Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Recepção da arquitetura moderna brasileira na revista portuguesa Arquitectura: 1940-1960
Alternate title (s): Reception of the modern brazilian architecture in the portuguese magazine Architecture: 1940-1960
Author: Luz Filho, Milton da
First Advisor: Cappello, Maria Beatriz Camargo
First member of the Committee: Tinem, Nelci
Second member of the Committee: Laurentiz, Luiz Carlos de
Summary: O presente trabalho buscou o esclarecimento das questões históricas, políticas e culturais envolvidas na formação das sociedades portuguesa e brasileira ao estabelecer um diálogo entre arquitetura moderna e relações internacionais afim de esclarecer como foi recebida em Portugal a arquitetura moderna brasileira, entre as décadas de 1940 e 1960. Desta confluência de fatores, destas percepções singulares, procurou-se analisar como a arquitetura moderna brasileira é recebida pela sociedade portuguesa, por meio da revista portuguesa Arquitectura entre as décadas de 1940 e 1960. Pretendeu-se levantar o panorama da arquitetura brasileira veiculada pela revista Arquitectura buscando verificar o papel da revista na construção da historiografia portuguesa que aponta a influência da arquitetura moderna brasileira sobre a arquitetura moderna portuguesa.
Abstract: The present work aims to clarify the historical, political and cultural issues involved in the formation of Portuguese and Brazilian societies by establishing a dialogue between modern architecture and international relations in order to clarify how modern Brazilian architecture was received in Portugal between the 1940s and 1960. From this confluence of factors, from these singular perceptions, an attempt was made to analyze how modern Brazilian architecture is received by Portuguese society, through the Portuguese magazine Arquitectura between the 1940s and 1960s. It was intended to raise the panorama of Brazilian architecture conveyed by the re-view Architecture seeking to verify the role of the magazine in the construction of Portuguese historiography that points to the influence of modern Brazilian architecture on modern Portuguese architecture.
Keywords: Arquitetura moderna
Política
Brasil
Portugal
Revista Arquitectura
Modern architecture
Policy
Brazil
Arquitectura magazine
Arquitetura
Arquitetura moderna aspectos políticos
Arquitetura portuguesa
Arquitetura brasileira
Relações internacionais
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo
Quote: LUZ FILHO, Milton da. Recepção da arquitetura moderna brasileira na revista portuguesa Arquitectura: 1940-1960 - Uberlândia. 2018. 158 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1406
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1406
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21953
Date of defense: 27-Feb-2018