DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Cruz, Cláudia Helena da-
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-23-
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, Cláudia Helena da. Imagens da luta e da resistência na literatura de Antonio Callado: Quarup (1967), Bar Don Juan (1971), Reflexos do Baile (1976) e Sempreviva (1981). 2017. 245 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.315
dc.description.abstract: THIS STUDY approaches, through the relationship between History and Literature, the dialogue that the political Antonio Callado’s novels – Quarup, Don Juan’s Bar, Dance’s Reflexes and Sempreviva – establish with the Military Dictatorship, from a critical look on the armed resistance. In order to understand the singularity of these works and their place in resistance literature, we used the social place where Callado had his experiences (influences) and, therefore, made his aesthetic option, in order to demonstrate that his work is the fruit of mediation between Journalistic activity and fictional creation, that walked pari passu with the social and political conjuncture, allowing a reflection on the recente Brazil’s history. Beside this, Callado’s ability to carry out his self-criticism caused his works to bring to the debate uncomfortable themes for both the representatives of the Military District and its supporters as well as for the leftists: torture, censorship and arbitrariness of the Military dictatorship, as well as the fragmentation and unpreparedness of the “festive left”, who did not know how to handle arms. The way in which critics analyzed their narratives established the hierarchy between their novels (Quarup: the great novel, Don Juan’s Bar: a minor novel, Dance’s Reflexes: the best novel, Sempreviva: the maturity´s novel), so it is up to the historiographic debate to deconstruct This reading, showing that the actuality of Callado’s novels is made in the recovery of its historicity. That is, the works bring in their horizon expectations important reflections on the current political debate around democracy, shedding light on our conservative and authoritarian formation. Therefore, the contemporary debate has shown that Callado’s work has a legacy and the writer / journalist occupies an important place in it, allowing to affirm that there is a field of possibilities for the analysis of the Callado’s work from the relationship between History and Literature.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: History
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject: Literature
dc.subject: Antonio Callado
dc.subject: Ditadura Militar
dc.subject: Military dictatorship
dc.subject: Luta armada
dc.subject: Armed
dc.subject: Literatura e história - Brasil
dc.subject: Brasil - História - 1964-1985
dc.subject: Calado, Antonio, 1917-1997 - Crítica e interpretação
dc.title: Imagens da luta e da resistência na literatura de Antonio Callado: Quarup (1967), Bar Don Juan (1971), Reflexos do Baile (1976) e Sempreviva (1981).
dc.title.alternative: Struggle and resistance images in Antonio Callado’s literature: Quarup (1967), Bar Don Juan (1971), Reflexos do Baile (1976) e Sempreviva (1981).
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Alcides Freire-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ramos, Rosangela Patriota-
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Rodrigo de Freitas-
dc.contributor.referee3: Barbosa, Kátia Eliane-
dc.contributor.referee4: Ribeiro, Nádia Cristina-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: ESTE ESTUDO aborda, por meio da relação entre História e Literatura, o diálogo que os romances políticos de Antonio Callado – Quarup, Bar Don Juan, Reflexos do Baile e Sempreviva – estabelecem com a Ditadura Militar, a partir de um olhar crítico sobre a resistência armada. Para compreender a singularidade destas obras e seu lugar na literatura de resistência, recorremos ao lugar social onde Callado teve suas experiências (influências) e, por conseguinte, fez sua opção estética, com o objetivo de demostrar que sua obra é fruto da mediação entre a atividade jornalística e a criação ficcional, que caminhou pari passu com a conjuntura social e política, possibilitando uma reflexão sobre a história do Brasil recente. Ao lado disso, a capacidade de Callado para realizar sua autocrítica fez com que suas obras trouxessem para o debate temas incômodos, tanto para os representantes da Ditatura Militar e seus apoiadores, quanto para as esquerdas: a tortura, a censura e as arbitrariedades do regime militar, assim como a fragmentação e o despreparo da “esquerda festiva”, que não sabia pegar em armas. A forma como a crítica analisou suas narrativas estabeleceu a hierarquia entre seus romances (Quarup: o grande romance; Bar Don Juan: um romance menor; Reflexos do Baile: o melhor romance; Sempreviva: o romance da maturidade), cabendo ao debate historiográfico desconstruir essa leitura, mostrando que a atualidade dos romances de Callado se faz na recuperação de sua historicidade. Ou seja, as obras trazem em seu horizonte de expectativas importantes reflexões sobre o atual debate político em torno da democracia, lançando luz sobre nossa formação conservadora e autoritária. Portanto, o debate contemporâneo tem mostrado que a obra de Callado tem um legado e o escritor/jornalista ocupa nele um importante lugar, permitindo afirmar que existe um campo de possibilidades para a análise da obra de Callado a partir da relação História e Literatura.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
dc.sizeorduration: 245
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.315
dc.crossref.doibatchidpublicado no crossref antes da rotina xml-