https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24610
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A cachaça nos rituais afro-brasileiros: cantos, crenças e curas em terreiros de umbanda Uberlândia–MG (2012 –2017) |
Alternate title (s): | The cachaça in Afro-Brazilian rituals: songs, beliefs and cures in umbanda Uberlândia-MG (2012 -2017) |
Author: | Silva, Floriana Rosa da |
First Advisor: | Machado, Maria Clara Tomaz |
First member of the Committee: | Katrib, Cairo Mohamad Ibrahim |
Second member of the Committee: | Santos, Tadeu Pereira dos |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Fabíola Gomes |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Correia, Iara Toscano |
Summary: | A presente pesquisa tem por intenção discutir os usos rituais da cachaça em cultos afro-brasileiros de Umbanda. O lócus empírico do trabalho é a cidade de Uberlândia, situada na região do Triângulo Mineiro, em Minas Gerais. Analisa seis terreiros, localizados em diferentes bairros da cidade. A pesquisa de campo se desenvolveu ao longo dos anos de 2016 e 2017 e nela se produziu e coletou uma ampla gama de dados e evidências documentais, nos quais se incluem registros áudio visuais e imagéticos. A problematização partiu da percepção de que a cachaça possui representações tão “negativas” quanto “positivas”, construídas historicamente em conformidade com os interesses sócio econômicos e políticos. No entanto representações completamente diferentes eclodem do interior de práticas culturais peculiares às camadas populares, relacionadas às experiências do sagrado, sobretudo nos cultos de matriz africana. Não obstante, elegemos a Umbanda porque, dentre os mais de 218 espaços destinados aos culto afro-brasileiros de Uberlândia, ela representa mais da metade dos locais. Além disso, seus ritos e práticas não raro são tangenciados, reproduzidos e absorvidos em vários terreiros de Candomblé e de Umbanda Omolocô. A pesquisa demonstrou que em todos os templos dedicados à Umbanda e à Umbanda Omolocô, a cachaça ocupa um lugar fundamental. Ao sair do cotidiano dos bares e botequins e adentrar o espaço dos terreiros a cachaça é sacralizada, tornando-se o instrumento que viabiliza o contato com o sagrado e o ingrediente catalisador das receitas de cura promovidas pelas entidades, através do fenômeno da possessão. Teoricamente, nosso trabalho se pautou em conceitos pertinentes às reflexões postas no âmbito da História e da Cultura, tais como representações, imaginário, sagrado, profano, ritual e cultura popular. |
Abstract: | The present research intends to discuss the ritual uses of cachaça – the sugar cane licquor – in Afro-Brazilian cults of Umbanda. The empirical locus of the work is the city of Uberlândia, located in the region of Triângulo Mineiro, in Minas Gerais. It analyzes six sacred grounds, located in different districts of the city. Field research has developed over the years 2016 and 2017, and has produced and collected a wide range of data and documentary evidence, including audio visual and imagery records. The problematization started from the perception that the cachaça has representations as "negative" as "positive", constructed historically in accordance with the socioeconomic and political interests. Nevertheless completely different representations hatch from the interior of cultural practices peculiar to the popular strata, related to the experiences of the sacred, especially in the cults of African matrix. Nonetheless, we chose Umbanda because, among the more than 218 spaces destined for the Afro-Brazilian cult of Uberlândia, it represents more than half of the places. In addition, their rites and practices are often touched, reproduced and absorbed in various Candomblé and Umbanda Omolocô sacred ground. The research showed that in all the temples dedicated to the Umbanda and Umbanda Omolocô, the cachaça occupies a fundamental place. When leaving the daily life of the bars and botequins and entering the space of the temples the cachaça is sacralized, becoming the instrument that makes possible the contact with the sacred and the catalyzing ingredient of the healing recipes promoted by the entities, through the phenomenon of possession. Theoretically, our work was based on concepts pertinent to the reflections placed on History and Culture, such as representations, imaginary, sacred, profane, ritual and popular culture. |
Keywords: | Cachaça Umbanda Ritos Sagrado Cultura Popular Rites Sacred Popular Culture História Umbanda - Uberlândia (MG) - História Cachaça - Brasil - Usos e costumes Umbanda - Rituais |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | SILVA, Floriana Rosa da. A CACHAÇANOSRITUAISAFRO-BRASILEIROS: CANTOS, CRENÇASECURASEMTERREIROSDEUMBANDA UBERLÂNDIA–MG (2012 –2017). 2018, 189 fl. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. Disponível em: |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.612 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24610 |
Date of defense: | 2-Jul-2018 |