https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18640
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Cinco crônicas de Charles Dickens em Sketches by Boz: um retrato do cotidiano londrino, no século XIX, através do humor |
Author: | Gomes, Ana Lívia Verona Bernardes |
First Advisor: | Ribeiro, Ivan Marcos |
First member of the Committee: | Guirau, Marcelo Cizaurre |
Second member of the Committee: | Arbex, Paula Godoi |
Summary: | As crônicas em Sketches by Boz (1836), de Dickens, apresentam temática diversa por meio do humor e das personagens representam a vida real, a rotina das ruas e de trabalhadores em Londres. Dickens formou um retrato dos costumes da burguesia vitoriana de classe média, puritana e hipócrita. Teóricos como Eagleton (2003), Hunter (2007), Phyhönen (2007), Ryan (2007) Rollemberg (2003), Watt (1990) e outros discorrem a respeito da problemática da literatura e delimitação dos gêneros literários, de elementos da narrativa e da influência de aspectos históricos, culturais e sociais nos textos narrativos Sketch /crônica. A literatura inglesa estuda esses textos como Literary Sketches ou apenas Sketches, os quais são considerados tipos de Short Stories ou Short fiction, um campo teórico de estudo em expansão e que ainda não apresenta consenso quanto à nomenclatura, pois além das duas formas citadas há várias outras em discussão. Hunter (2007) afirma que a ideia de arte e ação criativa em Short Story possibilita que, entre a brevidade do texto, exista a complexidade, diferentes formas e estruturas narratológicas aliadas à literatura, o que no texto de Dickens resultou em um retrato de Londres nos anos 1800 por meio de textos marcados pela descrição detalhista de situações corriqueiras, uma representação gráfica de personagens e cenas através do recurso humorístico, o qual é usado para tecer uma crítica à sociedade vitoriana. As crônicas: “The Great Winglebury Duel” (“O Duelo em Great Winglebury”); “Omnibuses” (“Os ônibus”); “The pawnbroker’s shop” (“Casa de Penhores”); “The four sisters” (“As quatro irmãs”) e “The misplaced attachment of Mr. John Dounce” (“O malfadado caso do Sr. John Dounce”), de Charles Dickens, ilustram nesse trabalho o que ele realizou em todo o livro Sketches by Boz. |
Abstract: | The Sketches of Charles Dickens in his first book, Sketches by Boz (1836) present several themes, which through humor and characters showed real life, routine of the streets and workers in London. Dickens drew a portrait of puritan and hypocritical middle class Victorian bourgeoisie. Eagleton (2003), Hunter (2007), Phyhönen (2007), Ryan (2007) Rollemberg (2003), Watt (1990) and others studies based the discussion about literature concepts and literary genres boundaries; the narrative structure; and the influence of historic, cultural and social aspects in the narrative. English Literature studies the Literary Sketches or just Sketches as types of Short Stories or Short fiction, a literary theoric field in expansion that does not agree in terms of taxonomy, since there are several others expressions to Short Story under discussion. Hunter (2007) argues that the idea of art and creative action in Short Story allow that between the text brevity have complexity, several forms and narratological structures, which in Dickens's text resulted in a portrait of London, in the 1800s. Therefore, Dicken’s sketches describe in details everyday situations, draw a graphic representation of characters and scenes through the humor, which is used as a social criticism to the values of the Victorian period. The Sketches: "The Great Winglebury Duel"; "Omnibuses"; "The pawnbroker's shop"; "The Four Sisters"; "The Misplaced Attachment of Mr. John Dounce" and their translation into Brazilian Portuguese illustrate the comparison of the short story – sketches – with Brazilian chronicle, as well as stand out the Dickens style in his whole book Sketches by Boz. |
Keywords: | Literatura História e crítica - Séc. XIX Literatura inglesa Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 - Crítica e interpretação Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 - Sketches by Boz - Crítica e interpretação Estudos Literários Literatura, outras artes e mídias Charles Dickens Short Story Sketches by Boz Sketch Crônica brasileira Humor Literary Studies Literature, other arts and media Brazilian chronicle |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras |
Quote: | VERONA, Ana Lívia. Cinco crônicas de Charles Dickens em Sketches by Boz: um retrato do cotidiano londrino, no século XIX, através do humor. 2017. 193 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos Literários) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.556 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.556 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18640 |
Date of defense: | 23-Feb-2017 |