https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26934
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Validação e interpretabilidade clínica do PsAID – Psoriatic Arthritis Impact of Disease |
Alternate title (s): | Validation and Clinical Interpretability of PsAID - Psoriatic Arthritis Impact of Disease |
Author: | Souza, Elziane da Cruz Ribeiro e |
First Advisor: | Silva, Carlos Henrique Martins da |
First member of the Committee: | Gomes, Carina Mori Frade |
Second member of the Committee: | Taliberti, Ben Hur Braga |
Summary: | Introdução: A artrite psoriásica é uma doença inflamatória crônica, de apresentação complexa e heterogênea, que acomete um terço dos pacientes brasileiros que tem diagnóstico de psoríase. Ela está comprovadamente associada a comprometimento funcional e psicológico, que determina um elevado impacto negativo na qualidade de vida dos pacientes afetados. Nesse contexto, já foi reconhecida a importância da inclusão de Patient Reported Outcome Measures (PROM) na avaliação da artrite psoriásica, enquanto possibilidade de conhecer o real impacto da doença para o paciente. Porém, até pouco tempo, não existiam PROMs específicos para a doença. Recentemente, foi desenvolvido o Psoriatic Arthritis Impact of Disease (PsAID) , instrumento para avaliar o impacto da doença artrite psoriásica na perspectiva do paciente. Uma versão com doze domínios (PsAID-12) foi criada exclusivamente para a prática clínica. O PsAID-12 já foi validado com sucesso em países europeus, mas a validação psicométrica da versão em português do Brasil ainda não foi realizada. Além disso, a relação do PsAID-12, medida de impacto da doença, com as medidas de atividade da doença ainda foi pouco estudada. Objetivo: validar a versão em português brasileiro do (PsAID-12) e verificar a sua interpretabilidade clínica, através da sua relação com medidas de atividade da artrite psoriásica. Métodos: Estudo multicêntrico transversal, que recrutou 160 pacientes, que preencheram os critérios de Classificação para Artrite Psoriásica (CASPAR), em seis centros brasileiros de reumatologia. A confiabilidade foi avaliada pelo coeficiente alfa de Cronbach e pelo coeficiente de correlação intraclasse (ICC). A validade de constructo foi avaliada pela análise fatorial exploratória e, também, pela correlação de Spearman com outros PROMs e com medidas de avaliação de atividade da doença. Resultados: Do total de participantes, 50% eram do sexo feminino, com idade média (DP) de 54,0 ± 11,2 anos; 68% apresentavam artrite somente periférica e 32% comprometimento axial puro ou misto. A maioria (67,7%) dos pacientes estava usando tratamento biológico. A confiabilidade da consistência interna (alfa-Cronbach = 0,93) e do teste-reteste (ICC = 0,996) foi boa. A análise fatorial revelou dois fatores, nomeados de físico e psicossocial, este incluiu o item de avaliação da pele. O PsAID-12 se correlacionou significativamente com outros PROMs, demonstrando boa validade de constructo. O PsAID-12 também se associou significativamente com os instrumentos de avaliação de atividade de doença [Disease Activity Score 28 joints (DAS-28), Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) e Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Score (ASDAS)] e com o índice Mínima Atividade de Doença (MDA). A fibromialgia não interferiu de forma significativa no escore final do PsAID-12. Conclusão: A versão em português do Brasil do PsAID-12 mostrou ser uma medida confiável e válida do impacto da doença em pacientes com artrite psoriásica. Além disso, associou-se de forma significativa com os escores de avaliação de atividade, atualmente, utilizados na artrite psoriásica. |
Abstract: | Introduction: The psoriatic arthritis is a chronic inflammatory disease, with complex and heterogeneous presentation, that affects one-third of brazilian patients diagnosed with psoriasis. It is associated with functional and psychological impairment which determines a high negative impact on the quality of life of affected patients. In this context, the importance of the inclusion of Patient Reported Outcome Measures (PROM) in the evaluation of psoriatic arthritis has already been recognized, while being possibility to know the real impact of the disease for the patient. However, until very recently, there were no specific PROMs for the psoriatic arthritis disease. Recently, the Psoriatic Arthritis Impact of Disease (PsAID) instrument was developed to evaluate the impact of the disease from a patient's perspective. A twelve-domain version (PsAID-12) was created exclusively for clinical practice. The PsAID has already been validated successfully in European countries, but the psychometric validation of the portuguese version of Brazil has not been performed yet. Furthermore, the relationship of PsAID-12, disease impact measure, with measures of disease activity was still poorly studied. Objective: Validate the brazilian portuguese version of Psoriatic Arthritis Impact of Disease (PsAID-12) and to verify its interpretability clinical, through its relation with measures of psoriatic arthritis activity. Methods: A multicenter cross-sectional study, which recruited 160 patients, who met the Classification criteria for Psoriatic Arthritis (CASPAR), in six Brazilian centers of rheumatology. Reliability was assessed by Cronbach's alpha coefficient and by the Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC). The construct validity was evaluated by exploratory factorial analysis and, also, by Spearman correlation with other PROMs and measures of disease activity evaluation. Results: Of the total number of participants, 50% were female, with a mean age (SD) of 54.0 ± 11.2 years; 68% had only peripheral arthritis and 32% had pure or mixed axial involvement. The majority (67.7%) of the patients were using biological treatment. The reliability of internal consistency (alpha-Cronbach = 0.93) and test-retest (ICC = 0.996) were good. Factor analysis revealed two factors, named physical and psychosocial, which included the skin evaluation item. PsAID-12 correlated significantly with other PROMs, demonstrating good construct validity. PsAID-12 was also significantly associated with the disease activity assessment instruments [Disease Activity Score 28 joints (DAS-28), Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) e Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Score (ASDAS)] and the MDA index: "Minimum Disease Activity". Fibromyalgia did not significantly affect the final PsAID-12 score. Conclusion: The portuguese version of Brazil of PsAID-12 has been shown to be a reliable and valid measure of the impact of the disease in patients with psoriatic arthritis. Moreover, it associated significantly with the scores of disease activity assessment. |
Keywords: | PsAID-12 Artrite Psoriásica Mínima Atividade de Doença PROM Validação Psoriatic Arthritis Minimal Disease Activity Validation Ciências médicas Inflamação |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | SOUZA, Elziane da Cruz Ribeiro e. Validação e interpretabilidade clínica do PsAID – Psoriatic Arthritis Impact Of Disease. 2018. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.840 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26934 |
Date of defense: | 28-Aug-2018 |