Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Wound Healing Effect Of ScLL Lectin from Synadenium Carinatum Latex in murine model
Author: Marques, Henrique Lara Peixoto
First Advisor: Santiago, Fernanda Maria
First member of the Committee: Ramos, Eliézer Lucas Pires
Second member of the Committee: Szabó, Matias Pablo Juan
Third member of the Committee: Mota, Caroline Martins
Summary: A cicatrização de feridas é um evento fisiológico que leva à restauração da estrutura normal e em tecidos danificados. Vários produtos naturais, como as lectinas, têm demonstrado acelerar o processo de cicatrização. Assim, no presente estudo, o látex de Synadenium carinatum A lectina (SCLL) foi isolada e investigada por suas propriedades curativas que otimizam o processo de restauração do tecido lesionado. Foram criadas feridas na pele dorsal em camundongos divididos em grupos tratados com ScLL nas concentrações de 250 e 500 μg/ml e grupo tratado com água (controle). O programa ImageJ foi utilizado para medir a redução do tamanho das feridas e cortes de tecidos foram corados com hematoxilina e eosina para avaliação histológica. Picro-Sirius Red foi utilizado para determinar o quantidade de colágeno. Em relação aos resultados, a lectina ScLL, na avaliação macroscópica demonstrou melhor desempenho em redução do tamanho da ferida, quando comparada ao controle. Na análise histológica, a ScLL apresentaram intenso nível de reepitelização ocorrendo mais rapidamente que o grupo controle. Além disso, mostramos que o ScLL 500 µg/ml apresentou menor concentração de colágeno grupo controle, porém possui propriedades anti-quelóides por sua capacidade de reduzir deposição exacerbada de colágeno.
Abstract: Wound healing is a physiological event that leads to the restoration of normal structure and in damaged tissues. Several natural products, such as lectins, have been shown to accelerate the healing process. Thus, in the present study, the Synadenium carinatum latex lectin (ScLL) was isolated and investigated for its healing properties that optimizes the restoration process of the injured tissue. Dorsal skin wounds were created in mice, which were divided in groups treated with ScLL at concentrations of 250 and 500 μg/ml and group treated with water (control). ImageJ program was used to measure the contraction of wounds and tissue sections were stained with Haematoxilin and Eosin for histological assay using Picro-Sirius Red for collagen determination content. Concerning about the results, ScLL lectin, in the macroscopic evaluation demonstrated better performance in the wound contraction, when compared to control. In the histological analysis, the ScLL presented an intense re-epithelialization level occurring faster than control group. In addition, we showed that ScLL 500 µg/ml presented a lower concentration of collagen than control group, however possesses anti-keloids properties by its ability to reduce exacerbated deposition of collagen.
Keywords: Synadenium carinatum
Cicatrização de feridas
Wound healing
Lectina
Lectin
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA::FARMACOLOGIA GERAL
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: MARQUES, Henrique Lara Peixoto. Wound healing effect of ScLL lectin from Synadenium Carinatum latex in murine model. 2019. 33 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biotecnologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26975
Date of defense: 12-Jul-2019