https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26765
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise das transformações recentes na atividade agrícola da região sudoeste de Goiás: 1970/1995-6 |
Alternate title (s): | Analysis of Recent Transformations in Agricultural Activity in the Southwest Region of Goiás. 1970 / 1995-6 |
Author: | Ferreira, Débora Ferguson |
First Advisor: | Fernandes Filho, José Flores |
First member of the Committee: | Ortega, Antônio César |
Second member of the Committee: | Cleps Junior, João |
Third member of the Committee: | Almeida Filho, Niemeyer |
Summary: | A proposta deste trabalho consiste em analisar as transformações ocorridas na agricultura na região Sudoeste de Goiás. Para tal finalidade foram selecionadas as seguintes microrregiões: Meia Ponte, Sudoeste de Goiás e Vale do Rio dos Bois, presentes nos Censos agropecuários realizados pela Fundação IBGE com base nos anos de 1970, 1975, 1980, 1985 e 1995/96. A análise foi feita através dos seguintes instrumentos: coleta de dados estatísticos para constatação da evolução da agricultura brasileira no período de 1970 a 1995/96; leitura de contribuições de autores de economia para entendimento das mudanças tecnológicas que afetam a área rural; entrevistas realizadas com os produtores rurais, engenheiros agrônomos, proprietários de revenda de produtos agrícolas e gerentes de agências bancárias O desenvolvimento do estudo foi feito, primeiramente, abordando os aspectos teóricos que tratam da modernização da agricultura; a seguir, relata-se o processo de modernização da agricultura brasileira, posteriormente, apresentam-se as políticas de fomento da agricultura nos Cerrados Brasileiros e, finalmente, trata-se das transformações ocorridas na agricultura do Sudoeste Goiano. Com os resultados obtidos foi possível perceber que houve na região a substituição das culturas de menor valor intrínseco pela de maior valor intrínseco; que a produtividade de todos os produtos analisados apresentou crescimento, isto da intensificação do uso de novas tecnologias; e, também, que o crédito rural foi o principal determinante no processo inicial da modernização da agricultura na Região Sudoeste de Goiás. |
Abstract: | The proposal of this síudy is to anlyse the transformation occurred in the agriculture of Southwest of Goiás. In order to achieve this target, the following microregions were selected: Meia Ponte, Southwest of Goiás and Rio dos Bois Valley, all present in the agricultural census of IBGE Foundation, based on the years of 1970,1975, 1980, 1985 and 1995/96. The analysis was done through the following procedure: statistical data collection in order to establish the evolution of Brazilian agriculture in the period from 1970 to 1995/96; the reading of texts by authors in Economics, to understand the technological changes which aífect the rural area; interviews were carried out with farmers, agronomists, owners of agricultural products dealers and bank managers. The study was developed, fírstly, by approaching the theoretical aspects which deal with modemization in agriculture. Following this, the process of modemization of Brazilian agriculture is reported, after that, the encouragement policies for agriculture in Brazilian “cerrados” are presented and, fínally, the transformation occurred in the agriculture of the Southwest of Goiás is studied. Through the results it was possible to perceive, in the region, the results it was possible to perceive, in the region, the substitution of cultures of lower intrinsic value by the ones of higher intrinsic value. It was also noticed that there was growth in the productivity of all produce analyzed, drie to the use of new technologies and that the rural credit (loans) was the main determinant in the initial process of modemization of agriculture in the region of Southwest of Goiás. |
Keywords: | Economia Atividade Agricola Região Sudoeste Desenvolvimento Econômico |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Quote: | FERREIRA, Débora Ferguson. Análise das transformações recentes na atividade agrícola da região sudoeste de Goiás: 1970/1995-6. 2001. 145 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento Econômico) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2001.2 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2001.2 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26765 |
Date of defense: | 2001 |