https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21011
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Soroprevalência e fatores de risco associados ao herpesvírus bovino tipo 1, vírus da diarréia viral bovina em vacas leiteiras mestiças não vacinadas e Neospora caninum no município de Uberlândia |
Alternate title (s): | Seroprevalence and risk factors associated with bovine herpesvirus type 1, bovine viral diarrhea virus in crossbred dairy cows vaccines and Neospora caninum in the municipality of Uberlândia |
Author: | Nasciutti, Nayara Resende |
First Advisor: | Saut, João Paulo Elsen |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira, Fernando Antonio |
Second member of the Committee: | Garcia, César Augusto |
Third member of the Committee: | Cabral, Aline Diniz |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Pereira, Priscilla Fajardo Valente |
Summary: | O herpesvírus bovino tipo 1, vírus da diarréia viral bovina e Neospora caninum estão frequentemente associados a casos de abortamento em bovinos de leite. A tese foi fracionada em três capítulos, sendo o primeiro referente às considerações gerais dos tópicos abordados nos demais capítulos. O segundo capítulo objetivou verificar os fatores de risco associados à soroprevalência do herpesvírus bovino tipo 1 (BoHV-1), vírus da diarréia viral bovina (BVDV) e de ambos agentes virais (BoHV-1 e BVDV) em vacas leiteiras mestiças não vacinadas do município de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, por meio do teste de vírusneutralização. O terceiro capítulo objetivou verificar os fatores de risco associados à soroprevalência do Neospora caninum no município de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais em vacas leiteiras mestiças pela técnica de ELISA. No período de janeiro a julho de 2013 foram colhidas 264 amostras de sangue para determinações dos títulos de anticorpos contra o BoHV e BVDV e 740 amostras para o Neospora caninum. |
Abstract: | ABSTRACT Bovine herpesvirus 1, bovine viral diarrhea virus and Neospora caninum are often associated with cases of abortion in dairy cattle. The thesis was fractionated into three chapters, the first one relating to the general considerations about the topics discussed in the following chapters. The second chapter aimed verify the risk factors associated with seroprevalence of bovine herpesvirus 1 (BoHV-1), virus bovine viral diarrhea (BVDV) and both viral agents (BoHV-1 and BVDV) in unvaccinated crossbred dairy cows from the county of Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, through virus neutralization test. The third chapter aimed to verify the risk factors associated with the seroprevalence of Neospora caninum from the county of Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, Brazil, in crossbred dairy cows using the ELISA technique. From January to July 2013, 264 blood samples were collected for determinations of antibody titers against BoHV and BVDV and 740 samples for Neospora caninum. |
Keywords: | Veterinária Bovino de leite - Doenças Neosporose Aborto nos animais Abortamento Bovinos Vírusneutralização Abortion Cattle Neosporosis Vírusneutralization |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | NASCIUTTI, Nayara Resende. Soroprevalência e fatores de risco associados ao herpesvírus bovino tipo 1, vírus da diarréia viral bovina em vacas leiteiras mestiças não vacinadas e Neospora caninum no município de Uberlândia. 2017.66 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.129 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.129 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21011 |
Date of defense: | 1-Jun-2017 |