https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/22957
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-3850-0556 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Efeito do controle da topografia na eficiência de contatos lubrificados: avaliação experimental |
Alternate title (s): | The effect of topography control in the efficiency of lubricated contacts: experimental investigation |
Author: | Rodrigues, Túlio Alves |
First Advisor: | Silva Junior, Washington Martins da |
First coorientator: | Costa, Henara Lillian |
First member of the Committee: | Fiocchi, Arthur Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Cavalini Junior, Aldemir Aparecido |
Third member of the Committee: | Profito, Francisco José |
Summary: | Texturas superficiais são cada vez mais utilizadas para o aumento do desempenho de contatos lubrificados. O principal obstáculo para a aplicação dessa alteração topográfica industrialmente é a dificuldade em unir produtividade, baixo custo e flexibilidade quanto a padrões de texturas e geometria de superfícies a serem texturizadas. O objetivo desse trabalho é investigar experimentalmente o efeito do controle da topografia na eficiência de contatos lubrificados, utilizando o método de texturização eletroquímica sem mascaramento (MECT), que combina baixo custo e elevada velocidade de texturização. Uma vez estabelecidos os parâmetros para texturização do aço ABNT 1045 pelo método MECT, foram realizados ensaios tribológicos do tipo bloco sobre anel a fim de comparar a influência da texturização, comparando a eficiência da texturização total e parcial de amostras, a posição e orientação da textura com relação a superfícies sem alteração topográfica para dois regimes de lubrificação, limítrofe e misto. Nos ensaios tribológicos realizados no regime de lubrificação misto, a texturização superficial não trouxe benefícios com relação à superfície sem alteração, devido ao aumento da rugosidade proveniente do método de texturização MECT. No regime limítrofe, a texturização reduziu coeficiente de atrito, desgaste e temperatura do meio. Texturização parcial se mostrou mais eficiente que a total, com texturas posicionadas na região outlet com melhor desempenho, tanto com relação a coeficiente de atrito quanto a taxa de desgaste. |
Abstract: | The use of surface texturing to improve performance of lubricated contacts is increasingly used. The major barrier to applying this topographical change industrially is the difficulty to combine productivity, low cost and flexibility in texturing different patterns and geometries of surfaces to be textured. The objective of this work is to investigate experimentally the effect of topography control on the efficiency of lubricated contacts, using Maskless Electrochemical Texturing Method (MECT), which is both a low cost and high speed texturing process. Once established the texturing parameters for the MECT method for ABNT 1045 steel, block-on-ring tests were carried out to compare the influence of topographic change, comparing the efficiency of full and partial surface texturing, position and orientation of the texture with respect to surfaces without topographical change for two lubrication regimes, boundary and mixed. Under mixed lubrication regime, surface texturing did not show benefit compared to the surface without change, due to the increased roughness resulting from MECT texturing method. In the boundary regime, texturing reduced the friction coefficient, wear and temperature of the fluid. Partial texturing proved to be more efficient than full texturing, with textures positioned in the outlet region with better performance, both in respect to coefficient of friction and wear rate. |
Keywords: | Engenharia mecânica Mechanical engineering Tribologia Tribology Aço - Acabamento Steel - Finishing Lubrificação e lubrificantes Lubrication and Lubricants Desgaste mecânico Mechanical wear |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | RODRIGUES, Túlio Alves. Efeito do controle da topografia na eficiência de contatos lubrificados: avaliação experimental. 2018. 92p. Dissertação de Mestrado (Engenharia Mecânica). Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1218 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1218 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/22957 |
Date of defense: | 3-Sep-2018 |