https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23443
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Santana, Clara Pereira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-13 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTANA, Clara Pereira. Associação entre supervisão parental e sedentarismo em adolescentes brasileiros. 2018. 31 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gestão em Saúde Ambiental) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | We aimed to assess the association between parental supervision and sedentary behavior among Brazilian adolescents. We used data from the Brazilian National Survey of School Health (PeNSE) 2015, with 102.072 students attending 9th grade from public and private school. We classify adolescents as having sedentary behavior when they spent 3 hours or more a day sitting. Parental supervision was assessed by the frequency (never, sometimes, always) of activities such as checking duty, knowing about free time, understanding problems, and tinkering with the teenager's belongings. The associations were verified through logistic regression, adjusted for sociodemographic characteristics. The prevalence of sendentary behavior was 56.3%. The adolescents whose parents always checking your school activities (O.R=0,59; IC95%=0,55-0,63) and whose parents always understood their problems (O.R=0,74;IC95%=0,69-0,80) were less likely to be sedentary. Missing classes without permission of parents (O.R.=1,96; IC 95%=1,66–2,31), know what children do in their free time (O.R.=1,49; IC 95%= 1,37–1,62) and tampering with the children's belongings without permission (O.R.=1,31; IC 95%= 1,21–1,41) increase the probability sedentary behavior. We concluded that sedentary behavior is associated with parental supervision and may be lower among adolescents in environments where parental relationships are positive and higher when parental relationships show excessive protection or lack of confidence. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supervisão Parental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parental Supervision | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adolescentes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adolescence | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sedentarismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sedentary Behavior | pt_BR |
dc.title | Associação entre supervisão parental e sedentarismo em adolescentes brasileiros | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Association between parental supervision and sedentary behavior in brazilian adolescents | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Azeredo, Catarina Machado | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Boscolli Barbosa | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Limongi, Jean Ezequiel | - |
dc.description.degreename | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivou-se avaliar a associação entre supervisão parental e sedentarismo em adolescentes brasileiros. Utilizou-se dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde do Escolar (PeNSE) de 2015, com amostra representativa de estudantes do 9°ano de escolas públicas e privadas do Brasil. Considerou-se sedentários aqueles que ficavam sentados ≥ 3 h/dia. A supervisão parental foi avaliada pela frequência (nunca, às vezes, sempre) de atividades que envolviam os adolescentes. Realizou-se modelos de regressão logística, ajustados para características sócio demográficas e familiares. A prevalência de sedentarismo foi 56,3%. Aqueles cujos pais sempre verificaram o dever de casa (OR=0,59;IC95%=0,55-0,63) e sempre compreendiam seus problemas (OR=0,74;IC95%=0,69-0,80) tiveram menor probabilidade de sedentarismo. Faltar à aula sem permissão (OR=1,96;IC 95%=1,66–2,31), saber o que os filhos fazem no tempo livre (OR=1,49;IC95%=1,37–1,62) e mexer nos pertences dos filhos sem permissão (OR=1,31;IC95%=1,21–1,41) aumentaram a probabilidade de sedentarismo. Concluiu-se que o sedentarismo se associa à supervisão parental, podendo ser menor entre os adolescentes em ambientes cujas relações parentais são positivas e maior quando as relações parentais mostram excesso de proteção ou falta de confiança. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.course | Gestão em Saúde Ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 31 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::EPIDEMIOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICA | pt_BR |