https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18894
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Jodacil Damaceno e seu legado para o violão brasileiro: a prática de um professor |
Author: | Alfonso, Sandra Mara |
First Advisor: | Ramos, Alcides Freire |
First member of the Committee: | Ramos, Rosangela Patriota |
Second member of the Committee: | Baia, Silvano Fernandes |
Third member of the Committee: | Antunes, Gilson Uehara Gimenes |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Souza, Julierme Sebastião Morais |
Summary: | Esta tese de doutorado se constitui numa biografia intelectual do violonista Jodacil Caetano Damaceno. Sem formação institucionalizada, consequência do próprio processo histórico pelo qual passou o violão no Brasil até a primeira metade do século XX, ele atuou em várias frentes, nas rádios, jornais, TVs, salas de concertos e escolas de música, com o objetivo de mostrar a música por meio do violão e conquistar o reconhecimento para o instrumento. Esta pesquisa procura analisar as experiências de vida de Jodacil Damaceno e compreendê-las tendo em vista os contextos nos quais atuou enquanto músico, performer, professor e transcritor musical. Com essa diversidade de ações, se revelou professor, ocupou um lugar e deixou um legado para o violão brasileiro. Suas sugestões para a iniciação ao violão e para a técnica violonística foram neste texto analisadas à luz da neurociência, da psicologia cognitiva e da aprendizagem motora. |
Abstract: | The present doctoral thesis is an intellectual biography about the guitarist Jodacil Caetano Damaceno. Without any formal type of institutional instruction, a consequence of the guitar historical process in Brazil in the first half of the twentieth century, he was very active on several fronts: the radio, newspapers, TV, concert halls and music schools, with the objective of showing music with the guitar, and conquering recognition for the instrument. This research intends to analyze and explain the life experience of Jodacil Damaceno, keeping in mind the contexts in which he enacted as a musician, performer, professor and musical transcriber. Through this diversity of actions, he revealed himself as an educator, who took an important place and left a legacy for the Brazilian guitar. His suggestions for the guitar beginner and for guitar technique are here analysed under the perspective of light of neuroscience, cognitive psychology and motor learning. |
Keywords: | História Música e história Violão - História Damaceno, Jodacil, 1929-2010 Crítica e interpretação Jodacil Damaceno Biografia intelectual Violão Música Iniciação e técnica violonística Intellectual biography Guitar History Music Initiation and guitar technique |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | ALFONSO, Sandra Mara. Jodacil Damaceno e seu legado para o violão brasileiro: a prática de um professor. 2017. 327 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.115 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.115 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18894 |
Date of defense: | 8-May-2017 |