https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/25464| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Unusual clinical case report: bilateral dentigerous cyst |
| Author: | Santos, Beathriz Cristinne Braga |
| First Advisor: | Luiz, Fabio Franceschini Mitri |
| First coorientator: | Henriques, João César Guimarães |
| First member of the Committee: | Loyola, Adriano Mota |
| Second member of the Committee: | Cardoso, Sérgio Vitorino |
| Third member of the Committee: | Ferreira Júnior, Luiz Henrique |
| Summary: | The dentigerous cyst, also known as follicular cyst, is a developmental odontogenic cyst and the second most frequent odontogenic cyst in the jaws. It occurs in a high age of life, which is asymptomatic in the early, and its progression can leads to a facial ablation of the local cortical bone. It is derived from the reduced epithelium of the enamel organ, and is observed in a crown of an unerupted tooth, but with idiopathic etiopathogenesis. The bilateral dentigerous cyst is generally associated to a syndrome or other pathological alterations, just like the cleidocranial dysplasia, syndromes of Maroteaux Lamy and Gorlin Goltz, therefore in the absence of syndromes, the bilateral condition is rare. This study presents a rare clinical case of bilateral dentigerous cyst in the mandible of a 20-year-old non-syndromic young man of the Program of Specific Cares to Stomatologic Diseases (PROCEDE) of the Dentistry School of the Federal University of Uberlandia. The radiographic image showed a well delimited unilocular radiolucent area in the body and ramus of mandible, and the diagnosis was confirmed by histopathological examination. |
| Abstract: | O cisto dentígero, também conhecido como cisto folicular, é um cisto odontogênico de desenvolvimento e o segundo cisto odontogênico mais frequente nos maxilares. Ocorre em ampla faixa etária, geralmente é assintomática, e sua progressão pode ocasionar rompimento da cortical ossea. É derivado do epitélio reduzido do órgão do esmalte e é observado envolvendo a coroa de dente não irrompido, mas com etiopatogenia idiopática. O cisto dentígero bilateral é geralmente associado a uma síndrome ou outras alterações patológicas, assim como a displasia cleidocraniana, as síndromes de Maroteaux Lamy e Gorlin Goltz, portanto, na ausência de síndromes, a condição bilateral é rara. Este estudo apresenta um caso clínico raro de cisto dentígero bilateral na mandíbula de um jovem de 20 anos, não sindrômico, do Programa de Cuidados Específicos para Doenças Estomatológicas (PROCEDE) da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. A imagem radiográfica mostrava uma área radiolúcida unilocular bem delimitada no corpo e no ramo da mandíbula, e o diagnóstico foi confirmado pelo exame histopatológico |
| Keywords: | Bilateral Dentigerous Cyst Mandible Non-syndromic Cisto dentígero bilateral Mandíbula Não sindrômico |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::CLINICA ODONTOLOGICA |
| Language: | eng |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | SANTOS, Beathriz Cristinne Braga. Unusual clinical case report: bilateral dentigerous cyst. 2018. 21 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/25464 |
| Date of defense: | 7-Nov-2018 |