https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/22996
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Água é o elemento da mudança: identidades e transformação estrutural no construtivismo de Alexander Wendt à luz de Avatar: a Lenda de Aang |
Author: | Mesquita, Luisa Davi Oliveira de |
First Advisor: | Gomes, Aureo de Toledo |
First member of the Committee: | Motta, Bárbara Vasconcellos de Carvalho |
Second member of the Committee: | Xavier, Erwin Pádua |
Summary: | Perceber que trabalhos de representação são marcados por política e que, por isso mesmo, merecem o estudo de acadêmicos de Relações Internacionais é a grande contribuição que a virada estética traz para o campo, e é em cima desta base que este trabalho conectará cultura popular com Teoria das Relações Internacionais. O artigo também resgata uma discussão relevante sobre o estudo de cultura popular e sua significância para o futuro da produção de conhecimento em RI. Estudos sobre a intersecção entre cultura e RI têm crescido com o advento da virada estética, com alguns deles apontando para a utilidade de artefatos de cultura popular para o ensino de RI. É desta maneira que este trabalho é conduzido, munindo-se de Avatar: A Lenda de Aang, um desenho animado extremamente popular exibido pelo canal estadunidense Nickelodeon de 2005 a 2008, para ilustrar diferentes aspectos do construtivismo de Alexander Wendt. |
Abstract: | The greatest contribution of the aesthetic turn in world politics is the realization that works of representation are themselves marred by politics and therefore can be objects of study to International Relations scholars. It is upon this understanding that this article aims to connect popular culture and IR theory. This article also brings to the table a relevant discussion concerning the study of popular culture in IR and its significance for the future of academic production on the field. Studies regarding the intersection between culture and IR have been blooming and becoming more relevant with the advent of the aesthetic turn, some of them pointing out that popular culture products can be quite useful in the teaching of IR. It is in line with that understanding that this article makes its point, using Avatar: The Last Airbender, a extremely popular children’s cartoon that aired on Nickelodeon from 2005 to 2008, to illustrate some of aspects of Alexander Wendt’s constructivism. |
Keywords: | Virada estética Aesthetic turn Cultura popular Popular culture Construtivismo Constructivism Alexander Wendt Alexander Wendt Avatar: A Lenda de Aang Avatar: The Last Airbender |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | MESQUITA, Luisa Davi Oliveira de. Água é o elemento da mudança: identidades e transformação estrutural no construtivismo de Alexander Wendt à luz de Avatar: A Lenda de Aang. 2018. 27 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/22996 |
Date of defense: | 21-Nov-2018 |