https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23509
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Resposta do córtex ovariano bovino submetido ao cultivo in vitro e xenotransplante após vitrificação associada ao resveratrol |
Author: | Gontijo, Daniel Amaral |
First Advisor: | Santos, Ricarda Maria dos |
First coorientator: | Alves, Kele Amaral Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Saut, João Paulo Elsen S |
Third member of the Committee: | Cardoso, Graciele Freitas |
Summary: | Com o intuito de aumentar a eficiência reprodutiva de animais de alto valor genético, foram desenvolvidas biotécnicas para a conservação de tecido ovariano, como o cultivo in vitro, a vitrificação e o xenotransplante. No entanto, a dificuldade de neovascularização no xenotransplante e a formação de cristais de gelo intracelulares na vitrificação são exemplos de dificuldades enfrentadas por essas biotecnologias. Nesse sentido, objetivou-se com este estudo verificar a viabilidade, a apoptose e a oxidação do córtex ovariano de vacas após vitrificação associada ao resveratrol e posteriormente cultivo in vitro ou xenotransplante. Para isso, foram coletados ovários de vacas provenientes de um frigorífico situado no município de Uberlândia-MG, que foram fragmentados e distribuídos em controle fresco, controle vitrificado com resveratrol, cultivo vitrificado com resveratrol, xenotransplante vitrificado com resveratrol, controle vitrificado sem resveratrol, cultivo vitrificado sem resveratrol, xenotransplante vitrificado sem resveratrol, cultivo fresco e xenotransplante fresco. O xenotransplante de tecido ovariano bovino foi feito em camundongos. A viabilidade do tecido ovariano foi avaliada por microscopia confocal, que permite verificar viabilidade, apoptose e oxidação do tecido ovariano. Todos os dados foram analisados utilizando o programa de análise estatística R version 3.0.2. Todos os tratamentos apresentaram redução dos níveis de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS) e dos níveis de apoptose celular em relação ao controle fresco. Nos tratamentos com cultivo in vitro, o grupo vitrificado com resveratrol apresentou redução dos níveis de ROS entre os dias D1 e D7 do cultivo. O grupo de fragmentos cultivados após vitrificação com resveratrol apresentou menor nível de degeneração celular comparado aos fragmentos cultivados após vitrificação sem resveratrol no D1. O grupo xenotransplantado vitrificado demonstrou a menor taxa de apoptose celular. Conclui-se que o resveratrol apresenta efeitos de proteção da viabilidade tecidual durante os processos de vitrificação. |
Abstract: | In order to increase the reproductive efficiency of animals of high genetic value, biotechniques were developed for the preservation of ovarian tissue, such as in vitro culture, vitrification and xenotransplantation. However, difficulty for neovascularization in xenotransplantation and formation of intracellular ice crystals in vitrification are examples of difficulties faced by these biotechnologies. In this sense, this work intended to evaluate whether vitrification of ovarian cortex associated with resveratrol allows better preservation of the viability and developmental capacity of preantral follicles after xenotransplantation, and if xenotransplanted ovarian tissue after vitrification with resveratrol has a greater angiogenic capacity and lower oxidative stress. For this purpose, cow ovaries were collected from a fridge located in Uberlândia-MG, fragmented and distributed in fresh control, vitrified control with resveratrol, vitrified culture with resveratrol, vitrified xenotransplantation with resveratrol, vitrified control without resveratrol, vitrified culture without resveratrol, vitrified xenotransplantation without resveratrol, fresh culture, and fresh xenotransplantation. The bovine ovarian tissue xenotransplantation was made in mice. The viability of the ovarian tissue was evaluated by confocal microscopy, which allows to verify the occurrence of cellular apoptosis and oxidation of the tissue submitted to various treatments. The aim of this study was to evaluate viability, apoptosis and oxidation of bovine ovarian tissue after in vitro culture, vitrification associated with resveratrol, and xenotransplantation. All data were analyzed using the statistical analysis program R version 3.0.2. All treatments presented a reduction in the levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and in the levels of cellular apoptosis comparing to the fresh control. In the treatments with in vitro culture, the vitrified group with resveratrol showed a reduction in ROS levels between days D1 and D7 of the culture. The group of vitrified fragments with resveratrol presented a lower level of cellular degeneration compared to the vitrified fragments without resveratrol in D1. The xenotransplanted vitrified group demonstrated the lowest rate of cellular apoptosis. It is concluded that resveratrol presents protective effects of tissue viability during vitrification processes. |
Keywords: | Antioxidante Confocal Ovário Neoangiogênese |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | GONTIJO, Daniel Amaral. Resposta do córtex ovariano bovino submetido ao cultivo in vitro e xenotransplante após vitrificação associada ao resveratrol. 2018. 25 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina Veterinária) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23509 |
Date of defense: | 12-Jan-2018 |