DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, Luciana Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Luciana Pereira. “Western Blotting” utilizando antígeno de Strongyloides ratti na detecção de IgG sérica na Estrongiloidíase Humana. 2000. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.11
dc.description.abstract: Human strongyloidiasis is a cosmopolitan parasitic disease that occupy the fifth position between helmintiasis and it is estimated that more than 50 million people are infected. The animal model for Strongyloides ratti turns the filariform larvae production viable at laboratory, allowing development of biological assay. The present study aimed to utilize Western Blotting test (WB) in serum samples with saline extract from S. ratti in the diagnosis of human strongyloidiasis and to compare with Immunofluorescence Assay Test (IFAT) and Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent assay (ELISA). From 180 serum samples analysed, 80 were from patients that were eliminating S. stercoralis larvae in feces, 60 were from patients with another parasitosis and 40 were from healthy individual. 5. ratti was obtained from feces culture of Rattus rattus experimentally infected. IgG antibodies serie from serum were detected through IF AT, utilizing S', ratti filariform larvae sections of 4 micra as antigen. Saline extract from S. ratti filariform larvae was utilized as antigen for ELISA and WB tests. WB was carried out with gammaglobulin from immunized rabbit and the samples of patient serum. The following antigenic markers were considered immunodominant: 8, 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 30, 33, 35, 46, 55, 60, 70, 78, 81, 85, 90, 105, 117, 126 and 138 kDa. The recognition of two or more immunodominant proteins by serum samples from the studied individual was the criterion of positivity for WB test. The immunodominant peptides (14, 17, 20, 30, 35, 55 and 78 kDa) were recognized by gammaglobulin from immunized rabbit and they were coincident with the immunodominant peptides detected by samples of serum from patients with strongyloidiasis. Cross-reactions occured with hookworms (2 cases) and Trichuris trichiura (1 case). Sensitivity and specificity of IF AT, ELISA and WB tests were 90%, 100%, 98.7% and 100%, 98%, 93% respectively. There was a positive concordance for the three tests in 90% of the cases of strongyloidiasis. The negative concordance in the three tests was 91.7% and 95% respectively, for the patients with another parasitosis and for healthy individual. In cases of negative IF AT and positive ELISA results, diagnosis was defined by WB. By comparing the three tests there were no other contradictory possibilities apart from that above cited. In cloclusion, WB test utilizing saline etract of S. ratti was able to recognize 22 immunodominant peptides and defined the diagnosis in cases of contradictory serology (IFAT-/ELISA+) and also presents high levels of sensitivity as well specificity in IF AT, ELISA and WB tests analysed for serie IgG detection in the diagnosis of human strongyloidiasis
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Western Blotting
dc.subject: Strongyloides ratti
dc.subject: IgG sérica
dc.subject: Estrongiloidíase Humana
dc.subject: Serum IgGpt_BR
dc.subject: Human Strongyloidiasis
dc.title: “Western Blotting” utilizando antígeno de Strongyloides ratti na detecção de IgG sérica na Estrongiloidíase Humana
dc.title.alternative: Western blotting using Strongyloides ratti antigen for the detection of serum IgG in Human Strongyloidiasis
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Julia Maria Costa-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797155D9&tokenCaptchar=03AOLTBLRFqMq8Hh5Q3zWGgwoTNxbJq5eCUkulb0P2Z6_N7sXRCga8-qz62lUIuc8UvwYP5UshrjyApvfD60nJf_EX_-djveQbHeu5nOcyr_Rwiw7Iia3y1xsz4WFNIdtyhU7G7RC9RmS-uMY4NeSAR9D9OKpbcVQZUY0dONJs9uEmm46dC-Wlske1IlvGXvVM9ijBWLWAkyJslLqGMNupN1bcPprFJaC5IkQjCGYzyQyvL8TSXrjF1L31nhSMIwvTZHyoWWgqkO7IA-5T_3UpEXVW99EUZwoVwrQ-uUkPlUOpIKxkqjlWXsTIACqSZqItmBKvkP1MeJSFfigv6s1V54mJqexarFQf1g
dc.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760774P3&tokenCaptchar=03AOLTBLSnFnbaL8hUp-YeCsWotlEj9429GwQpejXF9FHF9-Mss36GV7w4ZVIeyavw8rUFEzxAwKQNwD7qzpwvsQ8lxABvt3sVNQtX6OvHERzjNrkGQN0LWV3VKyGh3tXSPRrfvyetNwzvV3D4PNia7NcU3kRYQw9VU_Iy7ahW-BYkAebYUM9lpLmXATkCpTujc_qAZPlNkRNOzAdEyeTjZGWSrwgmUZsmzDNRVIkwDl1-04KyEyFLRRrxClZFvYbGywrI7nbiA50_iYwrYiEFwfbOHTP5gaw26ZH7hPV09E2ywzAnkLMDsHZ40URISi2HZNy-1_xd3oHTAWm1mWpgo3FDympGj-VHhQpt_BR
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: A estrongiloidíase humana é uma doença parasitária cosmopolita que ocupa o quinto lugar dentre as helmintíases com estimativa de mais de 50 milhões de pessoas infectadas. O modelo animal com Strongyloides ratti viabiliza a produção de larvas filarióides em laboratório permitindo o desenvolvimento de ensaios biológicos. Este trabalho teve como objetivo utilizar o teste “Western blotting” (WB) em amostras de soro empregando-se extrato salino de S ratti no diagnóstico da estrongiloidíase humana comparando-o com os testes de Imunofluorescência Indireta (I.F.I.) e Enzime-Linked immunosorbent Assay (ELISA). Foram analisadas 180 amostras de soro, sendo 80 de pacientes que estavam eliminando larvas de S. stercoralis nas fezes, 60 de pacientes com outras parasitoses e 40 de indivíduos sadios. S. ratti foi obtido de cultura de fezes de Rattus rattus infectados experimentalmente. Anticorpos IgG séricos foram detectados pelo teste I.F.I. utilizando-se como antígeno cortes de 4 micras de larvas filarióides de S. ratti. Para os testes ELISA e WB utilizou-se como antígeno extrato salino de larvas filariódes de S. ratti. O WB foi realizado com gamaglobulina de coelho imune e amostras de soro dos pacientes. Foram considerados imunodominantes os marcadores antigênicos: 8, 10, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 30, 33, 35, 46, 55, 60, 70, 78, 81, 85, 90, 105, 117, 126 e 138 kDa. O reconhecimento de duas ou mais proteínas imunodominantes pelas amostras de soro dos indivíduos estudados foi utilizado como critério de positividade para o teste de WB. Os peptídeos imunodominantes (14, 17, 20, 30, 35, 55 e 78 kDa) foram reconhecidos pela gamaglobulina de coelho imune e coincidiram com os peptídeos imunodominantes detectados pelas amostras de soro dos pacientes com estrongiloidíase. Ocorreram reações cruzadas com ancilostomídeo (2 casos) e Trichuris trichiura (1 caso). As sensibilidades e as especificidades dos testes I.F.I., ELISA e WB foram, 90%, 100%, 98,7% e 100%, 98% e 93%, respectivamente. Houve concordância positiva para os três testes em 90% dos casos com estrongiloidíase. A concordância negativa nos três testes foi de 91,7% e 95%, respectivamente para os pacientes com outras parasitoses e indivíduos sadios. Nos casos com resultados de I.F.I.- e ELISA+, o WB definiu o diagnóstico. Comparando-se os três testes não houveram outras possibilidades discordantes além das citadas acima. Conclui-se que o WB utilizando extrato salino de S. ratti foi capaz de reconhecer 22 peptídeos imunodominantes e definiu o diagnóstico em casos de sorologia discordantes (I.F.I.-/ELISA+) além de apresentar índices elevados tanto em sensibilidade quanto em especificidade nos testes I.F.I., ELISA e o WB analisados na detecção de IgG sérica no diagnóstico da estrongiloidíase humana
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas
dc.sizeorduration: 59
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.11
dc.orcid.putcode: 81761392-
dc.crossref.doibatchidcfc: 6af78-95df-434f-8cba-ff3aa9588d23-