https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21850
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | (Re)encontrando o Diálogo de Bonecas: o bajubá em uma perspectiva antropológica |
Alternate title (s): | Reencountering the Diálogo de Bonecas: the bajuba language from an anthropological point of view. |
Author: | Araujo, Gabriela Costa |
First Advisor: | Abdala, Mônica Chaves |
Second Counselor: | Teixeira, Flávia do Bonsucesso |
Second member of the Committee: | Camargo, Fábio Figueiredo |
Third member of the Committee: | Prado, Marco Aurélio Máximo |
Summary: | A presente dissertação é um estudo sobre a linguagem LGBT, especialmente o bajubá, dentro do universo das travestis. Através da questão: o bajubá circula, é apropriado e permanece no universo das travestis acionando quais significados? Partimos da revisão bibliográfica, onde constatamos que esse dialeto foi registrado em diversos trabalhos e etnografias. Subjacente a isso, foi analisado cinco documentos que sistematizaram as palavras e expressões dessa linguagem (BABY, 1995; SANTOS JÚNIOR, 1996; SILVA, 2005; VIP; LIBI, 2006; PELÚCIO, 2009). A análise teve como objeto primeiro compreender as palavras e expressões em diferentes espaços e tempos e as classificações atribuídas no universo, bem como aprofundar a discussão em torno do primeiro documento produzido pelas travestis sobre essa linguagem, intitulado Diálogo de Bonecas. Tal discussão proporcionou perceber a relação entre o bajubá, as políticas de prevenção da aids e o surgimento do movimento de travestis no Brasil. O trabalho de campo, ancorado na etnografia multissituada, resultou em três entrevistas com militantes do movimento de travestis, nais quais se buscou compreender a circulação da linguagem, sua permanência, popularização e os significados acionados pelas travestis por meio do bajubá. Gênero, raça, etnicidade, geração e classe se interseccionam na origem e nos trânsitos desse dialeto. |
Abstract: | This dissertation is an essay about the role of lgbt languages, specially the one called bajubá, inside the transgender universe. Throughout the issue about through what meanings bajubá circulates, keeps itself and get appropriated within the transgender universe, we begin with a bibliographic research, from which we have found out that this dialect has been documented on plenty of ethnographic works. Among these, there are five that systematize its words and expressions (BABY, 1995; SANTOS JÚNIOR, 1996; SILVA, 2005; VIP; LIBI, 2006; PELÚCIO, 2009). The analysis concerns firstly the understanding of these words and expressions on different spaces and times, and the classifications assigned in that universe, as long as deepening of the discussion concerning the first document about this dialect produced by transgender people themselves, called Diálogo de Bonecas. This discussion allowed us to note the relation between bajuba, aids prevention policies and the rise of the transgender movement in Brazil. The fieldwork, underpinned on a multilocated ethnography, resulted in three interviews with the transgender movement militants, through which we searched to understand the circulation of the language, its permanence and popularization, as well as the meanings triggered by transgender people through bajubá. Gender, race, ethnicity, generation and class issues intersect on the roots and the transit of this dialect. |
Keywords: | Bajubá Pajubá Travestis Transgender Diálogo de Bonecas Diálogo de Bonecas Linguagem Language Dialeto Dialect |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais |
Quote: | ARAUJO, Gabriela Costa. (Re)encontrando o Diálogo de Bonecas: o bajubá em uma perspectiva antropológica - Uberlândia. 2018. 180f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1312 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.1312 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21850 |
Date of defense: | 5-Mar-2018 |