https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23315
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Separação de leveduras do vinho fermentado através de dois hidrociclones comerciais de 10 milímetros |
Alternate title (s): | Separation yeast from fermented wine broth by two commercial hydrocyclones of 10 millimeters |
Author: | Pinto, André Arcelo |
First Advisor: | Ataíde, Carlos Henrique |
First coorientator: | Duarte, Cláudio Roberto |
First member of the Committee: | Vieira, Luiz Gustavo Martins |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Danylo de Oliveira |
Third member of the Committee: | Xavier, Marcelo Fonseca |
Summary: | Nas usinas sucroalcooleiras, após o processo fermentativo para produção de etanol nas dornas de fermentação, a suspensão de leveduras e soluções alcoólicas, chamada de vinho fermentado, são encaminhadas para as centrífugas para que se faça a separação das leveduras que são reaproveitadas no processo. Como esse equipamento, embora sendo eficiente, requer grandes custos de produção, manutenção e energia, novas alternativas vêm sendo pesquisadas para se realizar essa separação, sendo que uma delas é a utilização de hidrociclones. Devido a esses aspectos, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi comparar a separação das leveduras Saccharomyces cerevisiae presentes no vinho fermentado em dois hidrociclones comerciais das marcas Doxie® tipo A e AKW® tipo RWK 21, individualmente e operando em série, comparando assim suas performances no que diz respeito ao processo de separação. As variáveis independentes selecionadas neste estudo foram: a pressão na alimentação dos hidrociclones, a pressão no underflow para o hidrociclone Doxie e o diâmetro do underflow para o hidrociclone AKW. Para se avaliar a performance desses dois hidrociclones foi realizado um planejamento fatorial (3k) e os resultados foram empregados para gerar correlações matemáticas com o intuito de descrever o comportamento da capacidade, razão de líquido, eficiência total de separação e da eficiência total reduzida. Foi avaliado também o desempenho dos hidrociclones utilizando a configuração em série, utilizando as configurações operacionais e geométricas do equipamento que apresentou as melhores respostas (capacidade, eficiência total de separação, razão de líquido e eficiência total reduzida). Com a utilização do hidrociclone Doxie obtiveram-se resultados de capacidade entre 209 a 267,67 kg/h, eficiências totais de 16,72 a 63,87%, eficiências totais reduzidas de 5,86 a 39,39%, razões de líquido de 11,54 a 40,39% e com queda de viabilidade celular de 4,84%. Já o hidrociclone AKW a capacidade foi entre os valores de 216 a 311 kg/h, eficiências totais de 62,36 a 97,79%, eficiências totais reduzidas de 23,08 a 88,27%, razoes de líquido de 49,33 a 82,07% e com queda de viabilidade celular de 6,98%. Com a utilização dos hidrociclones em série houve um aumento substancial na eficiência total de separação. Foi possível verificar que o aumento da pressão de alimentação e a diminuição da pressão de underflow, considerando o hidrociclone Doxie, aumentou a eficiência de separação e a capacidade do equipamento, mas em contrapartida houve um aumento da razão de líquido. O hidrociclone AKW apresentou os maiores valores de eficiência total de separação utilizando a maior pressão de alimentação e o maior diâmetro de underflow. |
Abstract: | In plants of sugar industry, after the fermentation process to produce ethanol in the fermentation vats, the suspension of yeast and alcoholic solutions, called fermented wine, are forwarded to the centrifuges to make the separation of yeast that are reused in the process. This equipment, although efficient, requires large production costs, maintenance and energy, so new alternatives are being investigated to achieve this separation, one of which is the use of hydrocyclones. Due to these aspects, the aim of this study was to compare the separation of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae present in fermented wine in two commercial hydrocyclones, Doxie® type A e AKW® type RWK 21, operating individually and in series, thus comparing their performances concerning the separation process. The independent variables selected for this study were: pressure feed for both hydrocyclones, the underflow pressure for Doxie hydrocyclone and the underflow diameter for AKW hydrocyclone. To evaluate the hydrocyclones performance a factorial design (3k) was carried out and the results were used to generate a mathematical models to describe the behavior of capacity, ratio of liquid, total efficiency of separation and reduced total efficiency. After the experiments and data processing, it was found that the hydrocyclone AKW showed superior performance hydrocyclone Doxie. To evaluate the performance of the two hydrocyclones, a factorial design was carried out (3k ) and the results were used to generate mathematical models in order to describe the behavior of the capacity ratio of liquid total efficiency of separation and reduced overall efficiency . It was also rated the performance of hydrocyclones using the serial configuration, using the operational and geometric configurations of equipment that showed the best results (capacity, total efficiency of separation, liquid ratio and reduced total efficiency). The decrease of cell viability was performed by cell staining assessed using methylene blue. With the use of the hydrocyclone Dachshund obtained results in capacity between 209 to 267.67 kg / h total efficiency from 16.72 to 63.87 % , total efficiency reduced from 5.86 to 39.39 % liquid ratios 11.54 to 40.39 % and a decline of 4.84% viability . Have the hydrocyclone AKW capacity was between values 216-311 kg / h , total efficiencies from 62.36 to 97.79 % , reduced total efficiencies from 23.08 to 88.27 % , net of reasons to 49,33 to 82.07 % and a decrease of cell viability of 6.98 % . With the use of hydrocyclones in series, there was a substantial increase in overall separation efficiency. Analysis and discussion of results , we found that increasing the supply pressure and decreasing the pressure underflow , considering the hydrocyclone Doxie , increased separation efficiency , the ability of equipment , but in return there was an increase in the ratio of net . The AKW hydrocyclone showed the highest values of total efficiency and separation using higher boost pressure and larger diameter of underflow. |
Keywords: | Hidrociclone Hydrocyclones Levedura Yeast Performance Performance Engenharia química Levedos Solução (Química) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Química |
Quote: | PINTO, André Arcelo. Separação de leveduras do vinho fermentado através de dois hidrociclones comerciais de 10 milímetros. 2014. 109 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Química) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1143 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1143 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23315 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jan-2014 |