https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21949
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Proposta de um ambiente de business intelligence para transparência e acompanhamento dos gastos públicos da prefeitura municipal de Uberlândia - MG |
Alternate title (s): | Proposal of a business intelligence environment for transparency and monitoring of public expenditures of the municipal government of Uberlândia - MG |
Author: | Lima, Marina Caroline Rodrigues de |
First Advisor: | Lopes, José Eduardo Ferreira |
First member of the Committee: | Sousa, Régis Michel dos Santos |
Second member of the Committee: | Melo, Sara Luzia |
Summary: | O avanço tecnológico possibilita a utilização de ferramentas e sistemas para colher, tratar, armazenar, contextualizar e analisar dados, e assim transformá-los em informações úteis. Neste sentido, objetivou-se com esta pesquisa propor um ambiente de Business Intelligence (BI) que permita o acompanhamento e monitoramento dos gastos públicos da Prefeitura Municipal de Uberlândia (PMU) pelos cidadãos. Para alcançar tal objetivo, foi escolhida a abordagem quantitativa e descritiva, valendo-se de dados secundários extraídos do Portal da Transparência do referido órgão público. Entre os principais resultados encontra-se a necessidade de realizar a construção de um ambiente de BI para ajudar na gestão e monitoramento dos gastos públicos da PMU, bem como melhorias em seu Portal da Transparência, com a inserção de informações atualizadas, de fácil entendimento, intuitivas, detalhadas e integradas. Tais ações permitirão uma maior e melhor participação da população na administração municipal, pois fará com que o conhecimento sobre o assunto seja disseminado entre todos, assim possibilitando uma fiscalização mais eficiente e abrangente em todos os âmbitos relacionados à PMU. |
Abstract: | Technological advancement makes it possible to use tools and systems to collect, process, store and analyze data and thus turn it into useful information. Through it, it is intended to contribute to the dissemination and use of the information provided in an intuitive, quick, effective and easy to understand way to Uberlândia citizens. The objective of this study was to construct a BI environment for this purpose through the Transfer Portal of the Municipality of Uberlândia (PMU). To reach the objective of this work, the quantitative solution, with the strategy of bibliographic and documentary research, the nature of the research to classify as applied, its objectives and its knowledge as exploratory and its observations as direct. Among the main results is the need to construct a BI environment to assist in the management of public expenditures of the Municipality of Uberlândia, as well as improvements in its Transparency Portal, with an insertion of up-to-date, easy-to-understand information, intuitive, detailed and integrated. Such actions allow a greater and better participation of the population in the politics, since it is the one that knows more about the subject, this is how it is necessary a more efficient and comprehensive inspection in all the related with PMU. |
Keywords: | Portal da Transparência Transparency Portal Business Intelligence Information Intelligence Gastos Públicos Public Costs |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | LIMA, Marina Caroline Rodrigues de. Proposta de um ambiente de business intelligence para transparência e acompanhamento dos gastos públicos da prefeitura municipal de Uberlândia - MG. 2018. 29 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gestão da Informação) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21949 |
Date of defense: | 11-Jul-2018 |