https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24469
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2021-02-18 |
Title: | Condylar position in adults with tooth loss by cone-beam tomography |
Alternate title (s): | Posição condilar em adultos com perdas dentárias por meio de tomografia de feixe cônico |
Author: | Rocha, Diego Nascimento |
First Advisor: | Almeida, Guilherme de Araújo |
First member of the Committee: | Fernandes Neto, Alfredo Júlio |
Second member of the Committee: | Machado, Naila Aparecida de Godoi |
Summary: | Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar quantitativamente a relação entre côndilo/fossa mandibular em indivíduos adultos sintomáticos ou assintomáticos com perdas dentárias posteriores nas posições de relação cêntrica (RC) e máxima intercuspidação (MI), através de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico (TCFC). Participaram deste estudo vinte voluntários entre 35 e 50 anos de idade, compondo um grupo de dez indivíduos sintomáticos e dez indivíduos assintomáticos, de acordo aos critérios de diagnóstico para pesquisa das disfunções temporomandibulares – RDC/TMD. Cada participante foi submetido a dois exames tomográficos, sendo um em MI e outro em RC. Foram realizadas as medidas dos espaços articulares nos cortes lateral e frontal das articulações temporomandibulares, e os dados coletados foram submetidos à análise estatística por meio do teste U de Mann-Whitney ao nível de 5% de significância. Nas comparações intragrupos, não verificou-se a existência de diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre as posições de MI e RC, em ambos os grupos de indivíduos assintomáticos e sintomáticos, porém nas comparações intergrupos, foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significantes. Considerando a metodologia utilizada e as características da amostra, observou-se que existem diferenças na relação côndilo/fossa mandibular em indivíduos assintomáticos e sintomáticos, com perdas dentárias posteriores, nas posições de MI e RC, quando comparadas intra e inter-grupos; porém, sem significância estatística em expressiva grande maioria delas. |
Abstract: | This study quantitatively evaluated the relationship between condyle-mandibular fossa in symptomatic and asymptomatic adult individuals in centric relation (CR) and maximal intercuspation (MI) positions, using computed tomography (CBCT). Twenty volunteers between 35 and 50 years of age participated in this study, comprising a group of ten symptomatic individuals and ten asymptomatic individuals, according to the diagnostic criteria for research on temporomandibular disorders (RDC / TMD). Each participant underwent two tomographic exams, one in MI and one in CR. Measurements of the joint spaces were made on the lateral and frontal sections of the temporomandibular joints, and the data collected were submitted to statistical analysis using the Mann-Whitney U test at a significance level off 5%. In the intragroup comparisons, there were no statistically significant differences between the MI and CR positions in both groups of asymptomatic and symptomatic individuals, but in the intergroup comparisons, statistically significant differences were found. Considering the methodology used and the characteristics of the sample, it was observed that there are differences in the condyle-mandibular fossa relationship in asymptomatic and symptomatic individuals, with posterior dental losses in the MI and CR positions, when compared intra and intergroup; however, with no significant statistical significance in large majority of them. |
Keywords: | Articulação temporomandibular Temporomandibular joint Tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico Computed tomography cone beam Disfunção temporomandibular Temporomandibular dysfunction Odontologia Odontology Tomografia Tomography |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Odontologia |
Quote: | ROCHA, Diego Nascimento. Condylar position in adults with tooth loss by cone-beam tomography. 2019. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.1227 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.1227 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24469 |
Date of defense: | 18-Feb-2019 |