https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24155
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Crises regionais, a UNASUL e a política externa brasileira |
Alternate title (s): | Regional crises, UNASUL and brazilian foreign policy |
Author: | Rocha, Ilaria Regina Rodrigues |
First Advisor: | Ramanzini Júnior, Haroldo |
First member of the Committee: | Cardoso, Sandra Aparecida |
Second member of the Committee: | Zanella, Cristine Koehler |
Summary: | Para os países da América do Sul, fortalecer a democracia é um dos desafios mais significativos que se apresenta no século XXI. Os países da região vêm investindo na integração e na cooperação com os vizinhos como forma de ajudar nessa questão, na expectativa de se criar um ciclo positivo entre democracia, integração e desenvolvimento. A UNASUL buscou se destacar, nos últimos anos, como organismo de cooperação regional capaz de responder a crises democráticas na região. Assim, o objetivo do trabalho é analisar a atuação da UNASUL diante de três crises político institucionais, a saber: a crise boliviana em 2008, a Insurreição da Polícia Nacional no Equador em 2010 e o impeachment de Fernando Lugo no Paraguai em 2012. O intuito é verificar como se deu a ação da UNASUL, seus posicionamentos e acompanhar como a organização agiu para responder às crises regionais. Ao mesmo tempo, o trabalho buscará analisar o posicionamento brasileiro diante das três crises regionais citadas e observar como o Brasil responde a elas, uma vez que, por ser o país com maior envergadura na região sul-americana, espera-se dele um determinado posicionamento. Constatamos que houve um alinhamento geral entre as posições adotadas pelo Brasil e a UNASUL no que tange as crises analisadas, sendo que no caso da crise paraguaia, essa correlação foi menor. |
Abstract: | Due to the history of the Latin American region, strengthening democracy is one of the most significant challenges in the 21st century. The region has been investing in integration as a way to help in this matter hoping to create a positive cycle between democracy, integration and development. UNASUR has been able to stand out in recent years as a regional cooperation agency capable of responding to democratic crises in the region. So, the main objective of this research was to analyze UNASUR's actions in the face of three institutional political crises: the Bolivian crisis in 2008, the National Police Insurrection in Ecuador in 2010 and the impeachment of Fernando Lugo in Paraguay in 2008. The aim is to verify how UNASUR's action has taken place and to monitor how the organization has acquired legitimacy and credibility to respond to regional crises. At the same time, our work is interested in analyzing the Brazilian position also in the face of the regional crises cited and observing how Brazil responds to them, since, being the largest country in the South American region, it is expected that positioning. We found that there was an alignment between the positions adopted by Brazil and UNASUR regarding the crises analyzed, although the Brazilian engagement in the Paraguayan crisis was much smaller due to the strong interdependence between Brazil and Paraguay. Therefore, our work sought to identify the causes for this minor engagement and to question the role of the reg ion for contemporary Brazilian foreign policy. |
Keywords: | Brasil UNASUL Regionalismo Democracia Política externa Relações internacionais Política internacional Crises democráticas Brazil Regionalism Democratic crises Foreign policy |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Relações Internacionais |
Quote: | ROCHA, Ilaria Regina Rodrigues. Crises regionais, a UNASUL e a política externa brasileira. 2018. 188 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.910. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.910 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24155 |
Date of defense: | 2-Feb-2018 |