https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21566
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2020-05-23 |
Title: | Congenital intrabuccal alteration: clinical case report of unilateral synechia |
Alternate title (s): | Alteração intabucal congênita: sinéquia unilateral relato de caso clínico |
Author: | Oliveira, Patrícia Freitas Paulo, Luiz Fernando Barbosa de Prado, Alessandra Maia de Castro Marques, Késia Lara dos Santos Oliveira, Fabiana Sodré de Oliveira, Danielly Cunha Araújo Ferreira de |
First Advisor: | Oliveira, Danielly Cunha Araújo Ferreira de |
First member of the Committee: | Prado, Alessandra Maia de Castro |
Second member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Fabiana Sodré de |
Third member of the Committee: | Gomes, Marcio Alex Barros |
Summary: | A sinéquia oral é uma alteração raramente observada na cavidade oral, é uma estrutura de tecido conjuntivo aderida entre tecidos moles ou fibrosos, conectando o maxilar superior a mandíbula, ainda apresentando etiologia incerta. Paciente do sexo feminino, seis meses de idade, nascida com 28 semanas, com diagnóstico de algumas alterações sistêmicas e também uma membrana entre o palato duro e o assoalho da boca do lado direito. A criança foi encaminhada para avaliação e confirmou o diagnóstico de sinéquia oral do lado direito com possível interferência da estrutura na sucção e na deglutição. Após acordo com o médico, o procedimento cirúrgico foi realizado com o uso de anestésico local injetável e o auxílio de uma estabilização protetora ativa Concluiu-se que o tratamento cirúrgico foi bem sucedido, pois houve melhora na sucção e na deglutição, trazendo benefícios para a alimentação do bebê. |
Abstract: | The oral synechia is a rarely observed change in the oral cavity which is a connective tissue structure adhered between soft or fibrous tissues, connecting the upper jawbone to the lower jawbone, still presenting uncertain etiology. Female patient, six months of age, born with 28 weeks, diagnosed with some systemic changes and also a membrane between the hard palate and the floor of the mouth on the right side. The child was referred for evaluation and confirmed the diagnosis of oral synechia on the right side with possible interference of the structure in sucking and swallowing. After an agreement with the doctor the surgical procedure was performed with the use of injectable local anesthetic and the aid of an active protective stabilization. Concluded that the surgical treatment was successful, because there was an improvement in the sucking and swallowing, bringing benefits to feed the baby. |
Keywords: | Anormalidades congênitas Congenital abnormalities, Assoalho bucal Mouth floor Palato Palate |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Patrícia Freitas et al. Congenital intabuccal alteration: Clinical case report of unilateral synechia. 2018. 17 f. Trabalho de conclusão de curso ( Graduação em Odontologia ) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21566 |
Date of defense: | 23-May-2018 |