https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20849
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Fluidoresponsividade em pacientes críticos sob ventilação mecânica: da pressão venosa central para ecocardiografia à beira leito |
Alternate title (s): | Fluoresponsiveness in critically ill patients under mechanical ventilation: from central venous pressure to bedside echocardiography |
Author: | Livia Maria Ambrósio da Silva, Livia |
First Advisor: | Resende, Elmiro Santos |
First member of the Committee: | Gustavo Silva Abrahão, Gustavo |
Second member of the Committee: | Messias Antônio Araújo, Messias |
Summary: | Introdução: Prever a capacidade de resposta a fluidos continua sendo um desafio para os médicos que lidam com pacientes instáveis hemodinamicamente. A utilização de parâmetros estáticos, como pressão venosa central (PVC) tem sido usada por décadas, mas não é confiável, evidências robustas sugerem que seu uso deve ser abandonado. Ao longo dos últimos 15 anos, foram desenvolvidos vários testes dinâmicos, baseados no princípio de alteração da pré-carga cardíaca, usando as interações coração-pulmão, e, consequentemente do débito cardíaco. A elevação passiva das pernas (EPP), a infusão de pequenos volumes de fluidos, a variação da pressão de pulso (ΔPP), as variações nos diâmetros de grandes veias tem sido muito utilizados para avaliação de fluidoresponsividade (FR), neste contexto. Objetivo: Analisar e comparar medidas estáticas e dinâmicas antes, após EPP e após infusão de SF, verificando qual delas apresentam melhor FR. Métodos: Trinta e um pacientes instáveis hemodinamicamente e sob ventilação mecânica (VM) foram incluídos no estudo. Foram avaliados VTIFAO, VTIFMi, IDVCI, ΔPP, PVC, PAM antes de qualquer intervenção, após EPP e após infusão de 500ml SF. As variações dos parâmetros foram calculados para todos os pacientes. Resultados: Após EPP e infusão de SF o VTIFAO aumentou em 10% ou mais em 14 (45%) e 18 (58%) pacientes respectivamente, definidos como FR. A EPP previu a capacidade de resposta a fluidos com uma sensibilidade de 77,7%, especificidade de 100%, valor preditivo positivo de 100% e probabilidade de falso positivo de 0%. O parâmetro utilizado como padrão para FR foi o VTIFAO após SF. A PVC, o IDVCI, o ΔPP, PAM e avaliação médica não se mostraram capazes de avaliar adequadamente FR. Conclusão: Em pacientes instáveis hemodinamicamente e sob VM, a EPP foi capaz de avaliar FR com adequada sensibilidade e especificidade, podendo ser usada com segurança, antes da administração de fluidos. |
Abstract: | Introduction: Predictig fluid responsiveness remains a constant challenge for physicians dealing with hemodynamically unstable patients. The use of static parameters, such as central venous pressure (CVP), although used for decades is not a trustworthy source, and the suggestion derived from more robust evidence suggests that the use of such should be abandoned. Over the last 15 years, various dynamic tests have been developed based on the principle of altering the cardiac preload, by using the heart-lung interactions and consequently cardiac output. Hence, Passive Leg Raising (PLR), the intake of small amounts of fluid, the variation of pulse pressure, variations in the diameter of large veins have all been widely used for evaluating fluid responsiveness (FR), within this context. Objective: The underlying objective behind this study was to test, if the non-invasive evaluation with transthoracic echocardiography, the Subaortic velocity time integral (VTI), the Distensibility Index of the Inferior Vena Cava (dIVC), the mitral velocity time integral (MTI), the (CVP) and the change in pulse pressure (ΔPP) after (PLR) and fluid infusion (500ml of saline solution) are able to predict the responsiveness of fluid therapy. Methods: Thirty one hemodynamically unstable patients, under mechanical ventilation (MV) were included in the study. Evaluations were made of VTI, MTI, DIVC), ΔPP and CVP before any intervention, after PLR and after infusion of 500ml saline solution. The variations of the parameters were calculated for all patients. Results: After PLR and infusion of saline solution, the VTI increased by 10% or more in 14 (45%) and 18 (58%) patients, respectively, defined as fluid responders. The PLR predicted a response capacity to fluids with a sensibility of 77,7%, specificity of 100%, a positive predictive value of 100% and a false positive probability of 0%. The CVP, dIVC, ΔPP, PAM and the medical evaluation were not capable of providing an adequate FR evaluation. Conclusion: In hemodynamically unstable patients under MV, PLR were capable of precisely predicting the capacity of FR. |
Keywords: | Variação pressão pulso Interação coração-pulmao Elevação passiva das pernas Fluidoresponsividade Pré-carga cardíaca Volume sistólico Fluidoterapia Monitorização hemodinâmica Ecocardiografia Expansão volêmica Pressão venosa central Cuidados intensivos Pulse pressure variation Heart-lung interaction Passive leg elevation Fluid responsiveness Cardiac preload Systolic volume Fluid therapy Hemodynamic monitoring Echocardiography Volume expansion Central venous pressure Intensive care |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | Silva, L. M. A.. Fluidoresponsividade em pacientes críticos sob ventilação mecânica: da pressão venosa central para ecocardiografia à beira leito. Dissertação (mestrado) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde. Uberlandia, 72 p., 2017 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.37 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20849 |
Date of defense: | 21-Jul-2017 |