https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/22242
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | O professor da educação infantil e a contação de histórias |
Alternate title (s): | The teacher of child education and storytelling |
Author: | Silva, Valéria |
First Advisor: | Miranda, Maria Irene |
First member of the Committee: | Bortolanza, Ana Maria Esteves |
Second member of the Committee: | Arena, Adriana Pastorello Buim |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa consiste de um trabalho de campo, cujas participantes são professoras no segmento da educação infantil que contam histórias. Os objetivos do estudo buscaram conhecer as concepções de contação de histórias; analisar como a literatura é levada para as escolas, como são feitas as escolhas das obras e como as docentes recorrem a elas; identificar se são evidenciadas interfaces entre a contação de histórias e a realidade dos alunos. A estruturação do texto está configurada em cinco capítulos. O primeiro: “Histórias que marcaram meu itinerário de vida”, destaca como as histórias presentes em minha formação, desde o contexto familiar, os períodos escolares, acadêmicos e profissionais, consubstanciaram no problema de pesquisa. No segundo capítulo: “Os caminhos percorridos na construção da pesquisa” apresento a metodologia interpretativa embasada na abordagem hermenêutica que possibilitou compreender o significado das ações dos participantes e interpretá-las. Os instrumentos selecionados para o trabalho de campo foram: entrevista reflexiva, análise documental e grupo focal. O terceiro capítulo, “Contação de histórias: revisitando concepções e práticas” aborda o contexto que permeia a histórias, os percursos, a capacidade de inovação na era tecnológica e a relevância no cenário educacional. O quarto capítulo: “A contação de histórias no contexto da educação infantil: concepções e práticas” - apresenta a análise de dados, que evidenciou as. concepções e práticas das docentes no que tange a contação de histórias; revela e simultaneamente gera descobertas da escolhas e critérios da literatura; clarifica o que é levado para as escolas a partir das concepções do que as docentes acreditam ser literatura, evidencia que as mesmas utilizam como critério de abordagens das histórias as orientações contidas nos eixos de trabalho propostos pela SME. As docentes também estabelecem interface com a realidade dos alunos considerando suas necessidades e demandas emergenciais que surgem no cotidiano escolar. Para finalizar a pesquisa encerro com o capítulo: “As tramas da história”. Esta parte do texto aponta as considerações finais; descubro pela pesquisa que as docentes acreditam abordar a literatura de maneira “adequada”, todavia nem sempre isso se efetiva no momento da prática. A pesquisa nos possibilita refletir pelo movimento de ação-reflexão-ação sobre o fazer docente. |
Abstract: | This research consists of a field work, whose participants are teachers in the field of early chidhood education that tell stories. The objective of the study is to get acquainted with the conceptions of storytelling analyzing how literature is taken into the schools, as the choices are made and how the teachers use them, identify if there are evidences of any relation between the storytelling and the student’s reality. The text structure is configured in five chapters. The first: “Histories that defined the itinerary of my life”, it highlights how the stories present in my formation, from the family context, the academic periods, academic and professionals, consubstantiated in the research problems. In the second chapter, "The paths covered in the construction of research" I present the interpretive methodology based on the hermeneutical approach that made it possible to understand the meaning of the participants' actions and to interpret them as the stories present in my formation, from the family context, periods students, academics and professionals, consubstantiated the research problem. The instruments selected for the field work were: reflexive interview, documentary analysis and focus group. The third chapter, "Storytelling: Revisiting Concepts and Practices" discusses the context that permeates stories, pathways, innovation capacity in the technological age, and relevance in the educational setting. The fourth chapter: "Storytelling in the context of early childhood education: conceptions and practices" - presents the data analysis, which showed the conceptions and practices of teachers in regard to storytelling; reveals and simultaneously generates discoveries of the choices and criteria of literature; clarifies what is taken to the schools from the conceptions of what the teachers believe to be literature, shows that they use as criterion of approaches of the histories the orientations contained in the axes of work proposed by the SME. The teachers also interface with the reality of the students considering their needs and emergency demands that arise in the daily school. To finish the research I close with the chapter: "The plots of history". This part of the text points to the final considerations; I discover through the research that the teachers believe to approach the literature in an "adequate" way, but not always it is effective at the moment of practice. Research allows us to reflect by the action-reflection-action movement on the teaching profession. |
Keywords: | Contação de história Storytelling Docentes Teachers Educação infantil Children’s education Literatura infantil Children’s literature Contos Short stories Educação Arte de contar histórias Professores alfabetizadores Professores de educação infantil |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | SILVA, Valéria. O professor da educação infantil e a contação de histórias. 2018. 131f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação)- Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.569. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.569 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/22242 |
Date of defense: | 29-Jun-2018 |