https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18397
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação produtiva e sanitária em bovinos confinados sob metafilaxia antimicrobiana |
Alternate title (s): | Produtiveand sanitary evaluation in feedlot cattle under antimicrobial metaphylaxis |
Author: | Baptista, Anderson Lopes |
First Advisor: | Saut, João Paulo Elsen |
First member of the Committee: | Nogueira, Geison Morel |
Second member of the Committee: | Facury Filho, Elias Jorge |
Summary: | Doenças respiratórias dos bovinos (DRB) são multifatoriais, afetam índices produtivos e sanitários, e a metafilaxia é uma alternativa para desafios das DRB em confinamentos. Objetivou-se avaliar a metafilaxia com oxitetraciclina e tildipirosina nesses sistemas. No estudo retrospectivo, utilizou-se 42.997 animais: controle (n=20.763), oxitetraciclina (n=11.896) e tildipirosina (n=10.338), sendo de baixo, médio e alto risco para DRB, respectivamente. No segundo estudo, utilizou-se 1.780 bovinos Nelores machos não castrados, de 18 a 24 meses, peso médio de entrada 366,9 ± 19,9 Kg, que percorreram 657,9 ± 302,3 Km e descansaram por 10,4 ± 15,6 dias. Foram divididos em experimentos 1 (n=1.780), animais controle (n=628) e metafilaxia (n=1.152) e 2 (n= 1.152), divididos em não tratados (n=568) e tratados (n=584). No primeiro estudo, a morbidade geral foi 7,26% com diferença (P<0,001) do protocolo oxitetraciclina (8,36%) e o controle (6,75%) e tildipirosina (7,04%). A mortalidade geral foi 0,06%, 0,03% nos animais de alto risco (tildipirosina), 0,04% no controle (P=0,197) e 0,017% no oxitetraciclina. O ganho médio diário (GMD) aumentou 1,21% (oxitetraciclina) e 6,17% (tildipirosina) em relação aos sem metafilaxia (P<0,001) e, o GMD foi maior nos saudáveis e doentes com tildipirosina. No segundo estudo, a morbidade geral do experimento 1 foi 4,77%, 6,5% e 3,8% nos grupos controle e metafilaxia (P=0,02), respectivamente. Não houve mortes por DRB. Dentre índices produtivos, o GDC (P=0,002) e o GPD (P=0,039), foram maiores nos animais do grupo metafilaxia. No experimento 2, a morbidade geral foi 3,8%, 4,6 % e 3,08% nos grupos não tratado e tratado, respectivamente (P=0,6914). O peso médio final dos animais do grupo não tratado (532,30 ± 34,94 Kg) apresentou tendência (P=0,0579) em ser menor que o do Grupo tratado (535,40 ± 34,20 Kg). O mesmo foi observado na avaliação do GPD, porém sem diferença (P = 0,0558). Quanto ao GDC não houve diferença entre os grupos (P =0,3524). Conclui-se que a metafilaxia com tildipirosina, realizada em metade de animais com alto risco para doenças respiratórias na entrada de confinamentos, reduz a morbidade e melhora o desempenho produtivo quando comparados àqueles sem metafilaxia. |
Abstract: | Bovine respiratory diseases (DRB) are multifactorial, affect productive and sanitary indices, and metaphylaxis is an alternative for DRB challenges in confinement. The aim of this study was to evaluate metaphylaxis with oxytetracycline and tildipirosin in these systems. In the retrospective study, 42,997 animals were used: control (n=20,763), oxytetracycline (n=11,896) and tildipirosin (n=10,338), being low, medium and high risk for DRB, respectively. In the second study, 1,780 uncastrated male Nellore cattle from 18 to 24 months old, mean weight of entry 366.9 ± 19.9 kg, which covered 657.9 ± 302.3 km and rested for 10.4 ± 15.6 days. They were divided in experiment 1 (n=1,780), control (n=628) and metaphylaxis (n=1,152) and 2 (n=1,152) animals divided into untreated (n=568) and treated (n=584). In the first study, the general morbidity was 7.26% with a difference (P<0.001) in the oxytetracycline protocol (8.36%) and control (6.75%) and tildipirosin (7.04%). Overall mortality was 0.06%, 0.03% in high-risk animals (tildipirosin), 0.04% in control (P=0.197) and 0.017% in oxytetracycline. The mean daily gain (ADG) increased by 1.21% (oxytetracycline) and 6.17% (tildipirosin) compared to those without metaphylaxis (P<0.001), and ADG was higher in healthy and tildipirosin patients. In the second study, the general morbidity of experiment 1 was 4.77%, 6.5% and 3.8% in the control and metaphylaxis groups (P=0.02), respectively. There were no DRB deaths. Among productive indexes, CDG (P = 0.002) and ADG (P=0.039) were higher in animals of the metaphylaxis group. In experiment 2, overall morbidity was 3.8%, 4.6% and 3.08% in the untreated and treated groups, respectively (P=0.6914). The mean final weight of the animals from the untreated group (532.30 ± 34.94 kg) presented a tendency (P=0.0579) to be lower than that of the treated group (535.40 ± 34.20 kg). The same was observed in the evaluation of ADG, but without difference (P=0.0558). Regarding CDG, there was no difference between the groups (P=0.3524). It was concluded that metaphylaxis with tildiprosin, performed in half of animals with high risk for respiratory diseases at the entrance of confinement, reduces morbidity and improves productive performance when compared to those without metaphylaxis. |
Keywords: | Veterinária Bovino - Doenças Confinamento (Animais) Doenças respiratórias Nelore Oxitetraciclina Tildipirosina Feedlot Oxitetracyclin Respiratory diseases Tildipirosin |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | BAPTISTA, Anderson Lopes. Avaliação produtiva e sanitária em bovinos confinados sob metafilaxia antimicrobiana. 2017. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. |
Document identifier: | ufu.http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.108 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18397 |
Date of defense: | 16-Jan-2017 |