Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Adubação mineral em cultivares de batata: produtividade, qualidade e sistema integrado de diagnose e recomendação DRIS
Alternate title (s): Mineral fertilization in potato cultivars: productivity, quality and integrated system of diagnosis and recommendation DRIS
Author: Oliveira, Roberta Camargos de
First Advisor: Luz, José Magno Queiroz
First member of the Committee: Rebouças, Tiyoko Nair Rojo
Second member of the Committee: Queiroz, Angélica Araújo
Third member of the Committee: Castoldi, Renata
Fourth member of the Committee: Lana, Regina Maria Quintão
Summary: A batata é um alimento rico em nutrientes e compostos favoráveis a saúde. Dentre os fatores de manejo da cultura, o suprimento de nutrientes às plantas contribui de forma decisiva para a sua produtividade e qualidade. Este fato faz com que os produtores apliquem doses elevadas, muitas vezes além da capacidade de absorção pelas plantas, o que eleva os custos de produção e os riscos de contaminação ambiental. Dessa forma, objetivou-se neste estudo avaliar a influência da variação de doses de fertilizante nitrogenado (N), fosfatado (P2O5) e potássico (KC1) na produtividade de tubérculos de batata das cultivares Ágata e Atlantic. Foram conduzidos três experimentos concomitantes, um para cada nutriente: nitrogênio (N), fosforo (P) e potássio (K), sendo a cultivar Ágata cultivada em Unaí-MG e Mucugê-BA e Atlantic cultivada em Unaí- MG. O delineamento utilizado foi o de blocos ao acaso, com quatro repetições. Foram estudadas doses de N: 0, 30, 70, 120 e 280 kg ha'1 de N; doses de P: 0, 150, 300, 600 e 900 kg ha"1 de P2O5 e doses de K: 0, 70, 110, 220 e 450 kg ha'1 de K2O. Em cada experimento houve variação de apenas um nutriente, sendo as doses dos demais fixos na dose recomendada (120, 480 e 220 kg ha"1 de N, P2O5 e K2O, respectivamente). A produtividade de tubérculos de batata especial e total respondeu às doses de N em todas as cultivares e locais. As doses máximas variaram entre 138 e 194 kg ha'1 de N em região com solos de CTC alta e baixa, respectivamente. As doses máximas estimadas para produtividade total em Atlantic-MG, Ágata-MG e Ágata-BA foram respectivamente: 606, 730 e 535 kg ha"1 de P2O5, com produtividades de 38, 47,6 e 59,7 t ha"1, respectivamente. A cultivar Atlantic-MG não respondeu ao aumento da adubação potássica, com produtividade entre 32,3 a 37 t ha'1. As cultivares Ágata-MG e Ágata- BA responderam até a dose estimada de 225 e 166 kg ha"1 de K2O com produtividade máxima de 53,9 e 56,2 t ha'1, respectivamente. Os fatores qualitativos da batata avaliados apresentaram pequenas diferenças tanto entre cultivares, como entre as doses de todos os nutrientes avaliados. Portanto, a adubação interfere de forma mais substancial na quantidade produzida. Com relação a adoção do Sistema de Recomendação e Diagnose DRIS, observou-se que os nutrientes mais limitantes nas áreas de alta e baixa produtividade, respectivamente, apresentaram a seguinte ordem para a cultivar Ágata-MG: Cu > P > B > Ca > Fe > Mn > N > Zn > Mg > K > S e P > Ca > Cu > B > Fe > Mg > N = K = S = Mn = Zn; Ágata-BA: Mg >Ca>B>S>Cu> N > Fe > Zn > P > Mn > K e B > Cu > Mg > Fe > P > N > Mn > Ca > K > S > Zn; Atlantic-MG: Mg >K>N>Fe>Cu>B>S>P> Mn >Ca>ZneP>B> Mg > Cu > N > S > Mn > Fe > Ca > Zn > K. Os fatores qualitativos da batata avaliados apresentaram pequenas diferenças tanto entre cultivares, como entre as doses de todos os nutrientes avaliados. Portanto, a adubação interfere de forma mais substancial na quantidade produzida.
Abstract: Potatoes are a food rich in health-friendly nutrients and compounds. It offers affordable price, high acceptability and versatility, with increasing demands over the decades. Among the management factors of the crop, the supply of nutrients to the plants contributes decisively to its productivity and quality. This causes farmers to apply high doses, often beyond the absorption capacity of plants, which increases production costs and risks of environmental contamination. Therefore, the objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of nitrogen fertilizer (N), phosphate (P2O5) and potassium (KC1) fertilizer rates on the productivity of potato tubers of the cultivars Ágata and Atlantic. Three concurrent experiments were carried out, one for each nutrient: nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P) and potassium (K). The cultivar Agata was cultivated in Unai-MG and Mucugê-BA and the Atlantic was cultivated in Unai-MG. The experimental design was a randomized block design with four replications. Doses of N: 0, 30, 70, 120 and 280 kg ha"1 of N were studied, as well as doses of P: 0, 150, 300, 600 e 900 kg ha'1 of P2O5 and doses of K: 0, 70, 110, 220 e 450 kg ha"1 of K2O. In each experiment there was only one nutrient variation, with the other doses fixed at the recommended dose (120, 480 and 220 kg ha"1 of N, P2O5 and K2O, respectively). Productivity of special and total potato tubers responded to N rates in all cultivars and sites. The maximum doses varied between 138 and 194 kg ha"1 of N in region with high and low CTC soils, respectively. The maximum doses estimated for total productivity in Atlantic-MG, Ágata-MG and Ágata-BA were respectively: 606, 730 and 535 kg ha"1 of P2O5, with productivities of 38, 47.6 and 59.7 t ha"1, respectively. The cultivar Atlantic-MG did not respond to the increase of potassium fertilization, with productivity between 32.3 and 37 t ha"1. The cultivars Ágata-MG and Ágata-BA responded up to the estimated dose of 225 and 166 kg ha"1 of K2O with maximum productivity of 53.9 and 56.2 t ha"1, respectively. The qualitative factors presented small differences between cultivars and rates of all evaluated nutrients. Therefore, the fertilization interferes more substantially in the amount produced. Regarding the adoption of the DRIS Recommendation and Diagnosis System, it was observed that the most limiting nutrients in the areas of high and low productivity, respectively, presented the following order for the Ágata-MG cultivar: Cu> P> B> Ca> Fe > Mn> N> Zn> Mg> K> S and P> Ca> Cu> B> Fe> Mg> N = K = S = Mn = Zn; Agata-BA: Mg> Ca> B> Cu> N> Fe> Zn> P> Mn> K and B> Cu> Mg> Fe> P> N> Mn> Ca> K > S> Zn; Atlantic-MG: Mg> K> N> Fe> Cu> B> S> P> Mn> Ca> Zn and P> Mg> Cu> N> S> Mn> Fe> Ca> Zn> K. The qualitative factors of the evaluated potato presented small differences between cultivars as well as between the doses of all nutrients evaluated. Therefore, the fertilization interferes more substantially in the quantity produced.
Keywords: Agronomia
Batata - Cultivo
Fertilização
Solarium tuberosum
Qualidade de tubérculos
Fertilização com NPK
Nutrição de plantas
Otimização de fertilizantes
Solanum tuberosum
Tuber quality
NPK fertilization
Plant nutrition
Fertilizer optimization
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia
Quote: OLIVEIRA, Roberta Camargos de. Adubação mineral em cultivares de batata: produtividade, qualidade e sistema integrado de diagnose e recomendação DRIS. 2017. 101 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.42
Document identifier: http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.42
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21356
Date of defense: 23-Feb-2017