DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Anjos, Gizeli de Fátima Ribeiro dos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-04-
dc.identifier.citation: ANJOS, Gizeli de Fátima Ribeiro dos. Doppler da artéria oftálmica em gestantes portadoras de diabetes mellitus com e sem retinopatia. 2018. 71 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.469.
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes mellitus is a group of metabolic disorders, having in common the hyperglycemia that chronically leads to the development of microvascular changes. Diabetic retinopathy the most serious of these complications. The Doppler is a method to assess the ocular blood flow velocity. Evaluate the Doppler patterns of ophthalmic artery in pregnant women with diabetes mellitus before pregnancy with and without retinopathy, comparing them with the findings in pregnant women without complications during prenatal care. It is a cross-sectional observational study that analyzed Doppler indices of ophthalmic arteries, resistance index (RI), pulsatility index (PI), peak systolic velocity (PSV), second systolic velocity peak (P2), ratio between velocity peaks (RVP) and final diastolic velocity (EDV) in three groups of pregnant women: group 1: 12 diabetic patients with retinopathy, group 2: 85 diabetic patients without retinopathy and group 3: 63 pregnant women without intercurrences during prenatal care. The patients were submitted to ultrasound with Doppler of ophthalmic artery from 25 weeks. For statistical analysis, the Kruskal-Wallis test. The level of significance was 95%. The average age of diabetic pregnant women with and without retinopathy and the control group was 31.9 ± 6.4 years, 28.8 ± 7.4 years and 24.6 ± 5.8 years, respectively. The average age of the control group was lower than that of the diabetic groups (p = 0.001), but there were no differences among the diabetic groups (p = 0.178). At the time of the Doppler examination, the average gestational age of pregnant women with and without retinopathy was 28.8 ± 2.2 weeks, 29.7 ± 2.7 weeks and 36.3 ± 3.9 weeks respectively, while the average gestational age of the control group was higher than the diabetic groups (p = 0.000), but there were no significant differences between the gestational averages of the diabetics (p = 1,000). The averages with standard deviation of the Doppler variables of the ophthalmic artery of the diabetes group with and without retinopathy and control were respectively: IR = 0.80 ± 0.07 / 0.77± 0.08 / 0.75 ± 0, 06 (p = 0.030); IP = 2.14 ± 0.63 / 1.87 ± 0.51 / 1.79 ± 0.47 (p = 0.337); PVS (cm / s) = 28.91 ± 8.31) / 32.03 ± 10.06 / 33.36 ± 8.93 (p = 0.201); P2 (cm / s) = 15.32 ± 6.48 / 18.67 ± 7.60 / 17.13 ± 6.0 (p = 0.473); RPV = 0.52 ± 0.15 / 0.56 ± 0.12 / 0.51 ± 0.11 (p = 0.064); EDV (cm / s) = 5.94 ± 3.64 / 6.85 ± 3.23 / 8.04 ± 4.15 (p = 0.015). The average RI of the ophthalmic artery in the group of pre-gestational diabetic pregnant women with retinopathy was significantly higher (p = 0.030) when compared to the control group, but without significant difference when compared to the group without retinopathy (p = 0.204). The RI of the control group did not differ from the group without retinopathy (p = 0.079). The EDV was significantly lower in group 1 (p = 0.015) in relation to the control group but without difference when compared to group 2 (p = 0.217). There was no significant difference in the PI, PSV, P2 and RVP indices when compared to the three groups (p> 0.05). Pregnant women with pre-gestational diabetes mellitus and retinopathy presented increased vascular resistance index in the ophthalmic artery associated with EDV reduction, probably related to ischemia, thrombosis and neovascularization of retinal vessels.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Ciências médicas
dc.subject: Medical sciences
dc.subject: Retinopatia diabética
dc.subject: Diabetic retinopathy
dc.subject: Diabetes
dc.subject: Diabetes
dc.subject: Ultrassonografia Doppler
dc.subject: Doppler Ultrasonography
dc.title: Doppler da artéria oftálmica em gestantes portadoras de diabetes mellitus com e sem retinopatia
dc.title.alternative: Doppler of ophthalmic artery in mellitus diabetic pregnant women with and without retinopathy
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diniz, Angélica Lemos Debs-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Cláudio Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee2: Paschoini, Marina Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee3: Prado Filho, Francisco Cyro Reis de Campos-
dc.contributor.referee4: Paro, Helena Borges Martins da Silva-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: Diabetes mellitus é um grupo de distúrbios metabólicos, tendo em comum a hiperglicemia que cronicamente leva ao desenvolvimento de alterações microvasculares. A retinopatia diabética a mais grave destas complicações. O Doppler é um método para avaliar a velocidade de fluxo sanguíneo ocular. Avaliar os padrões dopplervelocimétricos da artéria oftálmica em gestantes portadoras de Diabetes Mellitus pré-gestacional, com e sem retinopatia, comparando-os com os achados em gestantes sem intercorrência durante o pré-natal. Trata-se de um estudo transversal observacional que analisou os índices Doppler das artérias oftálmicas, índice de resistência (IR), índice de pulsatilidade (IP), pico de velocidade sistólica (PVS), segundo pico de velocidade sistólica (P2), razão entre picos de velocidade (RPV) e velocidade diastólica final (VDF) em três grupos de gestantes: grupo 1: 12 pacientes diabéticas com retinopatia, grupo 2: 85 pacientes diabéticas sem retinopatia e grupo 3: 63 gestantes sem intercorrências durante o pré-natal. As pacientes foram submetidas a ultrassom com Doppler de artéria oftálmica a partir de 25 semanas. Para análise estatística foi empregado o teste de Kruskal-Wallis. O nível de significância empregado foi de 95%. A média de idade das gestantes diabéticas com e sem retinopatia e o grupo controle foi 31,9 ± 6,4 anos, 28,8 ± 7,4 anos e 24,6 ± 5,8 anos, respectivamente. A idade média do grupo controle foi menor que dos grupos de diabéticas (p=0,001), porém não houve diferenças entre os grupos de diabéticas (p=0,178). No momento do exame Doppler a idade gestacional média das gestantes com e sem retinopatia e o grupo controle foi 28,8 ± 2,2 semanas, 29,7 ± 2,7 semanas e 36,3 ± 3,9 semanas respectivamente, sendo que idade gestacional média do grupo controle foi maior que os grupos de diabéticas (p=0,000), mas não houve diferenças estatísticas significantes entre as médias gestacionais das diabéticas (p=1,000) As médias com desvio padrão das variáveis Doppler da artéria oftálmica do grupo de diabetes com e sem retinopatia e controle foram respectivamente: IR = 0,80 ± 0,07 / 0,77 ± 0,08 / 0,75 ± 0,06 (p=0,030); IP =2,14 ± 0,63 / 1,87 ± 0,51) / 1,79 ± 0,47 (p=0,337); PVS(cm/s)= 28,91 ± 8,31 / 32,03 ± 10,06 / 33,36 ± 8,93 (p=0,201); P2(cm/s)= 15,32 ± 6,48 / 18,67 ± 7,60) / 17,13 ± 6,0 (p=0,473); RPV = 0,52 ± 0,15 / 0,56 ± 0,12 / 0,51 ± 0,11 ( p=0,064); VDF(cm/s)= 5,94 ± 3,64) / 6,85 ± 3,23 / 8,04 ± 4,15 (p=0,015). A média de IR da artéria oftálmica no grupo de gestantes diabéticas pré-gestacionais com retinopatia foi significantemente maior (p=0,030) quando comparado ao grupo controle, mas sem diferença significante quando comparado com o grupo sem retinopatia (p=0,204). O IR do grupo controle não diferiu do grupo sem retinopatia (p=0,079). A VDF foi significantemente menor no grupo 1 (p=0,015) em relação ao grupo controle mas sem diferença quando comparado com o grupo 2 (p=0,217). Não houve diferença significante nos índices IP, PVS, P2 e RPV quando comparado os três grupos (p>0,05). Gestantes com Diabetes Mellitus pré-gestacional e retinopatia apresentaram aumento do índice de resistência vascular na artéria oftálmica associada à redução da VDF, provavelmente relacionada às lesões de isquemia, trombose e neovascularização dos vasos retinianos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.sizeorduration: 71
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::SAUDE MATERNO-INFANTILpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.469
dc.crossref.doibatchidcfc: 6af78-95df-434f-8cba-ff3aa9588d23-