ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-7385-2373
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Fenologia, assimetria flutuante e biologia reprodutiva de Microstachys serrulata condicionada ao ambiente e à diferentes regimes de exposição à luz solar
Alternate title (s): Phenology, fluctuating asymmetry and reproductive biology of Microstachys serrulata conditioned to the environment and different sunlight exposure regimes
Author: Faria, Italo Aleixo de
First Advisor: Del Claro, Kleber
First coorientator: Silva, Diego Vinícius Anjos
First member of the Committee: Silingardi, Helena Maura Torezan
Second member of the Committee: Valdívia, Fernando Geronimo Ancco
Summary: O estudo da fenologia é de suma importância para compreensão da complexa dinâmica dos ecossistemas florestais. Aqui, nós descrevemos a fenologia de Microstachys serrulata (Euphorbiaceae), em duas populações sob diferentes condições de luminosidade. Foram avaliados indivíduos numa área de “campo sujo” (luz solar abundante) e indivíduos no cerrado “sentido restrito” (sombreamento na maior parte do tempo). Para avaliar se o estresse causado pela exposição à luz afeta o desenvolvimento dos indivíduos de M. serrulata, foi utilizado a Assimetria Flutuante (AF), um medidor de estresse. Nós encontramos variações na fenologia, nos indivíduos do “campo sujo” a caducifolia é intensa, enquanto na população do cerrado os indivíduos mantem as folhas e florescem primeiro. Encontramos AF, mas as diferenças entre as duas áreas, não foram significativas. Quantificamos os visitantes florais da M. serrulata, no entanto não encontramos o polinizador. A visitação pelas formigas, principal visitante floral, não afeta o sucesso reprodutivo da planta, que mostra algum nível de autopolinização.
Abstract: The phenology study is very important to understand the complex dynamics of forest ecosystems. In this study, we describe the phenology of Microstachys serrulata (Euphorbiaceae), in two populations under different exposure to sunlight. Individuals were evaluated in “campo sujo” area (abundant sunlight) and in cerrado “strict sense” (shaded in most part of time). To evaluate if the stress caused by sunlight exposure affects the individuals development, were utilized fluctuating asymmetry (FA), a stress measurer. We founded variations on phenology, individuals of “campo sujo” tend to wither and shed their leaves, whereas in cerrado’s population the individuals keep their leaves and blossom first. We found FA, but the differences between the two areas, wasn’t relevant. We quantified the floral visitors of M. serrulata, but didn’t found the pollinator. The visitation by ants, the mainly floral visitor, don’t affect the reproductive success, which show some level of auto-pollination.
Keywords: Cerrado
Euphorbiacea
Fenologia
Biologia floral
Euphorbiaceae
Phenology
Floral biology
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: FARIA, Italo Aleixo de. Fenologia, assimetria flutuante e biologia reprodutiva de Microstachys serrulata condicionada ao ambiente e à diferentes regimes de exposição à luz solar. 2018. 25 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21806
Date of defense: 2-Jul-2018