https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21094| Document type: | Dissertação |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Genótipos de tomateiro de hábito de crescimento determinado ricos em acilaçúcares e resistentes ao ácaro rajado |
| Alternate title (s): | Genotypes of tomatoes of certain rich growth habit in acaracids and resistant to the split mite |
| Author: | Marquez, Guilherme Repeza |
| First Advisor: | Maciel, Gabriel Mascarenhas |
| First member of the Committee: | Fraga, Diego Felisbino |
| Second member of the Committee: | Luz, José Magno Queiroz |
| Third member of the Committee: | Castoldi, Renata |
| Summary: | A tomaticultura brasileira tem revelado um cenário de maiores incrementos na demanda por híbridos de tomateiro de crescimento determinado, para consumo “in natura”. No entanto, são escassas pesquisas visando resistência a pragas em tomateiro determinado para consumo direto. Atualmente, a principal estratégia de controle de pragas na cultura é o método químico. Diante do crescimento da preferência por cultivares de tomateiro com hábito de crescimento determinado, aliado a suscetibilidade à pragas que a maioria das cultivares apresentam, faz-se necessário intensificar pesquisas que visem contribuir para uma agricultura mais sustentável. Diante disso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi selecionar genótipos de tomateiro do tipo Santa Cruz, com hábito de crescimento determinado, ricos em acilaçúcares e com níveis satisfatórios de resistência ao ácaro rajado Tetranychus urticae Koch (Tetranychidae). O material genético utilizado é proveniente do Banco de Germoplasma de Hortaliças e faz parte do Programa de Melhoramento Genético de Tomateiro da UFU. As populações segregantes avaliadas foram oriundas do cruzamento interespecífico entre a linhagem pré-comercial UFU-040 (Solanum lycopersicum L.) versus acesso selvagem LA-716 (Solanum pennellii) e se encontravam na geração avançada F2RC2. Os genótipos foram avaliados quanto ao teor de acilaçúcares presente nos folíolos, contagem de tricomas nas partes abaxial e adaxial e quanto a resistência ao ácaro rajado T. urticae. O genótipo UFU-102-F2RC2#13, de hábito de crescimento determinado, apresentou elevado teor de acilaçúcares. Além disso, este genótipo, juntamente com o UFU-96-F2RC2#7, apresentaram resistência ao caminhamento do ácaro rajado. Em tomateiro com hábito de crescimento determinado, na geração F2RC2, foi possível obter genótipo similar ao acesso selvagem, Solanum pennellii, quanto ao teor de acilaçúcares, sendo tal material de promissora utilização em programas de melhoramento genético de tomateiro. |
| Abstract: | The Brazilian tomato cropping has been revealed an increased on the demand for hybrids with determinate growth habit, for in natura consumption. However, there are no many researches aiming to develop genotypes resistant to pests, for in natura consumption. Nowadays, the main strategy for pest control, in tomato cropping, is the chemical control. Given the growing preference for tomato cultivars with determinate growth habit, allied with the susceptibility to the pests that most of the tomato cultivars present, it is necessary to intensify research aimed at contributing to a more sustainable agriculture. Facing that, the objective of this experiment was to select tomato genotypes, of Santa Cruz type, with determinate growth habit and high acylsugars content, showing satisfactory resistance levels to two-spotted spider mites Tetranychus urticae Koch (Tetranychidae). The genetic material was obtained from the germplasm bank of UFU and it is a part of Tomato Breeding Program of the university. The segregating populations that were evaluated were, previously, obtained from an interespecific cross between the pre-commercial line UFU-040 (Solanum lycopersicum L.) versus wild access LA-716 (Solanum pennellii) and, it is in the F2BC2 generation. The genotypes were evaluated for acylsugars content, trichome density on both abaxial and adaxial surfaces and a bioassay test, in order to determinate the resistance to the spider mites, was done. The genotype UFU-102-F2BC2#13, that has determinate growth habit, presented high acylsugars content. Besides that, this genotype and also the UFU-96- F2BC2#7 highlighted for resistance to the mite. In tomato crops with determinate habit, in F2BC2 generation, it was possible to obtain a genotype similar to the wild access S. pennellii, for acylsugars content, being this a promising material for tomato breeding programs. |
| Keywords: | Agronomia Tomate - Melhoramento genético Tomate - Resistência a doenças e pragas Crescimento (Plantas) Aleloquímicos Estresse biótico Artrópodes praga Hábito de crescimento Gene self-pruning Allelochemical, biotic stress Arthropod-pests Growth habit Self-pruning gene. The Brazilian tomato cropping has been revealed an increased on the demand for hybrids with determinate growth habit, for in natura consumption. However, there are no many researches aiming to develop genotypes resistant to pests, for in natura consumption. Nowadays, the main strategy for pest control, in tomato cropping, is the chemical control. Given the growing preference for tomato cultivars with determinate growth habit, allied with the susceptibility to the pests that most of the tomato cultivars present, it is necessary to intensify research aimed at contributing to a more sustainable agriculture. Facing that, the objective of this experiment was to select tomato genotypes, of Santa Cruz type, with determinate growth habit and high acylsugars content, showing satisfactory resistance levels to two-spotted spider mites Tetranychus urticae Koch (Tetranychidae). The genetic material was obtained from the germplasm bank of UFU and it is a part of Tomato Breeding Program of the university. The segregating populations that were evaluated were, previously, obtained from an interespecific cross between the pre-commercial line UFU-040 (Solanum lycopersicum L.) versus wild access LA-716 (Solanum pennellii) and, it is in the F2BC2 generation. The genotypes were evaluated for acylsugars content, trichome density on both abaxial and adaxial surfaces and a bioassay test, in order to determinate the resistance to the spider mites, was done. The genotype UFU-102-F2BC2#13, that has determinate growth habit, presented high acylsugars content. Besides that, this genotype and also the UFU-96- F2BC2#7 highlighted for resistance to the mite. In tomato crops with determinate habit, in F2BC2 generation, it was possible to obtain a genotype similar to the wild access S. pennellii, for acylsugars content, being this a promising material for tomato breeding programs. Keywords: Allelochemical, biotic stress, arthropod-pests, growth habit, self-pruning gene. |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
| Quote: | MARQUEZ, Guilherme Repeza. Genótipos de tomateiro de hábito de crescimento determinado ricos em acilaçúcares e resistentes ao ácaro rajado. 2017.19 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.421 |
| Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.421 |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21094 |
| Date of defense: | 12-Jul-2017 |