https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24629
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Evidências sobre ordenha e volume tolerável em drenos torácicos no pós-operatório de cirurgias cardíacas |
Alternate title (s): | Evidences of milking and tolerable volume in thoracic drains in the postoperative cardiac surgeries |
Author: | Silva, Paloma Cinthia Duarte |
First Advisor: | Gomes, Fabiola Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Carvalho , Eliane Maria |
Second member of the Committee: | Felice, Rosângela de Oliveira |
Third member of the Committee: | Alvares, Jéssika Rodrigues |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Gonçalves, Elaine Cristina |
Summary: | Objetivo: Analisar evidências científicas relacionadas ao manejo de drenos torácicos no período pós-operatório de cirurgias cardíacas. Método: Revisão integrativa, com busca de artigos publicados nas bases de dados MedLine, LILACS, PubMed e SciELO. As produções foram lidas, classificadas quanto ao nível de evidência, e, após a análise dos dados, as informações relevantes foram apresentadas em forma de tabela. Resultados: Analisou- se 12 artigos encontrados na base de dados PubMed, publicados na língua inglesa, com predomínio do nível de evidência IV. Quanto ao ano de publicação, 58,3% dos trabalhos foram publicados entre os anos de 2003 e 4 2008, e, 41,7%, nos últimos cinco anos. Conclusão: A maioria dos autores recomendam que a ordenha seja efetuada somente quando um coágulo estiver visível; existem novas propostas e tecnologias sendo instituídas na intenção de manter o fluxo livre nos drenos; e quanto ao volume tolerável, os dados da literatura disponível são baseados em opiniões de especialistas, revisões de literatura ou estudos pontuais. De forma geral, os assuntos abordados carecem de estudos nos quais se estabeleçam protocolos de uso, fomentando a implementação de soluções para melhores resultados. Descritores: Cirurgia Torácica; Cuidados Pós-Operatórios; Drenagem. |
Abstract: | Objective: To analyze the scientific evidences related to the management of pleural and mediastinal drainage in postoperative of cardiac surgeries. Method: Integrative review, searching for articles published on databases: MedLine, LILACS, PubMed and SciELO. The referential scientific studies were read and classified according to the level of evidence, and after analysis, the relevant information was presented as a table. Results: Twelve articles were found in the PubMed database, published in English, with a predominance of level of evidence IV. Regarding the year of publication, 58.3% of the papers were published between 2003 and 2008, and 41.7%, in the last five years. Conclusion: Conclusion: Most authors recommend that milking should be performed only when a clot is visible; there are new proposals and technologies being instituted with the intention of keeping free flow in the drains; and about tolerable volume, available literature data are based on expert opinions, literature reviews or unsatisfying studies. In general, the subjects presented need studies in which protocols of use are established, encouraging the implementation of solutions for better results. Descriptors: Thoracic Surgery; Post-Operative Care; Drainage. |
Keywords: | Cirurgia torácica Cuidados pós-operatórios Drenagem |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SILVA, Paloma Cinthia Duarte. Evidências sobre ordenha e volume tolerável em drenos torácicos no pós-operatório de cirurgias cardíacas. 2019. 29 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24629 |
Date of defense: | 20-Feb-2019 |