DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Almeida, Ana Meline-
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-25-
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Ana Meline. Resistência antimicrobiana em isolados clínicos de Klebsiella pneumoniae em um hospital na cidade de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais. 2017. 32 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: Klebsiella pneumoniae (Enterobacteriaceae) is one of the main microorganisms occurring in hospitals. It is resistant to about 95% of the currently used drugs. The main goal of the present study was to investigate the resistance patterns of clinic samples of Klebsiella pneumoniae at a public hospital in the municipality of Uberlândia, state of Minas Gerais, southeastern Brazil. We analyzed 42 samples of Klebsiella pneumoniae resistant to carbapenemic antibiotics, considering the resistance patterns to other antimicrobials and their classes, as well as classifying them in multiresistant or extensively resistant. Our results showed that most samples had come from outside Intensive Therapy Unities (ITUs), urinary infection, and resistance to fluoroquinolone, penicillanic, cephalosporinic, and monobactamic antibiotics. Moreover, it was observed 4% of resistance to Polymyxin B and most isolates showed to be extensively resistant. Thus, isolated cultures revealed to be resistant to the main antimicrobials, particularly resistant in ITUs and especially in 2014. It is known that many different factors affect the development of microbial resistance and, thus, it is necessary to increase preventive measures by applying the best practices to the common routine of patient assistance, involving increased disinfection of the environment, continued guidance and attention to the process of hand cleaning by health personnel, besides the appropriate control of the antimicrobials to be used.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Klebsiella pneumoniae
dc.subject: Carbapenêmicos
dc.subject: Resistência
dc.title: Resistência antimicrobiana em isolados clínicos de Klebsiella pneumoniae em um hospital na cidade de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais
dc.title.alternative: Antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Klebsiella pneumoniae in a hospital in the city of Uberlândia, Minas Gerais State
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Lizandra Ferreira de Almeida e-
dc.contributor.referee1: Melo, Geraldo Batista-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Iara Rossi-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: Klebsiella pneumoniae é um dos principais microrganismos que mais ocorrem nos hospitais, apresentando resistência a cerca de 95% dos fármacos atualmente utilizados. O objetivo do estudo foi investigar os padrões de resistência de amostras clínicas de K. pneumoniae em um hospital público no município de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais. Foram analisadas 42 amostras resistentes aos carbapenêmicos, entre 2013 a 2015, e considerados os padrões de resistência a outros antimicrobianos e suas classes, além de classificá-los em multirresistente (MDR) ou extensivamente resistente (XDR). Os resultados mostraram que a maioria das amostras provinha de locais fora da Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI), infecção urinária e resistência a fluorquinolonas e monobactâmicos. Além disso, observou-se 4% de resistência à Polimixina B e a maioria dos isolados mostraram-se extensivamente resistentes. Culturas isoladas revelaram-se resistentes aos principais antimicrobianos, particularmente nas UTIs e no ano de 2014. Sabe-se que muitos fatores diferentes afetam o desenvolvimento da resistência microbiana e, portanto, é necessário aumentar as medidas preventivas como rotina comum de assistência ao paciente, envolvendo uma efetiva desinfecção do ambiente, orientação contínua ao processo de higienização das mãos, além do controle apropriado dos antimicrobianos utilizados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas
dc.sizeorduration: 32
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR