Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Algumas implicações pedagógicas da epistemologia de Piaget
Alternate title (s): Some pedagogical implications of Piaget's epistemology
Author: Mendes, Elise Barbosa
First Advisor: Alves, João Bosco da Mota
First member of the Committee: Ramozzi-Chiarottino, Zélia
Second member of the Committee: Pagotti, Antonio Wilson
Summary: Esta pesquisa é um estudo da epistemologia de Piaget e o exame de alguns sistemas baseados nela. Examina-se a vida do pesquisador e a origem de suas idéias científicas. A autora analisa o ponto de vista de Piaget de que há uma relação entre a vida orgânica e a mental, bem como o paralelismo entre as estruturas matemáticas de Bourbaki e os modelos cognitivos piagetianos. Dedicamos o estudo ao entendimento da epistemologia interacionista à necessidade de compreendermos a estrutura do sujeito cognoscente e as estruturas do objeto cognoscível. Buscamos, também, justificar o uso da epistemologia genética na Pedagogia, desejando demonstrar que uma prática pedagógica baseada nestes princípios tem mais possibilidade de atingir os objetivos de desenvolvimento intelectual e moral. Finalmente, analisamos algumas experiências educacionais que encontram justificativas nas teses de Piaget, como é o caso dos trabalhos de Papert e de Kamii, bem como métodos educacionais que não estavam ligados diretamente com a obra de Piaget e, no entanto, ele considerava que continham idéias similares às suas.
Abstract: This work is about Piagefs epistemology and also about educational systems based on it. The author presents a short account of Piagefs life and of the origin of his scientific ideas. On analyses his view that there is a relationship between organic and mental life. On also points out the analogy between the structuralism of the mathematician N Boubarki and Piagefs cognitive models. The reader will see that this analogy was noticed by Piaget himself. Besides, this monography tryes to clarify the interactive aspects os Epistemology and shows the necessity of understanding both the structure of the subject and of the object of Knowledge. The author makes her best to justify the use of Genetic Epistemology in the pedagogical practice and theory. In doing so, she aims at demonstrating that a pedagogical practice based on the systemic structuralism of Piaget is likely to reach the goals of moral and intelectual development. Last but not least, the reader, who perseveres til the end of this work, will find a sketchy evaluation of a few educational experiences whose foundations lays on one or another of Piagefs hypothesis. The works of Papert and Kamii are among the above mentioned experiences together with educational methods which, although not directly related to Piagefs propositions, the Swiss psychologist considered akin to his own ideas.
Keywords: Piaget
Bourbaki
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Subject: Educação
Epistemologia genética
Teoria do conhecimento
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: MENDES, Elise Barbosa. Algumas implicações pedagógicas da epistemologia de Piaget. 1995. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1995.4
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1995.4
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26951
Date of defense: 1995