction showed hydrolysis preference for ATP, however it also hydrolyzed ADP (40%) and GTP (60%), but not AMP, AMP-PNP, PPj, ADP2'5'3,5 AMP-PNP inhibited Mg2 + -ATPasic activity. . Mg2 + -ATPasic activity was inhibited about 50% by Fe2 + at a concentration of less than 1 mM, but not by copper, cobalt or zinc cations. Trypsin protein digestion caused a loss of activity and degradation of the high molecular weight polypeptide, keeping the 45 kDa polypeptide intact in our fraction. In this paper we describe a simple method for obtaining myosin V from a soluble rat brain fraction however was not stimulated by Ca2 + / Calmodulin and did not express K + / EDTA-ATPasic activity. |
Keywords: | Miosina Cérebro |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | MELO, Hugo Christiano Soares. Caracterização de atividade ATPásica de Miosina V de cérebro de rato obtida por congelamento. 2003. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2003.23 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2003.23 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27192 |
Date of defense: | 2003 |