https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/25068
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Efeito do extrato bruto etanólico da planta Annona muricata L. (Graviola) e suas frações no controle da infecção in vitro e in vivo por Toxoplasma gondii |
Alternate title (s): | Effect of the ethanolic gross extract of the plant Annona muricata L. (Graviola) and its fractions in the control of in vitro and in vivo infection by Toxoplasma gondii |
Author: | Miranda, Natália Carnevalli de |
First Advisor: | Silva, Neide Maria da |
First coorientator: | Espindola, Foued Salmen |
First member of the Committee: | Gouveia, Neire Moura de |
Second member of the Committee: | Carvalho, Fernando dos Reis de |
Third member of the Committee: | Barbosa, Belissa de Freitas |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Mineo, José Roberto |
Summary: | Toxoplasma gondii é um dos parasitas mais bem sucedidos do mundo, infectando uma grande variedade de mamíferos, incluindo um terço da população humana global. Extratos de várias partes morfológicas de Annona muricata L. (Annonaceae) são amplamente utilizados medicinalmente em muitas partes do mundo para o manejo, controle e/ou tratamento de várias doenças humanas. Neste contexto, investigamos a ação do extrato etanólico da A. muricata L. (EtOHAm) durante a infecção por T. gondii in vitro e in vivo. In vitro, fibroblastos NIH/3T3 e macrófagos J774 foram infectados e tratados com diferentes concentrações de EtOHAm e suas frações hexano (HexAm), diclorometano (CH2Cl2Am) e acetato de etila (EtOAcAm), e o parasitismo e a produção de óxido nítrico (NO) foram analisados. Para o estudo in vivo, camundongos C57BL/6 foram infectados com T. gondii e tratados com os extratos e analisados para parasitismo, histologia, parâmetros bioquímicos e imunológicos. O tratamento com EtOHAm foi capaz de controlar o parasitismo em fibroblastos e macrófagos e, adicionalmente, aumentou a produção de NO pelas células hematopoiéticas; e as frações HexAm, CH2Cl2Am e EtOAcAm controlaram o crescimento parasitário nas concentrações de 20 ou 50, 50 e 200 µg/mL, respectivamente. In vivo, o tratamento com EtOHAm prolongou a sobrevivência, controlou a proliferação do parasita no intestino delgado e no pulmão no dia 8 pós-infecção (p.i.) e no cérebro no dia 30 p.i., mas o mesmo não foi observado para as frações. O baixo parasitismo em camundongos tratados com EtOHAm foi associado com níveis moderados de IFN-γ e TNF, aumento do número de células caliciformes no intestino delgado e diminuição dos níveis dos lipídios triglicerídeos e VLDL sistemicamente. Portanto, o EtOHAm pode ser um bom candidato para o tratamento da toxoplasmose. |
Abstract: | Toxoplasma gondii is one of the most successful parasites in the world, infecting a wide variety of mammals, including a third of the global human population. Extracts from various morphological parts of Annona muricata L. (Annonaceae) are widely used medicinally in many parts of the world for the management, control and/or treatment of several human diseases. In this context, we investigated the action of ethanolic extract of A. muricata L (EtOHAm) treatment during T. gondii-infection in vitro and in vivo. For in vitro, NIH/3T3 fibroblast and J774 macrophages cell lines were infected and treated with different concentrations of EtOHAm, and hexane (HexAm), dichloromethane (CH2Cl2Am) and ethyl acetate (EtOAcAm) fractions, and the parasitism and nitric oxide (NO) production were analyzed. For in vivo experiments, C57BL/6 mice were infected with T. gondii and treated as described above, and analyzed for parasitism, histology, biochemical and immunological parameters. The EtOHAm-treatment was able to control the parasitism in fibroblasts and macrophages, and additionally, increased the NO production by the hematopoietic cells; and HexAm, CH2Cl2Am and EtOAcAm fractions controlled parasite grow at 20 or 50, 50 and 200 g/mL concentrations, respectively. In vivo, the EtOHAm -treatment prolonged the survival, controlled the parasite proliferation in the small intestine and lung on day 8 post-infection (p.i.) and in the brain on day 30 p.i., but not the fractions. The lower parasitism in EtOHAm-treated mice was associated with IFN-γ and TNF moderated levels, increased goblet cell numbers in the small intestine and decreased triglycerides and VLDL lipid levels systemically. Therefore, EtOHAm could be a good candidate for toxoplasmosis treatment. |
Keywords: | Filo apicomplexa Resposta imunológica Óxido nítrico Citocinas Lipídios Phylum apicomplexa Immune response Nitric oxide Cytokines Lipids Imunologia Toxoplasma gondii |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas |
Quote: | MIRANDA, Natália Carnevalli de. Efeito do extrato bruto etanólico da planta Annona muricata L. (Graviola) e suas frações no controle da infecção in vitro e in vivo por Toxoplasma gondii. 2018. 73 f. Tese (Doutorado em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.1209. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.1209 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/25068 |
Date of defense: | 23-Jul-2018 |