DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Rodrigues, João Paulo Berti Buzzi Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-11-
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, João Paulo Berti Buzzi. O uso de tubos endotraqueais com cuff na população pediátrica brasileira. 2019. 24 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência (Programa de Residência em Área Profissional da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Objective: This study aimed to identify and to evaluate the practical using of cuffed endotracheal tubes on Neonatal (NICU), Pediatric (PICU) and Mixed Pediatric (mPICU) Intensive Care Units of Brazil. Methods: In order to identify the ICU in Brazil, the National Registry of Health Facilities (CNES) of the Ministry of Health of Brazil was accessed and information was obtained from 693 registered ICU. A cross-sectional survey was performed by sending a questionnaire to 298 NICU, PICU and mPICU in Brazil. Results: This study analyzed 146 questionnaires (49,3% NICU, 35,6% PICU and 15,1% mPICU). Most of the participating units (78/146) used cuffed endotracheal tubes with a predominance of the PICU (52/78). The use of cuff pressure monitoring protocols was seen in more than half of the units that used cuffed endotracheal tubes (45/78). Also, the use of cuff pressure monitoring protocols was observed in ICU with exclusive physiotherapy service (38/61) and in the units with physiotherapy service 24 hours a day (25/45). The most common extubation failure cause related to the use of cuffed endotracheal tubes in PICU was the upper airway obstruction. Conclusion: In this survey, there was a high prevalence of cuffed endotracheal tubes use and cuff pressure monitoring protocols application in PICU. The use of the monitoring protocol was most frequent in the ICU with exclusive physiotherapy service and with physiotherapy service 24 hours a day.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Unidade de terapia intensiva neonatal
dc.subject: Unidade de terapia intensiva pediátrica
dc.subject: Tubo endotraqueal
dc.subject: Cuff
dc.subject: Pressão intracuff
dc.subject: Neonatal intensive care unit
dc.subject: Pediatric intensive care unit
dc.subject: Intracuff pressure
dc.title: O uso de tubos endotraqueais com cuff na população pediátrica brasileira.
dc.title.alternative: The use of cuffed endotracheal tubes in brazilian pediatric population.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bacci, Suzi Laine Longo dos Santos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azevedo, Vivian Mara Gonçalves de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4221926U8
dc.contributor.referee1: Mello, Liliane Camargo Felix Figueira de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ronchi, Carlos Fernando-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Este estudo buscou identificar e avaliar a prática da utilização de tubos endotraqueais com cuff em Unidades de Terapia Intensiva Neonatais (UTIN), Pediátricas (UTIP) e Pediátricas mistas (UTIPm) do Brasil. Método: Para identificação das UTI no Brasil, foi acessado o Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos de Saúde (CNES) do Ministério da Saúde do Brasil e foram obtidas informações de 693 UTI cadastradas. Estudo transversal analítico tipo survey realizado por meio de um questionário eletrônico enviado para 298 UTIN, UTIP e UTIPm no Brasil. Resultados: Este estudo analisou 146 questionários (49,3% UTIN, 35,6% UTIP e 15,1% UTIPm). A maioria das unidades participantes (78/146) utilizaram tubos endotraqueais com cuff, com predomínio das UTIP (52/78). Foi observado que mais da metade das unidades que utilizaram tubos com cuff, fizeram uso de protocolo de monitoração da pressão do cuff (45/78). O uso de protocolos de monitoração do cuff foi observado nas UTI que tinham serviço de fisioterapia exclusivo (38/61) e naquelas com tempo de atuação do fisioterapeuta 24 horas/dia (25/45). A causa de falha de extubação mais frequentemente relacionada ao uso de tubos com cuff em UTIP foi a obstrução de via aérea alta. Conclusão: No presente survey, houve predomínio do uso de tubos endotraqueais com cuff e da aplicação de protocolo de monitoração da pressão do cuff em UTIP. A utilização de protocolo de monitoração foi mais frequente em UTI com fisioterapeuta exclusivo e com tempo de atuação 24 horas/dia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Residência Ciências da Saúde
dc.sizeorduration: 24
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.description.embargo: 2021-04-11-