https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27183| Document type: | Dissertação |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
| Title: | Avaliação dos modelos semi-empíricos do TOOLKIT ASHRAE para compressores centrífugos e turbinas |
| Alternate title (s): | Evaluation of the semi-empirical models of the ASHRAE TOOLKIT for centrifugal compressors and turbines |
| Author: | Martins, Gleyzer |
| First Advisor: | Mendoza, Oscar Saul Hernandez |
| First member of the Committee: | Silva, Cleide Aparecida |
| Second member of the Committee: | Rego, Orosimbo Andrade de Almeida |
| Third member of the Committee: | Ong, Tiong Hiap |
| Summary: | Nesta dissertação, tratará a modelagem de turbocompressores, permitindo a análise das características de fluxo de massa e eflciência desses equipamentos para aplicação no campo de refrigeração. Foram analisados os modelos semi-empíricos propostos pelo documento ASHRAE-T.C 4.7. Nessa análise das turbinas radiais e compressores centrífugos, foram comparados os resultados obtidos pel. os modelos AaqSHmRrAaEf ccoumm ou»s dados de operação fornecidos pelos fabricantes .b rasilf ei•r os. mNaecscsap sciimmuniiaaçrãaon, ooss resultados não foram satisfatórios. Dessa forma, implementaram-se mod.i.f.i.c açõ~ es na rdiae+teorrmmiinnaaçcããoo duooss ppa*'r âmetr' os usados no modelo, assim como sugestões de correções levando em conta os efeitos compressíveis e as perdas nas turbomáquinas. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram melhorias nas respostas dos modelos, principalmente na turbina, porém com dificuldades de formulação no modelo do compressor centrifugo, devido à falta de dados necessários para o desenvolvimento dos modelos semi- empíricos. |
| Abstract: | This work deals with the turbochargers modeling, allowing analysis of mass flow rate and efficiency characteristic for application in refrigeration field. The based model used is the semi-empirical proposed by document ASHRAE -T.C. 4.7 document. The behavior of the ASHRAE model for radial turbines and centrifugai compressors was observed. Results of simulation using ASHRAE model are compared with data obtained from Brazilian manufacturer. In order to improve results, modifications are implemented, mainly in the way parameters used by models are obtained, as well as corrections are suggested taking in to account, compressible effects and losses model, considering that turbo machine fluid flow behave similar to flow in pipes. Results obtained showed improvements in model response, specifically with turbines, however for centrifugai compressor model difficulties were encountered due to lack of data and problems in parameters Identification, even though this work shows improves in compressor model response, especially at high mass flow rates. |
| Keywords: | Modelos semi-empírícos Turbocompressores Compressores centrífugos Turbinas radiais Semi-empirícal models Turbochargers Centrifugai compressors Radial turbines |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
| Quote: | MARTINS, Gleyzer. Avaliação dos modelos semi-empíricos do TOOLKIT ASHRAE para compressores centrífugos e turbinas. 2004. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.31 |
| Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.31 |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27183 |
| Date of defense: | 2004 |