https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26946
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Andrade, Mizant Couto de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, Mizant Couto de. Água, desafio sócio-ambiental para a Educação no século XXI. 2004. 140 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.8 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The utilization of water, that is considered a natural element essential for life, is directly related to human necessities as well as the development of economy and also the production of wealth. It does not happen only in Brazil, but also in all over the world. However, until the moment the use of water has been planned with the most objective of benefiting the economic sectors. Nowadays, the bad use of water allied to the increase of its demand has made the specialists of this area concern about the subject because of the decrease of drinking water in our planet. But this natural wealth can not be left for the economical policy because it belongs to us. And it does not matter if we are poor or rich, intelligent or not. So, we believe that it is necessary to make our society aware of our environmental problems. We have in mind that this education might contribute to become the man much more conscious about the environment. Thus, he is able to have good attitudes towards the enviromental necessities at the present and also in the future, trough a criticai questioning about the values established by the society. We believe that education in the twentieh fírst century, has to develop a very important role in thought evolution and has to search for altematives to economical development allied to our enviromental problems. In order to solve these problems it is necessary to touch and qualify the educator, because the school is the best place to discuss about these kind of problems. On the other hand, if the teacher is really prepared to talk about it, he may contribute richly to the development of a good education that takes into account our social-enviromental challenges in the modern world. This work was developed in Uberlândia city, State of Minas Gerais, with the purpose of analysing the problems about water in this city through the methodology of action research. We may claim that through our real problems about the environment, it is possible to make the society aware of these serious problems that come from the bad utilization and bad administration of this natural wealth. And finally, we would like to suggest a significant enviromental education working with elementary school teachers. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Água | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação sócio-ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesquisa ação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Water | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social-environmental education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Action research | pt_BR |
dc.title | Água, desafio sócio-ambiental para a Educação no século XXI | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Water, a socio-environmental challenge for 21st Century Education | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vlach, Vânia Rubia Farias | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Lucy Marion Calderini Philadelpho | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Marçal Júnior, Oswaldo | - |
dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A utilização da água, elemento natural essencial à vida, no Brasil e no mundo, está diretamente relacionada às necessidades humanas, bem como ao desenvolvimento da economia e à geração de riquezas. Porém, o seu uso, até agora, tem sido planejado mais em beneficio dos setores econômicos. Atualmente, o mau uso, aliado à crescente demanda, vem preocupando especialistas no assunto, pelo evidente decréscimo da disponibilidade de água potável em todo o planeta. Mas esse bem natural não pode ficar à mercê das políticas econômicas, tendo em vista que ela pertence a todos nós, pobres e ricos, seres dotados de inteligência ou não. Dessa forma, educar a sociedade em relação aos problemas ambientais, é fundamental, pois essa educação pode resultar em uma consciência equilibrada da intervenção do homem sobre o meio, desenvolvendo atitudes condizentes às necessidades ambientais atuais e futuras, por meio de um questionamento crítico dos valores estabelecidos pela sociedade. Acreditamos que a educação deve exercer, no Século XXI, um importante papel na evolução do pensamento e na busca de alternativas para o crescimento econômico aliado aos impasses do meio ambiente. Para tanto, necessário se faz sensibilizar e qualificar o educador, visto ser a escola um espaço privilegiado para abordar tais questões. Por outro lado, o professor, se bem qualificado, pode contribuir ricamente para o desenvolvimento de uma educação que privilegie os desafios sócio-ambientais do mundo contemporâneo. Por meio da metodologia da pesquisa-ação, procuramos analisar a problemática da água no Município de Uberlândia/MG para que, a partir da nossa realidade, possamos sensibilizar a sociedade dos graves problemas advindos de uma má utilização e administração desse bem comum, e, finalmente, propormos o desenvolvimento de uma educação ambiental significativa junto aos professores das séries iniciais do ensino fundamental. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 140 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2004.8 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81763462 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | cfc6af78-95df-434f-8cba-ff3aa9588d23 | - |