https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23628
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Fuzzy logic as a tool for uncertainty, robustness and reliability analyses of mechanical systems |
Alternate title (s): | Lógica nebulosa como uma ferramenta para análise de incerteza, robustez e confiabilidade de sistemas mecânicos |
Author: | Dourado, Arinan De Piemonte |
First Advisor: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
First member of the Committee: | Cavalini Jr, Aldemir Ap. |
Second member of the Committee: | Bandarra Filho, Enio Pedone |
Third member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Leopoldo P. Rodrigues de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Dias Jr, Milton |
Summary: | The main goal of this doctoral research work is to evaluate fuzzy logic as a tool for uncertainty, robustness and reliability analyses of mechanical systems. In this sense, fuzzy logic approaches are used on various design scenarios, such as the uncertainty analysis of rotating systems, robust balancing procedures, and reliability-based design problems. Firstly, the so-called α-level optimization technique is both numerical and experimentally evaluated in the context of uncertainty analysis of rotating systems. A numerical application considering a rotor test rig with uncertainties affecting shaft Young’s modulus and bearing stiffness is used to evaluate and compare fuzzy uncertainty analysis with well stablished stochastic procedures. Then, this fuzzy logic uncertainty analysis is used to predict the extreme responses of a flexible rotor supported by hydrodynamic bearings with uncertainties affecting oil properties. Afterwards, fuzzy logic is evaluated as a tool for robust optimization by means of two novel fuzzy logic balancing approaches: i) a non-parametric approach formulated to enhance the socalled IC method balancing robustness, and ii) a parametric methodology formulated to increase the balancing robustness of model-based balancing technique. In the first approach fuzzy logic tools, particularly fuzzy logic transformation and defuzzification procedures, are used to define a preprocessing stage in which system vibration responses sets are evaluated in order to obtain a more representative unbalance condition. In the second approach, fuzzy logic optimization is used to define fuzzy logic objective functions in which uncertainties affecting the balancing responses are assessed. Finally, a novel fuzzy logic reliability-based design methodology is proposed, revising the traditional fuzzy logic approach in terms of the reliability index. The resulting reliability design methodology consists of a nested algorithm in which an inner optimization loop is used to obtain the uncertain variables limits and an outer optimization loop evaluates a predefined fuzzy reliability index within the previously obtained bounds. Obtained results confirm fuzzy logic as a prominent tool for uncertainty, robustness and reliability analyses. |
Abstract: | O principal objetivo desta tese de doutorado é avaliar o uso da lógica nebulosa como uma ferramenta para análise de incerteza, robustez e confiabilidade de sistemas mecânicos. Neste sentido, abordagens baseadas em lógica nebulosa são definidas e utilizadas para a análise de incertezas em máquinas rotativas, a formulação de procedimentos de balanceamento robusto e para formulação de problemas de projetos baseados em confiabilidade. Primeiramente, a técnica conhecida como otimização de níves α é avaliada tanto numérica como experimentalmente para a análise de incertezas de máquinas rotativas. Uma aplicação numérica considerando um rotor com incertezas que influenciam o módulo de Young do eixo e as rigidezes dos mancais é usada para avaliar e comparar a análise de incertezas fuzzy com procedimentos estocásticos já estabelecidos. Então, este procedimento de lógica nebulosa é utilizado para prever as respostas extremas de um rotor flexível suportado por mancais hidrodinâmicos com incertezas que influem sobre as propriedades do lubrificante. Posteriormente a lógica nebulosa é avaliada como uma ferramenta para otimização robusta por meio de dois novos procedimentos de balanceamento robusto, a saber: i) uma abordagem nãoparamétrica formulada para elevar a robustez do procedimento de balanceamento conhecido como método dos coeficientes de influência, e ii) uma abordagem paramétrica formulada para fazer aumentar a robustez do método de balanceamento baseado em modelos matemáticos representativos. Por fim, uma nova metodologia de lógica nebulosa para projetos baseados em confiabilidade é proposta, revisando a abordagem de lógica nebulosa tradicional em termos da métrica de confiabilidade. O procedimento proposto consiste de um algoritmo aninhado, no qual um laço interno é utilizado para obter os limites dos parâmetros incertos enquanto um laço externo avalia uma métrica de confiabilidade fuzzy predefinida, considerando os intervalos obtidos no laço interno. Resultados obtidos indicam a lógica nabulosa como uma ferramenta proeminente para análises de incerteza, robustez e confiabilidade. |
Keywords: | Fuzzy Logic Lógica Nebulosa Robustness and Reliability Robustez e Confiabilidade Uncertainty Analysis Análise de Incertezas Engenharia mecânica Lógica difusa Controle robusto Confiabilidade (Engenharia) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA::MECANICA DOS SOLIDOS |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | DOURADO, Arinan De Piemonte. Fuzzy logic as a tool for uncertainty, robustness and reliability analyses of mechanical systems. 2018. 99 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.778. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.778 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23628 |
Date of defense: | 12-Apr-2018 |