Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DCValorLengua/Idioma
dc.creator: Cunha Júnior, Sebastião Simões da-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA JÚNIOR, Sebastião Simões da. Avaliação numérica e experimental de absorvedores dinâmicos de vibrações ativos e adaptativos. 2004. 179 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2004.2
dc.description.abstract: The use of Dynamic Vibration Absorbers (DVAs) has been seen as an interesting alternative to tackle the problem of vibration control, from the standpoints of efficiency and cost-effectiveness. In their simplest configuration, these devices are named passive DVAs, been formed by lumped single degree-of-freedom systems comprising inertia, damping and stiffness parameters. However, it is widely recognized that the practical utililty of passive DVAs is limited by the fact that they can only be designed to operate in a rather narrow, previously fixed, frequency band outside which their effectiveness cannot be ensured. To avoid such difficulty, it has been investigated novel configurations of DVAs which very frequently incorporate recent technological achievements. In this sense, this work addresses the use of two different alternatives to the classical passive DVAs, namely: the active DVAs, which contain an actuator fed with a control signal calculated from the vibration responses according to an adequate control law, and the so-called adaptive DVAs, understood as those whose parameters of inertia and/or damping and/or stiffness can be varied in a controlled, continuous way, by some kind of externai action. In both cases, it becomes possible to keep the absorbing device tuned to the excitation frequency, thus effective in a larger frequency band. In this work three configurations of active DVAs are assessed in terms of the underlying theory, numerical simulations and experimental appraisal, namely: a) an active DVA employing a feedback law expressed as a linear combination of the displacement, velocity and acceleration signals of the DVA mass with respect to the primary system; b) an active DVA based on the theory of classical optimal control; c) an active DVA using a modified optimal control strategy, which incorporates the excitation into the model and uses Artificial Neural Networks to enable automatic frequency tracking. It is also proposed a novel configuration of an electromechanical DVA, in which a passive DVA is combined with a RLC Circuit in such a way that frequency tuning can be achieved by changing the parameters of the electric Circuit. A particular interest in this configuration is the possibility of real time tuning by combining automatic frequency tracking with digital control of the parameters of the electric Circuit.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Vibrações
dc.subject: Absorvedores dinâmicos de vibrações ativos e adaptativos
dc.subject: Controle ativo
dc.subject: Vibrations
dc.subject: Dynamic vibration absorbers
dc.subject: Active control
dc.subject: Adaptive vibration absorbers
dc.title: Avaliação numérica e experimental de absorvedores dinâmicos de vibrações ativos e adaptativos
dc.title.alternative: Numerical and experimental evaluation of dynamic active and adaptive vibration absorbers
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rade, Domingos Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, José Francisco-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Luciano Afonso da-
dc.contributor.referee3: Pederiva, Robson-
dc.contributor.referee4: Varoto, Paulo Sérgio-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: A utilização de Absorvedores Dinâmicos de Vibrações (ADVs) é uma solução bastante interessante do ponto de vista da eficiência e do custo de implementação para o problema de controle de vibrações em sistemas vibratórios. Em sua configuração mais simples, tais dispositivos são denominados ADVs passivos, sendo constituídos por parâmetros concentrados de inércia, rigidez e amortecimento. Contudo, a utilização dos ADVs passivos é restrita, uma vez que eles devem ser projetados para atenuar componentes vibratórias a uma dada freqüência fixa (diz-se então que o ADV é sintonizado para este valor de frequência). Caso o valor dessa freqüência venha se modificar, o absorvedor perde sua eficiência. Afim de se evitar tal problema causado pela má sintonização dos ADVs passivos, vem sendo explorada a utilização de ADVs ativos, dispositivos dotados de atuadores que são realimentados com sinais vibratórios do sistema a controlar, e ADVs adaptativos, dispositivos cujos parâmetros físicos podem ser contínua e automaticamente variados de modo que os mesmos estejam sempre sintonizados, independentemente de variações na freqüência de excitação. Neste trabalho são avaliadas numérica e experimentalmente três configurações de ADVs ativos: a) ADV ativo com realimentação dada por uma combinação linear dos sinais de deslocamento, velocidade e aceleração relativos entre o ADV e o sistema a controlar; b) ADV ativo cuja lei de controle é obtida com a teoria de controle ótimo e c) ADV ativo com lei de controle ótimo modificado associado às Redes Neurais Artificiais, e uma configuração de ADV alternativo, o qual substitui um ADV puramente mecânico por um sistema eletromecânico e um circuito elétrico RLC, o qual pode ser adaptado para funcionar como um ADV adaptativo mediante variação nos parâmetros do circuito elétrico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.sizeorduration: 179
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2004.2
dc.orcid.putcode: 81756434-
dc.crossref.doibatchidcfc: 6af78-95df-434f-8cba-ff3aa9588d23-
Aparece en las colecciones:TESE - Engenharia Mecânica
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción TamañoFormato
AvaliaçãoNuméricaExperimental.pdf12.99 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons