DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Leao, Eleusa Maria-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-13-
dc.identifier.citation: LEÃO, Eleusa Maria. Mulheres quilombolas e ações de afirmação territorial, Uruaçu-GO. 2019.175 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2273
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, after the Federal Constitution of 1988 and by force of social movements, a complex legal pageant araise to enable the remnant populations of the quilombos to organize themselves in search of recognition and conquest of rights denied them throughout history. In this sense, numerous communities have been or are being recognized as remaining communities of quilombos. The Urban Community João Borges Vieira is part of this universe and since its formation has been developing strategies to, from the existing legal framework, conquer territory and re (build) its territorialities. The objective of the thesis is to examine the strategies of territorial affirmation and identity construction undertaken by the women of the Urban Quilombola Community João Borges Vieira, located in the city of Uruaçu-GO, created in 2008 and recognized as such by the Palmares Cultural Foundation in 2009. In community emphasize the actions of women and, in this sense, the research analyzes the performance of these individuals who long for work and income while at the same time conquering rights and territorial demarcation. Thus, the study reveals the historical process of construction of the quilombola territory, focusing on the organization of the Community João Borges Vieira, who created an Association of Remnants of Quilombo glimpsed in the production of handicrafts, by way of solidarity economy, the way to achieve ethnic, political, territorial and certain financial autonomy of families. The junction of the drumming, music and dance have become ways, aptness of the community to territorially affirm their belongings to society, assuming their identity representations. The territorial demarcation also goes through the transformation of some schools into educational institutions, with quilombola orientation. In 2019, the association presents important performance in the role of catalyzing agent of conquest for the black people of Uruaçu and region, regardless of whether they are quilombolas or not. This is a qualitative research, based on interviews and observation in the field. The research evidenced the achievements already achieved by the members and the community in terms of visibility, territorial affirmation and identity, highlighting also the ethnic / social bonds, reciprocal relations existing between the different communities of northern Goiás, providing intertwining and sharing of knowledge and actions . He also pointed out that, despite the possibilities apparently provided by existing legislation, the difficulties faced by community members in terms of the achievement of work and income and ethnic affirmation of quilombola blacks are still immense, since they lack effective public policies that ampare.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Quilombolas
dc.subject: Mulheres
dc.subjectidentidade
dc.subject: Artesanato
dc.subject: Território
dc.subject: Uruaçu- GOpt_BR
dc.subject: Women
dc.subject: Crafts
dc.subject: Territory
dc.subject: Identity
dc.title: Mulheres quilombolas e ações de afirmação territorial, Uruaçu-GOpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Quilombola women and territorial affirmation actions, Uruaçu-GOpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Rosselvelt José-
dc.contributor.referee2: Portuguez, Anderson Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cleps, Geisa Daise Gumiero-
dc.contributor.referee4: Fernandes, Paulo Irineu Barreto-
dc.contributor.referee5: D´abadia, Maria Idelma Vieira-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, após a Constituição Federal de 1988 e por força dos movimentos sociais, surgiu um complexo aparato legal que possibilitou às populações remanescentes dos quilombos, organizarem-se em busca de reconhecimento e conquista de direitos que lhes foram negados ao longo da história. Nessa lógica, inúmeras comunidades foram ou estão sendo reconhecidas como comunidades remanescentes de quilombos. A Comunidade Urbana João Borges Vieira faz parte desse universo e desde a sua formação vem desenvolvendo estratégias para, a partir do arcabouço legal existente, conquistar território e re(construir) suas territorialidades. O objetivo da tese é examinar as estratégias de afirmação territorial e construção identitária empreendidas pelas mulheres da Comunidade Quilombola Urbana João Borges Vieira, localizada na cidade de Uruaçu-GO, criada em 2008 e reconhecida como tal, pela Fundação Cultural Palmares, em 2009. Na comunidade se destacam as ações das mulheres e, nesse sentido, a pesquisa analisa a atuação desses sujeitos que anseiam por gerar trabalho e renda e, ao mesmo tempo, conquistar direitos e demarcação de território. Destarte, o estudo descortina o processo histórico de construção do território quilombola, focando na organização da Comunidade João Borges Vieira, que ao criar uma Associação de Remanescentes de Quilombo vislumbrou na produção do artesanato, via economia solidária, o caminho para se conseguir afirmação étnica, política, territorial e certa autonomia financeira das famílias. A junção artesanato, música e dança do tambor tornaram-se maneiras, jeitos da comunidade afirmar territorialmente as suas pertenças à sociedade, assumindo suas representações identitárias. A demarcação territorial perpassa também pela transformação de algumas escolas em instituições educacionais, com orientação quilombola. Em 2019, a associação apresenta desempenho importante no papel de agente catalizador de conquistas para o povo negro de Uruaçu e região, independentemente de serem quilombolas ou não. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de cunho qualitativo, realizada a partir de entrevistas e observação em campo. A pesquisa evidenciou as conquistas já alcançadas pelos membros e comunidade, em termos de visibilidade, afirmação territorial e identitária, destacando ainda os vínculos étnico/sociais, relações de reciprocidade existentes entre as diversas comunidades do norte goiano, proporcionando entrelaçamento e compartilhamento de saberes e fazeres. Ressaltou igualmente, que, apesar das possibilidades aparentemente proporcionadas pela legislação existente, as dificuldades enfrentadas pelos membros da comunidade, em termos de conquista de trabalho e renda e afirmação étnica dos negros quilombolas, ainda são imensas visto que estes carecem de políticas públicas efetivas que os ampare.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
dc.sizeorduration: 175
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2273
dc.orcid.putcode: 61686344-
dc.crossref.doibatchidpublicado no crossref antes da rotina xml-