Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: A ação do Santo Ofício na América Portuguesa
Alternate title (s): The action of the Holy Office in Portuguese America
Author: Pinheiro, Luciana Gonçalves
First Advisor: Noronha, Gilberto Cezar de
First member of the Committee: Brito, Maria Luzia Alves
Second member of the Committee: Silva, Angélica Cristina Gomes
Summary: O Tribunal do Santo Ofício Português tinha por objetivo vigiar as práticas religiosas não apenas em seu território na Península Ibérica, mas também em seus domínios do além- mar, como era o caso da América Portuguesa. O presente trabalho discute a ação do Santo Ofício no século XVI, abordaremos desde sua criação e processos de estabelecimento do Tribunal Inquisitorial do Santo Ofício na Espanha e Portugal, consequentemente chegando em terras brasileiras por meio do envio da Comissão de Visitação, em 1591 ao litoral brasileiro, liderada por Heitor Furtado de Mendonça. Primeiro será feita uma análise do processo inquisitorial, como funcionava e baseado em que orientações, após como funcionavam as visitas em um primeiro momento na Bahia e depois em Pernambuco. Por último examinaremos as causas, penas e desfechos dos considerados “hereges”. Partindo da análise do livro Primeira Visitação do Santo Ofício às Partes do Brasil (1922), organizado por Capistrano de Abreu (1853- 1927). Damos enfoque à importância as consequências dos julgados no Brasil colonial.
Abstract: The aim of the Portuguese Holy Trinity Court was to monitor religious practices not only in its territory in the Iberian Peninsula, but also in its domains of the beyond- sea, as was the case in Portuguese America. The present work discusses the Holy Office in the sixteenth century, we will approach from its creation and establishment of the Inquisitorial Tribunal of the Holy Office in Spain and Portugal, consequently arriving in Brazilian lands by sending the Commission of Visitation, in 1591 to the Brazilian coast, led by Heitor Furtado de Mendonça. First, an analysis of the inquisitorial process will be done, how it in which guidelines, after how the visits initially worked in the Bahia and then in Pernambuco. Finally we will examine the causes, penalties and outcomes of those considered "heretics". Starting from the analysis of the book First Visitation of the Saint Official to the Parties of Brazil (1922), organized by Capistrano de Abreu (1853-1927). We focus on the importance of the consequences of those tried in colonial Brazil.
Keywords: Tribunal do Santo Ofício
Visitas inquisitoriais
Heresias
Brasil-colonial
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: PINHEIRO, Luciana Gonçalves. A ação do Santo Ofício na América Portuguesa, 2019. 58 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de curso (Graduação em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26024
Date of defense: 5-Jul-2019