https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21623
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Silício na produtividade e na indução de resistência direta e indireta do sorgo aos pulgões |
Alternate title (s): | Silicon in the productivity and induction of direct and indirect resistance of sorghum to aphids |
Author: | Lima, Diego Tolentino de |
First Advisor: | Sampaio, Marcus Vinicius |
First member of the Committee: | Albuquerque, Carlos Juliano Brant |
Second member of the Committee: | Celoto, Fernando Juari |
Third member of the Committee: | Pereira, Hamilton Seron |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Reinaldo Silva de |
Summary: | O silício (Si) como indutor de resistência às plantas contra pragas e doenças, seja por ação mecânica, produção de compostos químicos ou pela atração do terceiro nível trófico, é objeto de várias pesquisas. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar, em condições de casa de vegetação e campo, o efeito da adubação com Si na produtividade e na indução de resistência direta e indireta a pulgões na cultura do sorgo (Sorghum bicolor). Em casa de vegetação, 16 genótipos de sorgo foram avaliados quanto à resposta à adubação silicatada, em delineamento inteiramente cazualizado, em fatorial 16x2 (0 e 261 kg ha-1 de Si), com três repetições. Desses genótipos, quatro responsivos à adubação com Si foram avaliados no campo, com delineamento em blocos casualizados, quatro repetições, em fatorial 4x2x3 (4 genótipos x 2 doses, 0 e 400 kg ha-1 de Si, x 3 épocas de semeadura). Foi avaliado o número semanal de pulgões e parasitoides no campo, concentração de Si acumulado na folha, altura da planta, porcentagem de acamamento e de plantas atacadas por broca (Diatraea saccharalis), notas de severidade da doença antracnose (Colletotrichum sublineolum), rendimento de grãos, massa fresca e seca de plantas de sorgo produzidas no campo. Em um ensaio no campo durante a terceira época de plantio a atratividade de parasitoides foi avaliada pelo número de pulgões parasitados.Em experimento em casa de vegetação foram avaliados o acúmulo de Si na planta de sorgo, peso e quantificação de proteína no pulgão Schizaphis graminum e no parasitoide Lysiphlebus testaceipes desenvolvidos em plantas com e sem Si. A resposta do sorgo à adubação com Si, em casa de vegetação, variou em função do genótipo, sendo que dos 16 genótipos testados, 12 foram responsivos acumulando mais Si quando adubados com esse elemento. Genótipos responsivos em casa de vegetação, também foram no campo. No entanto, não foi verificada influência do Si sobre o rendimento de grãos nem na produção de massa fresca e seca no sorgo, apesar de reduzir o acamamento das plantas. No campo, a adubação silicatada, via solo, promoveu a indução de resistência direta em dois genótipos de sorgo a S. graminum, reduzindo o número médio de pulgões por planta. A indução de resistência indireta por silício em plantas de sorgo foi observada em campo, pelo maior parasitismo de pulgões pelo inimigo natural L. testaceipes em plantas adubadas com Si. A resistência induzida por Si à doença antracnose em sorgo também foi verificada no campo, reduzindo as notas de severidade dessa doença. Entretanto a resistência induzida por Si à broca, D. saccharalis, não foi verificada, nas mesmas condições. O acúmulo de Si pela planta de sorgo não reduziu o tamanho e o teor de proteína do hospedeiro S. graminum e nem do parasitoide L. testaceipes. O silício induziu resistência direta e indireta do sorgo ao pulgão S. graminum. |
Abstract: | Silicon (Si) as an inducer of plant resistance against pests and diseases, either by mechanical action, production of chemical compounds or attraction of the third trophic level, is the subject of several of research. The goal of this study was to evaluate the effect of fertilization with Si on productivity and induction of direct and indirect resistance to aphids in sorghum (Sorghum bicolor) culture under greenhouse and field conditions. In a greenhouse, 16 sorghum genotypes were evaluated for the response to Si fertilization, in a completely randomized design, with two fixed factors 16x2 (0 and 261 kg ha-1 of Si), with three replications. Of these genotypes, four responses to Si fertilization were evaluated in the field, with a randomized block design, four replications, and three fixed factors 4x2x3 (4 genotypes x 2 doses, 0 and 400 kg ha-1 of Si, x 3 sowing seasons). The weekly number of aphids and parasitoids in the field, accumulated Si concentration in the leaf, plant height, percentage of lodging and plants attacked by borer (Diatraea saccharalis), severity of anthracnose disease (Colletotrichum sublineolum), yield of grains, fresh and dry mass of sorghum plants produced in the field, were evaluated. In an experiment in the field during the third planting season the attractiveness of parasitoids was evaluated by the number of parasitized aphids. In a greenhouse experiment, the accumulation of Si in the sorghum plant, weight and quantification of the protein in the aphid Schizaphis graminum and in the parasitoid Lysiphlebus testaceipes were evaluated in plants with and without Si. The response of sorghum to Si fertilization under greenhouse conditions varied according to the genotype, and of the 16 genotypes tested, 12 were responsive accumulating more Si when fertilized with this element. Responsive genotypes in a greenhouse were also in the field. However, Si influence on grain yield and fresh and dry mass production in sorghum was not verified, although it reduced the lodging of the plants. In the field, Si fertilization, via soil, promoted the induction of direct resistance in two sorghum genotypes to S. graminum, reducing the average number of aphids per plant. The induction of indirect resistance by silicon in sorghum plants was observed in the field by the greater parasitism of aphids by L. testaceipes in plants fertilized with Si. The resistance induced by Si to anthracnose disease in sorghum was also verified in the field, reducing the severity of this disease. However, the resistance induced by Si to the borer, D. saccharalis, was not verified under the same conditions. The accumulation of Si by the sorghum plant did not reduce the size and protein content of the host S. graminum nor of the parasitoid L. testaceipes. Silicon induced direct and indirect resistance of sorghum to S. graminum aphid. |
Keywords: | Adubação silicatada Silicified fertilization Parasitoide Parasitoid Sorghum bicolor Sorghum bicolor Schizaphis graminum Schizaphis graminum Lysiphlebus testaceipes Lysiphlebus testaceipes Manejo Integrado de Pragas Integrated Pest Management Agronomia Agronomy Sorgo Sorghum Doenças e pragas Diseases and pests Silício na agricultura Silicon in agriculture |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | LIMA, Diego Tolentino de. Silício na produtividade e na indução de resistência direta e indireta do sorgo aos pulgões. 2018. 75 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia/Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.471 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21623 |
Date of defense: | 23-Feb-2018 |