https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21861
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Germinação de semente de seis espécies florestais |
Alternate title (s): | Seed germination of six forest species |
Author: | Scarpa, Rodolfo Picão |
First Advisor: | Santana, Denise Garcia de |
First coorientator: | Júnior, Adílio |
First member of the Committee: | Santana, Denise Garcia de |
Second member of the Committee: | Júnior, Adílio |
Third member of the Committee: | Oliveira, João Paulo |
Summary: | As espécies florestais desempenham importante função ambiental e ecológica, na conservação da água, solo e da biodiversidade. O baixo número de plantio dessas espécies está associado a uma falta de conhecimento, que vai desde condições propícias para suas sementes germinarem até requisitos adequados para o plantio em diferentes localidades. O estudo de germinação e vigor das sementes são fundamentais para se entender as condições ideais para controle e armazenamento, permitindo o sucesso na cadeia produtiva silvicultural. Diante do exposto o objetivo deste trabalho foi testar protocolos para a germinação de sementes de seis espécies florestais. Foi realizado teste de germinação em rolo de papel germitestR com sementes de Apuleia leiocarpa, Mimosa Caesalpiniifolia, Copaifera langsdorfii, Ormosia arbórea, Plathymenia reticulata e Parkia Pendula, com três qualidades de sementes previamente determinadas (Alta, média e baixa), em blocos casualizados, com três repetições. Os protocolos de germinação desenvolvidos para quebra e superação da dormência foram eficientes em sementes de florestais. Havendo variação dentro da mesma espécie em detrimento da qualidade fisiológica das sementes. |
Abstract: | Forest species play an important environmental and ecological role in the conservation of water, soil and biodiversity. The low number of plantings of these species is associated with a lack of knowledge, ranging from favorable conditions for their seeds to germinating to suitable requirements for planting in different locations. The study of germination and vigor of the seeds are fundamental to understand the ideal conditions for control and storage, allowing success in the silvicultural production chain. In view of the above, the objective of this work was to test protocols for seed germination of six forest species. A germination test was performed on a germitestR paper roll with Apuleia leiocarpa, Mimosa Caesalpiniifolia, Copaifera langsdorfii, Ormosia arborea, Plathymenia reticulata and Parkia Pendula seeds, with three previously determined seed qualities (high, medium and low) in randomized blocks, with three replicates. The germination protocols developed for breaking and overcoming dormancy were efficient in forest seeds. There is variation within the same species to the detriment of the physiological quality of the seeds. |
Keywords: | Protocolos Qualidade Fisiológica Vigor Protocols Physiological quality Force |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SCARPA, Rodolfo Picão. Germinação de sementes de seis espécies florestais. 2018. 26 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Agronomia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21861 |
Date of defense: | 29-Jun-2018 |