https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23311
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise numérica do comportamento de um bloco sobre quatro estacas contendo uma estaca defeituosa |
Alternate title (s): | Numerical analysis of mechanical behavior of a piled caps containing a defective pile |
Author: | Barbosa, Arnon |
First Advisor: | Garcia, Jean Rodrigo |
First member of the Committee: | Ciloni, Arquimedes Diógenes |
Second member of the Committee: | Georgetti, Giovana Bizão |
Summary: | Este trabalho apresenta os resultados de uma análise numérica tridimensional (3D) do comportamento mecânico de uma fundação estaqueada contendo uma estaca defeituosa. A fundação analisada possui um bloco de 1,5 m × 1,5 m com 0,5 m de altura, quatro estacas com 5 m de comprimento e 30 cm de diâmetro, com espaçamento de 90 cm (3×D), sendo que uma delas possui uma região defeituosa de 0,5 m. As simulações numéricas foram feitas considerando diferentes posições de ocorrências destas anomalias, utilizando um software (LCPC – CESAR – versão 5.0) baseado no método dos elementos finitos. O objetivo foi verificar a influência de um defeito, e do contato bloco – solo, no comportamento da fundação e suas possíveis consequências na superestrutura. Os resultados indicam que a região defeituosa pouco influencia na resistência da fundação, porém, os valores de distorção angular demonstraram que, embora a segurança estrutural não tenha sido comprometida, se a região defeituosa estiver localizada próximo ao bloco, o limite de segurança, para edifícios em que não são admitidas fissuras, é ultrapassado. Os resultados também demonstram que a parcela da carga total resistida pelo contato bloco – solo foi significativa, atingindo valores de até 19%, sendo constatado também uma redução desta parcela à medida que a região defeituosa se aproxima do bloco. |
Abstract: | This work presents the results of a three-dimensional (3D) numerical analysis of mechanical behavior of a piled caps containing a defective pile. The foundation analyzed contains one block of crowing (1,5 m × 1,5 m and 0,5 m height), four piles (5m long, 0,3m diameter), with spacing between shafts corresponding to 3 diameters. The defective region of the pile measure 0,5 m long. This numerical simulations were performed considering different position of occurrences of these anomalies, using software tool (LCPC – CESAR – version 5.0), which has the finite element method as solution. The objective was to verify the influence of a defect, and of the block - soil contact, on the behavior of the foundation and its possible consequences in the superstructure. The results indicate that the defective region has little influence on the strength of the foundation, however, angular distortion values have shown that, although structural safety has not been compromised, if the defective region is located near the block, the safety limit for buildings in which no cracks are allowed, is exceeded. The results also show that the total load resisted by the block - soil contact was significant, reaching values of up to 19%, being also observed a reduction of this plot as the defective region approaches the block. |
Keywords: | Fundações Foundations Estacas Defeituosas Defective Piles Análise Numérica 3D 3D Numerical Analysis Elementos Finitos Finite Elements |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::GEOTECNICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | BARBOSA, Arnon. Análise numérica do comportamento de um bloco sobre quatro estacas contendo uma estaca defeituosa. 2018. 113 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23311 |
Date of defense: | 6-Dec-2018 |