https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20916
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | O modus operandi do regime fiscal brasileiro no período de 2000 a 2016 |
Alternate title (s): | The modus operandi of the Brazilian tax regime in the period from 2000 to 2016 |
Author: | Ulhôa, Wander Marcondes Moreira |
First Advisor: | Almeida Filho, Niemeyer |
First member of the Committee: | Corrêa, Vanessa Petrelli |
Second member of the Committee: | Garlipp, José Rubens Damas |
Third member of the Committee: | Gentil, Denise Lobato |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Lopreato, Francisco Luiz Cazeiro |
Summary: | O Regime Fiscal Brasileiro é resultado de um ambiente político e macroeconômico liberal que se consolida ao final dos anos de 1990, cujos esforços da ação estatal se centraram na estabilização de preços, com ênfase às regras monetárias (metas de inflação) e fiscais (equilíbrio orçamentário e superávit primário). Eis que se estabelecem, então, as diretrizes do Regime Macroeconômico, garantindo um guia às ações do Estado, independentemente da matriz ideológica dos gestores públicos. Nesse contexto, deve-se entender a construção do Regime Fiscal Brasileiro, especialmente com a sanção da Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal (LRF), que fixou regras orçamentárias e fiscais aos entes federativos, no intuito de garantir inter alia o equilíbrio das contas públicas e de obstar a ação perdulária do Estado, quesito imprescindível à estabilidade monetária. Pretendia-se, essencialmente, que o ordenamento jurídico restringisse as ações estatais nas diversas esferas públicas. Daí não se pode inferir que a LRF obstou todas as ações discricionárias dos gestores públicos, e ainda havia espaço para promover modificações que afetassem relações federativas, renúncias fiscais, tributárias ou mesmo aumento do gasto público primário isso ocorre desde que se cumpram as metas fiscais (superávit primário). Julga-se que a melhor forma de aferir que não há linearidade absoluta do Regime Fiscal Brasileiro é perscrutar suas dimensões: (I) Orçamento e Tributação; (II) Federalismo Fiscal; (III) Empresas e Bancos Estatais; e (IV) Metas Fiscais. Conclui-se que, em distintas oportunidades, foi ampliado o caráter discricionário da ação estatal, no sentido de mobilizar os instrumentos de natureza fiscal em razão de objetivos distintos, associados às especificidades dos projetos de poder, sem modificar os fundamentos centrais do Regime Fiscal. O problema ocorre quando as receitas fiscais são insuficientes para compatibilizar a execução orçamentáriofinanceira da despesa primária às necessidades de gerar superávits primários. Esse fato explica a sanção da Emenda Constitucional n. 95 (Novo Regime Fiscal), que reduzirá o espaço das ações estatais; afinal, é o principal instrumento de intervenção estatal com que o gasto público será cerceado em favor da geração de excedentes fiscais para estabilizar a relação dívida/Produto Interno Bruto (PIB). |
Abstract: | The Brazilian Tax Regime is the result of a liberal political and macroeconomic environment that was consolidated in the late 1990s, whose state action efforts focused on price stabilization, with emphasis on monetary (inflation targets) and fiscal (balanced budget and primary surplus) rules. Here the guidelines of the Macroeconomic Regime are established, ensuring a guide to the actions of the state, regardless the ideological matrix of public managers. In this context, the construction of the Brazilian Tax Regime should be understood, especially with the sanction of Fiscal Responsibility Law (FRL), which set budgetary and fiscal rules for federative entities, in order to ensure inter alia the balance of public accounts and to prevent the state s wasteful action, an essential matter to monetary stability. It was essentially intended that the legal system would restrict state actions in the various public spheres. Hence, it cannot be inferred that FRL obstructed all the discretionary actions of public managers, and there was still a gap to promote changes affecting federative relations, fiscal, tributary renunciations or even an increase of primary public expenses it occurs if the fiscal targets are executed (primary surplus). It is presumed that the best way to assess that there is not an absolute linearity of the Brazilian Tax Regime is to scrutinize its dimensions: (I) Budget and Taxation; (II) Fiscal Federalism; (III) State Companies and Banks; and (IV) Tax Targets. It was concluded that, at different times, the discretionary aspect of state action was increased, in order to mobilize fiscal instruments for different objectives, associated to the specificities of power projects, without changing the central foundations of the Tax Regime. The problem occurs when fiscal revenues are insufficient to reconcile the budget-financial execution of primary expenditure with the need to generate primary surpluses. This fact explains the sanction of Constitutional Amendment n. 95 (New Tax Regime), which will reduce the gap of state actions; after all, it is the main instrument of state intervention with which public spending will be bounded in favor of generating fiscal surpluses to stabilize the debt/Gross Domestic Product (GDP) relation. |
Keywords: | Economia Estado Federalismo Orçamento Regime Fiscal Regime Macroeconômico Federalismo Fiscal Orçamento e Tributação Metas Fiscais Tax Regime Macroeconomic Regime State Fiscal Federalism Budget and Taxation Fiscal Targets |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Quote: | ULHÔA, Wander Marcondes Moreira. O modus operandi do regime fiscal brasileiro no período de 2000 a 2016 - 2017. 226 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.172 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.172 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20916 |
Date of defense: | 25-Aug-2017 |